Reasoning Questions for RBI Assistant Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

 Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017
Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions about what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions. 
There are seven candidates – M, N, O, P, Q, R and S – whose RRB PO interview is scheduled in Lucknow. Their interview is on different days of the week starting from Monday to Sunday. They wear different branded suits viz. Zara, Levis, Burberry, Gucci, Adidas, Diesel and Versace but not necessarily in the same order. Meanwhile they all wear different colours suits viz. Cream, Sky Blue, Black, White, Yellow, Violet and Blue but not necessarily in the same order.
N who wears Violet colour suit, goes on the fourth day of the week but he wears neither Zara nor Versace brand. Two candidates go between the days on which N and R goes for the interview and neither of them goes on the 1st day of the week. There is only one candidate goes between the days on which M and O goes for interview. O does not go either on 1st or 3rd day of the week. O wears Sky Blue colour and suit of Zara brand. The one who wears Burberry brand suit of black colour, goes on the last day of the week . P does not go on the day either immediately before or immediately after the day on which M goes for the interview, who doesn’t wear either Yellow or Cream or White colour suit.S goes immediately after O and he wears Cream colour suit. Q wears Diesel brand suit but not of yellow colour. M does not wear either Adidas or Gucci brand. The one who wears Levis brand goes for the interview immediately after the day when the one who wears Zara brand goes for interview. The one who wears Gucci brand suit goes for the interview one of the days after the day on which Q goes to interview.

Q1. Which of the following combinations is definitely false?
(a)O – Sky Blue – Zara
(b)M – Blue –Versace
(c)Q – White –Diesel
(d)R – Sky Blue – Zara
(e)None of these

Q2.Who among the following goes on the 5th day of the week?
(a)The one who wears Blue colour suit
(b)The one who wears Burberry suit
(c)The one who wears Zara suit
(d)The one who wears White suit
(e)None of these

Q3.Who wears Gucci?
(a)The one who wears Violet colour suit
(b)The one who wears Blue colour suit
(c)The one who wears Yellow colour suit
(d)Either the one who wears Yellow or the one who wears Violet colour suit
(e)None of these

Q4.If ‘N’ is related to ‘Sky Blue’ and ‘S’ is related to ‘Black’ then which of the following is ‘M’ related to?
(a)Yellow
(b)Violet
(c)White
(d)Blue
(e)None of these

Q5.Who wears Adidas brand?
(a)The one who goes fourth day of the week
(b)The one who goes just before Q
(c)The one who goes just after Q
(d)Can’t be determined
(e)None of these

Solutions(1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the following questions given below:
E 4 B % R 3 A 6 # F H @ I 2 D 9 © K U $ X 1 M P 5 * Q 8 T

Q6. If all the numbers are dropped from the above arrangement, which of the following will be the ninth to the left of X?
(a) A
(b) #
(c) R
(d) ©
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a letter?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q8. Which of the following is the fifth to the right of the eighteenth from the right end of the above arrangement.
(a) ©
(b) I
(c) A
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the twelfth from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) D
(c) 9
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) F@#
(b) DI9
(c) U©$
(d) %3B
(e) 5QM

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. None of these

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is no such combination.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 5th to the right of the 18th from the right =18-5= 13th from the right end= ©

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4th to the right of the 12th from left = 12+4= 16th from the left = 9

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Q11. Of the five poles P, Q, R, S and T situated close to each other, P is to the west of Q, R is to the south of P and T is to north of Q and S is to the east of T. Then R is in which direction with respect to S? 
(a) North-west 
(b) South-east 
(c) South-west 
(d) Data inadequate 
(e) None of these 

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.
Q12. A man starts walking from point P. He goes 90 metres in the East before turning to his right. He goes 20 metres before turning to his right again and walk 30 metres and reaches point Q. From point Q, he goes 100 metres to the North and reaches point R. What is shortest distance between P and R?
(a) 80 metres
(b) 100 metres
(c) 140 metres
(d) 260 metres
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. PR= =100m
Q13. If ‘A $ B’ means ‘A is father of B’, ‘A # B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’, ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is sister of B’, then how is K related to M in H @ K $ L # M ? 
(a) Husband 
(b) Uncle 
(c) Father 
(d) Cannot be determined 
(e) None of these 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q14. If ‘P $ Q’, means ‘P is father of Q’; ‘P # Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’; ‘P * Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’, then how is D related to N in N # A $ B * D? 
(a) Nephew 
(b) Grandson 
(c) Granddaughter 
(d) Cannot be determined 
(e) None of these 

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q15. In a class six students M, N, O, P, Q and R are the top six Rank holders, not necessarily in the same order. O did not get the 4th rank. M’s rank is higher than R’s and O’s but lower than N’s. Among these six rankers, there are four students whose ranks are lower than P’s rank and five students whose ranks are above that of Q. Who is ranked 5th in the class? 
(a) R 
(b) O 
(c) Q 
(d)N
(d) None of these

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
N > P > M > R > O > Q