English Questions For SBI PO Mains Exam 2017

English Questions For SBI PO Mains Exam 2017

Dear Students, SBI PO Mains Exam is going to be held on 4th June, 2017. English Section is very challenging and  tricky. You need to learn and practice all type of questions including New Pattern English questions. Today, in this post, we are providing Reading Comprehension and Phrase Replacement questions. Attempt this quiz and assess your understanding of English language For SBI PO Mains 2017.   

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer these questions. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The Cellular Operators Association of India expressed its disappointment over the 18% rate of tax under GST for telecom saying it would make services more expensive for the consumers as the industry is currently taxed at 15%.The Indian Beverage Association (IBA) also voiced its dissatisfaction with sweetened aerated water and flavoured water being placed in the highest tax slab rate of 28% combined with an additional cess of 12%.Rajan S Mathews, Director General, COAI said that they had submitted to the government that consideration must be given to the present financial condition of the sector and any rate beyond the existing rate of 15% makes the telecom services more expensive for the consumer. “This is also likely to slow down the planned rollout of infrastructure across the country and will have an impact on flagship government initiatives like Digital India and Cashless India” he said. The IBA, in a statement, said it was “extremely disappointed” at the effective tax rate of 40% on sweetened aerated water and flavoured water. This will have a negative ripple effect and hurt the entire ecosystem of farmers, retailers, distributors and bottlers.

Revenue Secretary HasmukhAdhia, however, said that the higher tax rate should not have an effect on tariffs since telecom companies can now avail of input tax credits, something they could not do under the VAT regime.MS Mani, Senior Director at Deloitte India said that the telecom sector will certainly be eligible for more credits than what it is eligible for now and the effective incidence of the tax would be different for each telecom company depending on its proportion of B2B, B2C, prepaid and post-paid business. According to Mr.Adhia, telecom companies need to calculate their input credit before the rollout of GST and accordingly reduce tariffs, so that the bill amount for the customer does not increase.He also warned that if the benefits received by operators, including telecom players as well as consumer durable firms, are not passed on to the customer, then the anti-profiteering provision would come into action.“We would request telecom companies to make it public what input tax credit they would get and accordingly by how much they can reduce the tariff,” Mr Adhia said.Separately, the Indian Beverage Association expressed its disappointment with some aspects of the GST rates.

Q1. Which of the following is placed in the highest tax slab rate?
(a) Cellular Operators Association of India
(b) Telecom companies
(c) Aerated water and flavoured water
(d) Digital India
(e) None of these

Q2. Who will be benefited from the GST rates according to the given passage?
(a) Retailers
(b) Indian Beverage Association
(c) Cellular Operators Association of India
(d) Digital India and Cashless India
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?
(a) The Cellular Operators Association of India says services for the customers would get costlier after implementation of GST rates.
(b) Indian Beverage Association is not affected by the implementation of GST rates.
(c) The Indian Beverage Association expressed its satisfaction with all the aspects of the GST rates.
(d) Tax rate on sweetened aerated water and flavoured water is 40%.
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is not a view point of Mr.Adhia?
A) Bill amount for customer should increase.
B) Higher tax rates would affect tariffs.
C) Anti-profiteering should come into action.
D) Telecom companies should calculate their input and reduce tariffs.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A and B
(d) B, C and D
(e) All are correct

Q5. What is the author's main objective in writing this passage?
(a) GST Rates will be helpful to farmers, retailers, distributors and bottlers
(b) Digital India and Cashless India will be affected by it
(c) Telecom companies need to calculate their input credit before the rollout of GST
(d) Telecom and beverage bodies are disenchanted with GST rates
(e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): In each of the following questions five options are given, of which one word is most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

Q6. Flagship
(a) Flag on a ship
(b) Lead ship
(c) Set back
(d) Companionship
(e) None of these

Q7. Ripple
(a) Contrary
(b) Billow
(c) Soul
(d) Class
(e) None of these

Q8. Regime
(a) Defeat
(b) Administration
(c) Let down
(d) Anti climax
(e) None of these

Q9. Durable
(a) Perceptible
(b) Discernible
(c) Enduring
(d) Obscured
(e) None of these

Q10. Profiteer
(a) Refugee
(b) Migrant
(c) Expatriate
(d) Amity
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): For each of the following questions, a part or the whole of the original sentence has been highlighted in bold. You have to find the best way of writing the bold part of the sentence. Option A repeats the bold part, if the bold part is grammatically correct then choose option A. 

Q11. Mauritius was a British colony for almost 200 years, excepting for the domains of administration and teaching, the English language was never really spoken on the island.
(a) excepting for
(b) except in
(c) but except in
(d) but excepting for
(e) with the exception of

Q12. George Sand (Aurore Lucile Dupin) was one of the first European writers to consider the rural poor to be legitimate subjects for literature and portray these with sympathy and respect in her novels.
(a) to be legitimate subjects for literature and portray these
(b) should be legitimate subjects for literature and portray these
(c) as being legitimate subjects for literature and portraying them
(d) as if they were legitimate subjects for literature and portray them
(e) legitimate subjects for literature and to portray them

