Night Class Reasoning Questions for RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions on Night Class Reasoning Question. To Practice more with these new pattern Reasoning Question for RRB PO Exam 2017.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 
"like swacch mission india" is coded as " S@9 Y@23 S#9 X#14 " 
"which claims lives every" is coded as " S#8 S@12 F#9 W#22 "
"people makes extreme step" is coded as " L@5 Q#1 W#24 H@20 "

Q1.What is the code for ‘maintained’ in the given code language?
(a) N#1
(b) N@2
(c) M@1
(d) N@1
(e)None of these

Q2.What is the code for ‘dozen’ in the given code language?
(a) B#5
(b) B@15
(c) A#15
(d) B#15
(e)None of these

Q3.What is the code for ‘hospital’ in the given code language?
(a) H@15
(b) I@15 
(c) H@1
(d) H#15
(e)None of these

Q4.What is the code for ‘girls’ in the given code language?
(a) J#9
(b) J#8
(c) J@9
(d) K#9
(e)None of these

Q5.What is the code for ‘minister’ in the given code language?
(a) H@10
(b) H#9
(c) K@9
(d) H@9
(e)None of these

Solutions(1-5):

These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): In each question below is group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the coding system and the conditions given below and mark the number of that combination as your answer. If none of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (e) i.e., ‘None of these’ as your answer.
Conditions
(i) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, the codes of both these are to be interchanged.
(ii) If both the first and the last letters are consonants both these are to be coded as per the code of the last letter.
(iii) If the first letter is vowel and the last letter is a consonant both these are to be coded as ‘S’.
Note: All the remaining letters are to be coded as per their original codes.

Q6. XRWHKA
(a) 2@©6#1
(b) 1@©6#2
(c) 1@©6#1
(d) 2@©6#2
(e) None of these

Q7. MQXKDU
(a) $42#5δ
(b) $42#5$
(c) δ42#5δ
(d) δ42#5$
(e) None of these

Q8. TMXIUN
(a) 7$2%δ9
(b) 7$2%δ7
(c) 9$2%δ7
(d) 9$2%δ9
(e) None of these

Q9. LTAXRI
(a) %712@3
(b) 3712@3
(c) S712@S
(d) %712@%
(e) None of these

Q10. UKTMIH
(a) δ#7$%6
(b) 6#7$%δ
(c) S#7$%S
(d) δ7#$%6
(e) None of these

Solution (6-10):

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. XRWHKA=1@©6#2 ( In this first letter is consonant and last letter is vowel so (i) condition applies here- If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, the codes of both these are to be interchanged.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. MQXKDU= δ42#5$( In this first letter is consonant and last letter is vowel so (i) condition applies here- If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, the codes of both these are to be interchanged.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. TMXIUN=9$2%δ9 condition (ii) If both the first and the last letters are consonants both these are to be coded as per the code of the last letter.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. LTAXRI=%712@3( In this first letter is consonant and last letter is vowel so (i) condition applies here- If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, the codes of both these are to be interchanged.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. UKTMIH= S#7$%S(In this first letter in vowel and last letter is consonant then condition (iii) applies here- If the first letter is vowel and the last letter is a consonant both these are to be coded as ‘S’.

Directions (11-12): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
Each of the six friends P, Q, R, S, T and U has a different salary. R earns more than T but less than U. Q earns less than only P. T does not earn least. T earns 50000. The one who earns third most earns 63000.

Q11. Who among following could possibly earn 49000?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) R
(e) U

Q12. Which of the following could be possible earning of R?
(a) 65000
(b) 48000
(c) 70000
(d) 61000
(e) 45000

Solution (11-12):
P > Q > U(63000) > R > T(50000) > S

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Directions (13-14): Study the following information and answer the given question:
Point F is 8 m to the south of E. Point G is 2 m to the east of F. Point H is 4 m to the south of G. Point I is 5 m to the west of H. Point J is 8 m to the north of I. Point K is 5 m to the east of J. Point L is 4 m to the north of K.

Q13. What is the shortest distance between F and I?
(a) 5m
(b) 3m 
(c) 4m
(d) 2m
(e) 1m

Q14. If any point X is somewhere between I and H, then X is in which direction from point E?
(a) south-east
(b) north-west
(c) south-west
(d) south
(e) None of these

Solution (13-14):


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shortest distance between F and I is=

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Q15. Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes the expression B≥D definitely true?
B _ L _ O _ N _ D
(a) =, =, ≥, >
(b) >, ≥, =, >
(c) >, =, ≥, =
(d) ≥, =, =, ≥
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. B ≥L=O=N≥D


Print Friendly and PDF