Night Class: English Quiz for RRB PO 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For IBPS RRB PO Exam 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS RRB Mains Exam. Through the concept of Night classes, we are providing you all types of high-level questions to ace English Section of banking exams.

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Economic growth figures for the first quarter of this financial year seem to support the claim that the worst may be over for the Indian economy. The gradual revival is also an indication that the government’s economic stimulus package is ……(1)……. What could, however, upset the positive outlook is the drought which ……(2)…… large parts of the country and its impact on overall growth. Even though the monsoon had picked up ……(3)……. the rains received were grossly ……(4)……. There are clear ……(5)…… that farm output, particularly cereals, will fall drastically. Insufficient rain is bound to shoot up the ……(6)…… of agricultural commodities and that would impact the economy as a whole. The drought would also ……(7)…… a drastic reduction in rural employment and consumption besides inflation in the prices of food articles.
Food prices have been ……(8)…… since the past few months, and lower agricultural production is likely to ……(9)…… the situation. The government has said that food grain from the buffer stocks will be used to keep price ……(10) ……. Subsidized food grain is necessary in these times, but its effectiveness will depend a lot on the distribution system.

Q1. 
(a) impractical
(b) ambiguous
(c) failing
(d) working
(e) weakening

Q2. 
(a) strike
(b) affected
(c) exposed
(d) reverted
(e) altered

Q3. 
(a) unseasonably
(b) unfavourably
(c) presently
(d) meagerly
(e) later

Q4. 
(a) inadequate
(b) enough
(c) missing
(d) ample
(e) atrocious

Q5. 
(a)contradictions
(b) advices
(c) reasons
(d) results
(e) indications

Q6. 
(a) production
(b) requirement
(c) prices
(d) yield
(e) labour

Q7. 
(a) trigger
(b) lead
(c) result
(d) contribute
(e) dampen

Q8. 
(a) improving
(b) balanced
(c) stable
(d) increasing
(e) decreasing

Q9. 
(a) aggravate
(b) amend
(c) smoothen
(d) improve
(e) challenge

Q10. 
(a) unprofitable
(b) futile
(c) maximum
(d) growing
(e) down

Solutions (1-10):
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Option D is the correct option.
Option a,b,c,e have a negative connotation which does not match the context of the opening lines of the paragraph.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct answer. Other options do not fit the context.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Other words except 'later' are either grammatically incorrect or are out of context.
Option E is the correct option.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Option a is the right choice. It is clear from the passage that rains were insufficient. Option A is the only right choice.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option E is the only option. Due to insufficient rains, farm yield will fall.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice. Except for option C and  B all other options are irrelevant.
'Price' is most appropriate in the given context.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A. Trigger means 'to start'.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is most appropriate. The food grain production has been low. This has led to a constant increase in the prices. Hence, Increasing is the most appropriate option.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aggravate means 'to worsen'
Option A is the correct answer.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is a problem of food inflation due to the shortage of food grains.  So the government would try to keep the prices 'down'. Hence, Usage of down is the most appropriate.

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? If none of the sentences are appropriate, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. Although information technology has entered the homes, offices, and hearts of many citizens of India __________.
(a) India provides the highest number of IT experts to the world every year.
(b) many people in rural areas still remain ignorant of its immense benefits
(c) government has done its best by funding research in this field appropriately
(d) the face of communication in the years to come would change completely from the bygone years
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. although-in spite of the fact that; even though.
Although is a negative conjunction meaning in spite of the fact that and even though. So, as the first sentence is positive, second must be negative. Options A,C,D are eliminated as they are positive.Option B is correct as it gives a meaning that information Technology reached many citizens but not rural areas.

Q12. While the environment friendly-Nuclear energy could make a large addition to the energy resources, ____________________.
(a) experts have a lot of expectations from this cleaner method of producing energy
(b) the government is determined to extract the maximum out of this technology in the near future
(c) international lobby has been pressurizing the developing nations to shift their energy production from coal to nuclear power.
(d) the problem of locating adequate numbers of Uranium reserves to run the reactors is yet to be sorted out
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. While is used as a conjunction indicating contrast. So, the conclusion should be in contrast with the preceding phrase. Option D is the correct choice.

Q13. ____________________ experts proposed the idea of a common school system.
(a) Overlooking the fundamental right of quality education of every child in India.
(b) Since the curricular requirements of a rural child is different from an urban child
(c) Based on the fact that difference in the quality of schools acts as a ground for discrimination
(d) Since a large percentage of Indian children are getting free education
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.Option C is the correct choice. In order to eradicate this discrimination, the experts suggested having a common school system.

Q14. ____________________, the soil today is nowhere as rich in native minerals as it used to be some centuries ago.
(a) As there is a growing consent among farmers regarding limiting the use of chemical fertilizers
(b) As the chemical inputs in agriculture improved the yield many folds
(c) Owing to the uninhibited use of chemical inputs in agriculture
(d) Awareness among farmers regarding the side effects of chemical farming grew when
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Owing to the uninhibited use of chemical inputs in agriculture. Only option C puts the idea in correct perspective and is grammatically correct.

Q15. As allegations of crores of rupees changing hands to permit illegal mining began to fly thick and fast,
(a)the government ordered an enquiry which exposed a nexus between mine operators and bureaucrats
(b) it caused great damage to the surrounding ecosystem and the environment in general
(c) the officials have been irresponsible in failing to bring it to the notice of the court in time
(d) the powerful mining lobby had bribed the officials to obtain permit for mining on ecologically sensitive land
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only Option A is grammatically correct and suits the context of the sentence. 

You May Also Like to Read:
                            

 CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

No comments