English Questions For IBPS RRB PO Exam 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For NABARD Exam 2017


English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the NABARD and other bank exams. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the word usage and errors, new pattern English section of banking and insurance exams.

Directions (1-5): In each question, there is a pair of words/phrases that highlighted. From the highlighted word(s)/phrase(s), select the most appropriate word(s)/phrase(s) to form correct sentences. Then, from the options given, choose the best one.

Que1. a)When the band came on stage, the stadium erupted in acclamation[1]/acclimation[2]
b) I am anxious[1]/eager[2] for this semester to be over so I can relax.
c)I can’t decide between[1]/among[2] the pink, blue, or red shirt.
(a)211
(b)121
(c)212
(d)222
(e)111

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. a.acclamation-loud and enthusiastic approval.
acclimating- to adapt (someone) to a new temperature, altitude, climate, environment, or situation b.eager-marked by enthusiastic or impatient desire or interestanxious- feeling or showing worry, nervousness, or unease about something with an uncertain outcome.
c.between (Between can also be used to refer to more than two things when items are considered one pair at a time.)

Que2.a)Your conduct on the field violated the cannon[1]/canons[2] of fair play.
b)They won the championship in a clean sweep, compared with[1]/compared to[2] last year’s game loss.
c)A proper burial for the deceased[1]/diseased[2] person is expected.
(a)211
(b)121
(c)212
(d)222
(e)111

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. a.canons[Your conduct on the field violated the canons of fair play. (Established rule/principle)]
b.compared with. (compare to-To compare something to something else is to observe or point only to likenesses between them, compare with-To compare something with something else is to place the items side by side, noting differences and similarities between them.)
c.deceased-a dead person
diseased-affected with disease

Que3. a)Megan writes in her diary[1]/dairy[2] each night before she goes to sleep.
b)The oasis is just an illusion[1]/dellusion[2]
c)The disruption, though annoying, was not enough to elicit[1]/illicit[2] a response from the judge.
(a)211
(b)121
(c)212
(d)222
(e)111

S3 Ans(e).
Sol. a. diary-A diary is a small book where one writes down the events of a day.
dairy refers to a place where milk is processed.
b)illusion-An illusion is a misperception resulting from a trick of the senses, or something that is not as it appears.
A delusion refers to a dangerously deceptive idea.
c)elicit- to draw forth or bring out 
Illicit-It means illegal or otherwise forbidden

Que4.a)there are too many Ponderous[1]/imponderables[2] for an overall prediction.
b)There was long queue[1]/cue [2] in the ticket counter.
c)The landlord asked the gardener to hue[1]/hew[2] the branches.
(a)211
(b)121
(c)212
(d)222
(e)111

S4 Ans(c).
Sol.ponderous means
to be weighed-down, and to move slowly and in a labored fashion.
Imponderable is not the opposite of ponderous. It actually relates to thinking. An imponderable is something that is impossible to estimate, fathom or figure out.
b)Cue [Signal]
Queue [a line of people]
c)Hew [chop or cut]
Hue [colour]

Que5. a)Her garments are lose[1]/loose[2].
b)He Wring[1]/rings[2] the bell.
c)We use a kind of wax for sealing[1]/ceiling[2] letters.
(a)211
(b)121
(c)212
(d)221
(e)111

S5 Ans(d).
Sol. a)Loose [ill fitting]
Lose [failing to keep something]
b)Ring [circle to produce a sound]
Wring [to twist]
c)Sealing [Stamp]
Ceiling [To cover upper surface]

Directions (6-15): Read each sentence to find out whether ere is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Que6 A)The boy who was guilt for
B)Having broken the window glass
C)Came out
D)With the truth
E)No error

S6 Ans(a). 
Sol.Use ‘guilty’ in place of ‘guilt’, because an adjective is required.

Que7  A). On the busy Ring Road
B) we witnessed a collusion
C) between a truck
D) and an auto.
E) No error

S7 Ans(b)
Sol.we witnessed a collision.

Que8 A) The Chinese tea is
B)not very costly
C)And we can take
D)It without milk
E) No error

S8 Ans(e). 
Sol.No error

Que9 A)Woman after women
B)claimed to speak against
C)the present political situation
D)Of Bihar in the meeting.
E)No error

S9 Ans(a).
Sol. Use ‘woman’in place of ‘women’.In a construction like [N+after+N], both the nouns are the same and in singular form.

Que10 A)All know
B)That Rani is
C)The most unique speaker
D)Of her class
E)No error

S10 Ans(c). 
Sol.Remove ‘most’.

Que11 A)As mentioned on the form
B)and also in the brochure
c)please write your
D)name only with ink.
E)No error

S11 Ans(d).
Sol.Use 'in' in place of 'with' because 'ink' is an uncountable noun and 'with' is used with a countable noun.

Que12 A)Ramesh is a student
B)who we all expect.
C)to get more than
D)95% marks
E)No error

S12 Ans(b)
Sol. Replace'who' with 'whom' because the relative pronoun is functioning as an object here and 'whom' is always used as an object.

Que13 A)He is one of
B) the best novelists
C)that has ever lived.
D)do you agree?
E)No error

S13 Ans(c)
Sol. Replace 'has' with 'have'. This is all because of the rule that the verb after a relative pronoun(who, whom,which, that, as, etc)agrees with the noun coming just before it.

Que14 A) He who knows
B)all the pros and cons
C)of any problem
D)can wield a lot of power
E)No error

S14. Ans(e). 
Sol..No error

Que15 A)I am obliged with you
B)and your entire family
C)for showing kindness
D)and generosity towards us.
E)No error

S15. Ans(a). 
Sol.'Obliged' is always followed by preposition 'To' not 'with'

You May Also Like to Read:

No comments