Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Dear Readers,

 Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam
Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions about what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions( 1–5): In each question below are four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the four given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the four gives statements disregarding commonly known facts. Then decide which of the answers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) is correct and indicate it in the answer.

1.Statements:
All fans are lights
Some lights are tubes
All tubes are coolers
Some coolers are wires
Conclusions:
I. Some coolers are lights
II. Some coolers are fans
III. Some wires are lights
IV Some lights are fans
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only I, III and IV follow
(c) Only I and IV follow
(d) Only II, III and IV follow
(e) None of these


2.Statements:
Some apes are ants
Some ants are monkeys
All monkeys are bears
All bears are bats
Conclusions:
I. Some bears are apes
II. Some bats are ants
III. Some bears are ants
IV. Some bats are monkeys
(a) Only I, II and III follow
(b) Only II, III and IV follow
(c) Only I, III and IV follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these



3.Statements:
All colours are darks
All darks are whites
All whites are pinks
All pinks are greys
Conclusions:
I. Some greys are whites
II. All darks are pinks
III. Some pinks are colours
IV. All colours are greys
(a) Only I ,II and III follow
(b) Only I, II and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these


4.Statements:
Some sweets are samosas
Some samosas are rasgullas
Some rasgullas are kulfis
Some kulfis are icecreams
Conclusions
I. Some icecreams are samosas
II. No icecreams are samosas
III. Some kulfis are sweets
IV No kulfis are sweets
(a) Only either I or II follows
(b) Only either III or IV follows
(c) Only either I or II and either III or IV follow
(d) Only I and III follow
(e) None of these


5.Statements:
All apples are bananas
No bananas are coconuts
Some coconuts are guavas
All guavas are lemons
Conclusions:
I. Some lemons are coconuts
II. Some bananas are apples
III. Some guavas are bananas
IV Some coconuts are apples
(a) None follows
(b) Only I & II follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) Only IV follows


Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answers the questions given below it.

Eight male friends i.e. A, B, C, D, M, N, O and P who are sitting around a square dining table such that four of them who sits at the corner faces outside and four of them who sits on the middle of the sides of the table faces inside of the table. They all are married to their female friends i.e. I, J, K, L, Q, R, S and T but not necessarily in the same order.  N sits third to the right of  the one who is married S. The one who is married to J and the one who is married to R sits opposite to each other and faces same direction. M sits third to the right of D, who is married to Q. O sits third to the left of M and sits opposite to C who is married to K.  There are two friends who sits between P and N. The one who is married to L sits second to the left of O, who is the husband of S. B sits second to the left of A and is married to J and both faces same direction. I is married to his male friend who faces inside but he is not N.



Q6. Who among the following is married to L?
(a) M
(b) N
(c) A
(d) P
(e) B

S6.Ans.(d)

Q7. Who among the following is the wife of the one who sits second to the left of D?
(a) I
(b) S
(c) R
(d) Q
(e) None of these

S7.Ans.(b)

Q8. Who among the following is the husband of I?
(a) A
(b) M
(c) C
(d) N
(e) B

S8.Ans.(a)

Q9. Which of the following combination of Husband and wife is incorrect?
(a) A-I
(b) D-Q
(c) C-S
(d) P-L
(e) All are correct

S9.Ans.(c)

Q10. Four of the following five belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) A
(b) T
(c) D
(d) L
(e) B

S10.Ans.(e)
    
Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language:- 

“Earth Star Moon” is written as-  Z4@  L4@  V5& 
“Mars Venus Mercury” is written as-  V5&  Z4@  V7&
“Jupiter Sun Saturn” is written as-  F7&  Z6@  F3&


Q11. “NUMBER” will be coded as?
(a) A8@  
(b)Z6& 
(c)F6@ 
(d)F8& 
(e)B6@

S11.Ans.(c)

Q12. What is the code of ‘MIGRATED’? 
(a) R8@
(b) F6& 
(c) D4&  
(d) R6&  
(e) R6@

S12.Ans.(a)

 Q13. Which will be the code for ‘LAPTOP’?
(a) Z4@
(b) Z6@
(c)V8& 
(d) B7&
(e) L5@

S13.Ans.(b)

Q14. Which will be the code for ‘PHONE’?
(a) P4@
(b) U6@
(c)V9& 
(d) O7&
(e) L5&

S14.Ans.(e)

Q15. Which will be the code for ‘ASTEROIDS’?
(a) P5&
(b) Z9&
(c)K9& 
(d) O8@
(e) M5@

S15.Ans.(b)