English Questions For NABARD Grade-A Exam 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For NABARD Exam 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the NABARD and other bank exams. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the paragraph summary questions and jumbled paragraph questions, new pattern English section of banking and insurance exams.

Directions (1-5): In questions given below there are three sentences. Each sentence has a pair of words/phrases that are highlighted. From the highlighted word(s)/phrase(s), select the most appropriate words(s)/phrase(s) to form correct sentences. Then below the group of sentences 5 options are given, with each option having sequence of choices either (a) or (b) and so on. Choose the option which is giving the correct sequence of the choices.

Q1 A.Pesticides, climate change and loss of habitat will continue to effect[1]/affect[2] bee populations unless they learn to adapt.
B.The only sound was the rush of water at the base[1]/bass[2] of the canyon.
c.He grew boared[1]/bored[2] of the countryside.
(a)211
(b)122
(c)212
(d)222
(e)111
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. affect: have an effect on; make a difference to; touch the feelings of; move emotionally.effect: a change which is a result or consequence of an action or other cause.
base – bottom part
bass – deep or low
boar - pig
bore – not interesting bore - to drill

Q2 A.Are you still in touch with any of you’re[1]/your[2] old school friends?
B.Stopping distances for cars vary[1]/very[2] with the speed they are traveling at.
C.When you're only going to work for the summer, you can't be to[1]/too[2] picky.
(a)212
(b)121
(c)222
(d)111
(e)211
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.your – belonging to you
you’re – you are
vary - differ
very - much
to - toward
too - also

Q3 A.He led[1]/lead[2] her down a short hallway and opened the first door.
B.I had to carry the pail[1]/pale[2] up the hill.
C.Every year thousands of people flee[1]/flea[2] the big cities in search of the rural idyll.
(a)211
(b)121
(c)222
(d)111
(e)212
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. lead – metal
led - was the leader
pail - bucket
pale – not bright
flea – small biting insect
flee - run

Q4 A.The species most liable to be struck are oaks, poplars and pear trees beach[1]/beech[2] trees are exceptionally safe.
B.Poll[1]/pole[2] results listed a mixed bag.
C.The western border was rendered desolate and deserted by gorilla[1]/guerrilla[2] forays throughout the war.
(a)222
(b)212
(c)111
(d)112
(e)121
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
beach – sandy shore
beech – type of tree
pole - post
poll - survey
gorilla – big ape
guerrilla - warrior

Q5 A.The airline's decision to cut air fair[1]/fares[2] is likely to unsettle the market.
B.The police have provided experts to counsel[1]/council[2] local people affected by the tragedy.
C.She shivered in the chilly[1]/chili[2] ocean breeze.
(a)212
(b)122
(c)211
(d)111
(e)121
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. fair - equal
fare - price
council - committee
counsel - guidance
chili – bean stew
chilly – frosty

Directions (6-15): Read each sentence to find out whether ere is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

6. The economical condition (a)/of our country is bad (b)/and unlikely to improve(c)/ in near future(d)no error(e)

7.Such ineqalities can be(a)/ founded enshrined in the(b) constitution of other (c)/countries also. (d) no error(e)

8. Come and sit down(a)/for a while,(b)/ you are digging (c)since lunch time(d) no error(e)

9.We do not know (a)/whom we should blame (b)/for all the lapses observed(c)/in the procedure(d) no error(e)

10. Most of the industrialists(a)/ have come forward (b)to fund the rescue operations (c)/carrying in the cyclone-hit areas(d) no error(e)

11.His  supporters are (a)/not as enthusiastic(b)and cooperative as (c)/that of his opponents’s. (d) no error(e)

12. It is pity that a son(a)/born from very good parents(b)/should live a life of (c)/misery and deprivation of the worst order(d) no error(e)

13.When two vowel (a)sounds occurs in the direct succession,(b)/ the transition between them (c)is often difficult to make. (d) no error(e)

14. His dishonest acts have(a)/made his parents(b) bent their heads(c)in shame. (d) no error(e)

15.From the way he was talking(a)it was clear(b)that he had(c)no control on himself(d) no error(e)

S6.Ans.(a) 
Sol.Replace ‘economical’ with ‘economic’ because economical mean inexpensive or cheap, which is not appropriate according to the meaning of the sentence.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.Replace founded with found.Found means discovered/ seen and founded means established.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.Replace ‘are’ with have been because the rule is that since /for+point of time/period of time requires the perfect progressive tense.

S9.Ans.(e)
Sol.No error

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. part ‘d’ of the sentence is in the passive form, so we should replace’carrying' with 'being carried'. [S+is/are/am+being+v3]

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.Remove 'that of' because of the noun with ‘s(opponent’s) is enough to convey the meaning.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol.Use ‘of’ in place of 'from'.

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol.Use ‘occur’ in place of 'occurs'.'Two vowel sounds' is plural and plural subject always takes the plural verb and a singular subject, singular verb.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.Replace bent with bend because after such words -make, bid,hear, notice,let,help, etc, the first form of verb is used.

S15.Ans(e)
Sol.No error.




CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

No comments