Q13. The World Wildlife Fund has declared that global warming, a phenomenon most scientists agree to be caused by human beings in burning fossil fuels, will create havoc among migratory birds by altering the environment in ways harmful to their habitats.
(a) a phenomenon most scientists agree to be caused by human beings in burning fossil fuels,
(b) a phenomenon most scientists agree that is caused by fossil fuels burned by human beings,
(c) a phenomenon that most scientists agree is caused by human beings’ burning of fossil fuels,
(d) which most scientists agree on as a phenomenon caused by human beings who burn fossil fuels,
(e) which most scientists agree to be a phenomenon caused by fossil fuels burned by human beings,

Q14. New theories propose that catastrophic impacts of asteroids and comets may have caused reversals in the Earth’s magnetic field, the onset of ice ages, splitting apart continents 80 million years ago, and great volcanic eruptions.
(a) splitting apart continents
(b) the splitting apart of continents
(c) split apart continents
(d) continents split apart
(e) continents that were split apart

Q15. A firm specializes in the analysis of handwriting claims from a one-page writing sample that it can assess more than 300 personality traits, including enthusiasm, imagination, and ambition.
(a) from a one-page writing sample that it can assess
(b) from a one-page writing sample it has the ability of assessing
(c) the ability, from a one-page writing sample, of assessing
(d) to be able, from a one-page writing sample, to assess
(e) being able to assess, from a one-page writing sample


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second line of the first paragraph says,  “The Indian Beverage Association (IBA) also voiced its dissatisfaction with sweetened aerated water and flavoured water being placed in the highest tax slab rate of 28% combined with an additional cess of 12%.” Hence, option C is correct answer choice

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. After reading the given passage we conclude that all of the given options are being negatively affected because of GST rates. So, none of the given options is benefited from GST rates according to the given passage.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. “The Cellular Operators Association of India says services for the customers would get costlier after implementation of GST rates.” This statement is correct according to the context of the sentence. 
Other options are not true according to the idea expressed in the passage. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A is also not his view point as the third line of the second paragraph says, “According to Mr Adhia, telecom companies need to calculate their input credit before the rollout of GST and accordingly reduce tariffs, so that the bill amount for the customer does not increase.”
Similarly B is not his view point because the first line of the second paragraph says, “Revenue Secretary HasmukhAdhia, however, said that the higher tax rate should not have an effect on tariffs since telecom companies can now avail of input tax credits, something they could not do under the VAT regime.”

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is correct as rest of the options play a ‘not so significant’ or no role at all in the given passage.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only lead ship is the synonym of the given word. Rest of the words have no connection with it.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only billow is the synonym of the given word. Rest of the words have no connection with it.
ripple- To cause to form small waves or undulations.
billow-A large wave or swell of water.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only administration is the synonym of the given word. Rest of the words have no connection with it.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only enduring is the synonym of the given word. Rest of the words have no connection with it.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning of profiteer is ‘take advantage of’. No word in the given options thus relates to profiteer.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom; Grammatical construction
This two-clause sentence describes an apparent incompatibility: as a British colony, Mauritius might be expected to be English-speaking, but in fact it was not. To describe this apparent contradiction and to avoid a comma splice, the clauses should be joined by the conjunction but. Domains describes places in which English is spoken; for is the incorrect preposition. Excepting is not idiomatic English in this case.
(c) Correct. The two independent clauses are separated by but, and except in is an appropriate idiom.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Idiom; Diction; Parallelism
When consider means think of or believe after careful deliberation, it does not require as or any other expression before the object. The most concise phrase is to consider the rural poor legitimate subject for literature. This phrase should have a parallel in to portray them with sympathy and respect. While it is not essential to repeat to, the repetition elegantly reinforces the parallelism. The correct pronoun must follow portray: Sand portrayed them. The pronoun them refers to the rural poor and is the direct object. These (pl. of this) is a demonstrative pronoun, and here it is unclear what it is pointing to as its antecedent: Subject is the nearest plural noun antecedent, but these could also point to something not in the sentence, an unknown noun. Only the objective form of the pronoun (them) clearly points back to its antecedent the rural poor.
(e) Correct. In this sentence, the correct idiom is used with the verb consider, the correct pronoun, them, replaces the incorrect these; to consider and to portray are parallel.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Logical predication; Rhetorical construction
The underlined portion of the sentence is an appositive defining global warming as a phenomenon caused by the burning of fossil fuels by humans. Because this appositive intervenes between the subject (global warming) and verb (will create) of a clause, it should be expressed as clearly and economically as possible so as not to confuse the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
(c) Correct. The phrase human beings’ burning is more economical than constructions with prepositional phrases or relative clause.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parallelism
This sentence lists four effects of catastrophic impacts; each effect, except the one included in the underlined portion, is given in noun form: reversals, the onset, eruptions. Splitting is a verb and thus not parallel to the other nouns in the series; in the second option splitting is a noun. Splitting may be transformed into a noun by adding the article 'the'
(b) Correct. The splitting is a gerund, or noun form, and is properly used in this sentence; it is parallel to the other nouns.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Idiom; Rhetorical construction
The meaning of this sentence becomes lost in an awkward and ungrammatical construction. The verb claims may be followed by one of two correct constructions: claims that + a subordinate clause, or claims + the infinitive. When the prepositional phrase from a one-page writing sample is placed between claims and that, the result confuses and distorts the meaning by suggesting that the claim is contained in the writing sample. Instead, the firm claims to be able … to assess. The prepositional phrase should be placed between a pair of commas to show clearly that it is additional information not crucial to understanding the sentence.
(d) Correct. The correct idiomatic construction (claims to be able to assess) is used in this sentence, and the prepositional phrase is set off in a pair of commas to prevent misreading.