Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions Based on  Puzzle for SBI Clerk

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven students. They read three different newspaper, viz The Hindu, Economic Times and The Pioneer. Each newspaper is read by at least two students. Each one of them has a favourite topic, viz Environment, Education, Science, Business, Sports, Lifestyle and Entertainment, but not necessarily in the same order.
B likes Sports topic and does not read The Pioneer. The one who likes Entertainment topic reads the same newspaper as E. C likes Education topic and he reads the same newspaper as G. D reads Economic Times only with the one who likes Environment topic. G reads neither Economic Times nor The Pioneer. F does not like Entertainment topic. G likes neither Business nor Science topic. D does not like Business topic. E does not like Environment topic.

Q1. Which of the following groups reads The Hindu?
(a) B, G
(b) A, B, C
(c) B, C, G
(d) D, G, B
(e) None of these

Q2. Who likes Science topic?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) F
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following topic does A like?
(a) Science
(b) Entertainment
(c) Environment
(d) Either Entertainment or Lifestyle
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a) A–Entertainment–The Pioneer
(b) G–Environment–The Pioneer
(c) B–Sports–Economic Times
(d) D–Science–The Hindu
(e) None is true?

Q5. Who likes Environment topic?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) E
(d) C
(e) F

Solution(1-5): 

Person
Ropic
Newspaper
B
Sports
The Hindu
C
Education
The Hindu
G
Lifestyle
The Hindu
D
Science
Economic Times
F
Environment
Economic Times
E
Business
The Pioneer
A
Entertainment
The Pioneer

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
There are eight students A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H studies in Bank Coaching classes in Delhi. They all decide to take a leave on different dates in the months of February and March but not necessarily in the same order. In each month, they will take a leave on dates 8th, 17th, 19th  and 21st of the month. Only one student will take a leave on these given dates. 
A will take a leave on either 17th or 19th of any of the given month. Three students will take a leave between A and H. Two students will take a leave between H and B. One student will take a leave between B and G. G will take a leave on either 19th or 21st of any of the given month. Three students will take a leave between G and C. Two students will take a leave between C and F. Two students will take a leave between E and D. D will not take a leave on 8th March.

Q6.Who among following will take a leave on 17th of March?   
(a) A
(b) B 
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q7. How many students will take a leave between F and C?   
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among following will take a leave on 19th March?   
(a) E
(b) B
(c) A
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q9. If F is related to E and D is related to B, in the same way H is related to?   
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q10. H will take a leave on which of the following day?   
(a) 17th March
(b) 17th February
(c) 19th March
(d) 19th February
(e) None of these

Solution (6-10):

Student
Month
Date
                F
February
8th
               D
February
17th
               H
February
19th
              C
February
21st
               E
March
8th
               B
March
17th
               A
March
19th
               G
March
21st

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-13): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and given answer.
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q11. Point A is in which direction with respect to Point B?
I. A is to the east of C, which is to the north of B.
II. D is to the east of B and to the south-east of A.

Q12. How is M related to O?
I. K is daughter of A, and B is daughter of M.
II. K is mother of B who is sister of O.

Q13. Five friends P, Q, R, S and T sit on the row facing towards north direction. What is the position R with respect to Q?
I. Q is in the middle from either side and S is at the extreme end of the row.
II. P sits adjacent to both Q and T. P does not sit left of the Q.

Q14. There are thirty five students in a class. Suman ranks third among the girls in the class. Amit ranks 5th among the boys in the class. Suman is one rank below Amit in the class. No two students hold the same rank in the class. What is Amit’s rank in the class?
(a) Cannot be determined 
(b) 5th
(c) 8th
(d) 7th 
(e) None of these

Q15. In a class of 45 students Rohit’s rank is 29th from the left and Raman’s rank is 36th from right then how many students are there between them?
(a) 19
(b) 17
(c) 16
(d) 20
(e) 18

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
From 1- A is northeast of B.
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both statement I and II-
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both statement I and II-
R sits immediate left of Q.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amit’s rank is 7th.
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rohit’s rank is 29th from the left
Raman’s rank from the left is (45-36+1= 10th) from the left
Hence, there are 18 students between them.