English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For IBPS RRB PO Exam 2017


English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS PO Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the Sentence Improvement questions based on new pattern English section of banking exams.

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed in the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

  Credit rating agencies may be in for a tough ride as the Securities and Exchange Board of India __(1)___ to tighten the screws on them. The market regulator has released a consultation paper __(2)___ feedback on a new set of rules __(3)____  to improve “market efficiency” and enhance “the governance, accountability and functioning of credit rating agencies”. Among them are provisions to restrict cross-shareholding __(4)___  rating agencies without regulatory approval to 10%, and increase the minimum net worth requirement for ___(5)____  and new agencies from 5 crore to 50 crore. Another mandates at least five years’ experience for promoters of rating agencies. SEBI has proposed disclosure norms to ___(6)___ investor awareness about the operations of rating agencies. The spin-off of non-core operations of rating agencies will allow SEBI to focus on regulating just their credit rating operations. SEBI has spelt out its rationale for proposing each of the rules. SEBI’s __(7)__ concern, apart from improving the information available to investors, seems to be to prevent rating agencies from resorting to collusion in __(8)___ decisions. This effort is in ___(9)__ with SEBI’s crackdown on the agencies after the default in 2015 of a highly-rated debt __(10)__  by Amtek Auto.

Q1. 
(a)enter
(b)needing
(c)continues
(d)require
(e)demostrate

Q2. 
(a)relying
(b)making
(c)judging
(d)creating
(e)seeking

Q3. 
(a)drafted
(b)created
(c)informed
(d)imagined
(e) Proof

Q4. 
(a)about
(b)between
(c)among
(d)above
(e) and

Q5. 
(a)open
(b)main
(c)existing
(d)relied
(e) applied

Q6. 
(a)motivate
(b)improve
(c)prompt
(d)worsen
(e)diminish

Q7. 
(a)negligible
(b)least
(c)predominant
(d)collateral
(e)trivial

Q8. 
(a)reaching
(b)maping
(c)void
(d)confines
(e)circle

Q9. 
(a)field
(b)wide
(c)reaching
(d)line
(e)horizon

Q10. 
(a)stimulus
(b)vent
(c)cause
(d)issued
(e)impetus

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.continues is the right word. Other options like "enter', 'require' and 'demonstrate' can be easily eliminated, as they are irrelevant in context to the passage.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.seeking -To inquire for; request, To endeavor to obtain or reach:

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.drafted-prepare a preliminary version of (a document)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. between is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. existing is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. improve is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. predominant-having superior strength, influence, or authority

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. reaching is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.


Direction (11-15): In each question, the word at the top is used in five different ways, numbered to (a) to (e), Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

Q11. Come
(a)The top and bottom come away if you pull hard enough.
(b)My nephew came down with chicken pox this weekend.
(c)I came across these old photos when I was tidying the closet.
(d)The art of origami comes from Asia.
(e)The woman came forward with her husband's fingerprints.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. come apart-separate
come down with something-become sick
come across something-find unexpectedly
come from someplace- originate in
come forward-volunteer for a task or to give evidence

Q12. hold
(a)Please hold on while I transfer you to the Sales Department.
(b)Hold onto your hat because it's very windy outside.
(c)A man in a black mask held the bank up this morning.
(d)I had to hold my dog back because there was a cat in the park.
(e)Jamie held on his tears at his grandfather's funeral.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.Jamie held back his tears at his grandfather's funeral.
hold somebody/ something back-prevent from doing/going
hold something back-hide an emotion
hold on-wait a short time
hold onto somebody/ something-hold firmly using your hands or arms
hold somebody/ something up-rob

Q13.turn 
(a)Please turn the TV down while the guests are here.
(b)I turned the job down because I don't want to move.
(c)Your mother wants you to turn the TV off and come for dinner.
(d)It's too dark in here. Let's turn some lights in.
(e) Can you turn the music up? This is my favorite song.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. It's too dark in here. Let's turn some lights on
turn something down- decrease the volume or strength (heat, light etc)
turn something down- refuse
turn something off- stop the energy flow, switch off
turn something on- start the energy, switch on
turn something up- increase the volume or strength (heat, light etc)

Q14. Fall
(a)He stood up quickly and his chair fell over.
(b)The supermarkets are falling over themselves to attract customers to their shops.
(c) I fell out with my sister because she broke my necklace
(d)Jerry hasn't spoken to his brother for years. They had a falling-out over money.
(e) My hair fell about when I was ill

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.My hair fell out when I was ill
To fall over is to fall to the ground from an upright position.
If you fall over yourself (or fall all over yourself) to do something, you
are very keen to do it.
To fall out with someone is to become upset or angry with them, and
stop being friendly with them.
 A falling-out (noun) is an argument or disagreement.
If your hair falls out it becomes loose and unattached.

Q15. SET
(a) There are roadworks on the motorway so you'd better set off early.
(b)He came home with lipstick on his collar and this set off a huge argument.
(c) She set herself against the prevailing beliefs of the time.
(d)The smoke from the fire set at the smoke alarm.
(e) I'm looking forward to setting  on my summer holiday

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The smoke from the fire set off the smoke alarm.
To set off is to start a journey
To set off something (or set something off) is to cause something to
start or happen.
To set off something (or set something off) is to cause something to
explode or start to ring loudly


You May Also Like to Read:


CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


Print Friendly and PDF

No comments