English Language Practice Questions For IBPS SO 2017 (Answers)

Dear Students,

English Questions For RBI Assistant Mains 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS SO and IBPS Clerk Mains Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes for IBPS Clerk, IBPS SO and other upcoming exams, we will provide you with all types of high-level questions to ace the questions based on new pattern English for IBPS SO and IBPS Clerk Mains.


Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following Seven sentence (A), (B), (C), (D),(E) (F) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

A.  Education, viable opportunities, affordable health facilities and proper accommodation should be made available to everyone so that they can start their careers in their homeland.
B. The government should be at the forefront of providing them opportunities to prevent a brain drain.
C. In this regard, sound policies are required to ensure good governance, rule of law and access to justice; safeguard human rights; and prevent violence, conflict, and extremism.
D. International Migrants Day is observed on December 18 every year.
E. According to a UN report from 2015, there are about 244 million migrants living in other countries.
F. Our young generation needs to be given suitable opportunities so that they can utilise their talent to fuel development in their own country.
H. As we gear up to commemorate this occasion, we must guarantee conditions whereby migration takes place as a matter of choice instead of being prompted by need or force.

Q1. If H is the THIRD sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) F
(d) H
(e) C

Q2.  If H is the THIRD sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the First sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) H
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Q3.  If H is the THIRD sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) H
(d) F
(e) A

Q4.  If H is the THIRD sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) F
(d) B
(e) D

Q5.  If H is the THIRD sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) H
(e) C

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Correct sequence is DEHCAFB.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Correct sequence is DEHCAFB.

S3. Ans.( b)
Sol. The Correct sequence is DEHCAFB.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Correct sequence is DEHCAFB.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Correct sequence is DEHCAFB.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D),(E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

A. The dearth of good schools and an efficient education system have made it difficult for many students to complete their higher education.
B. However, students continue to attend these institutions. This is primarily because the mounting fee structure of private schools serves as a disincentive for many parents to send their children to these schools.
C. Education is a basic right that ought to be provided to the people. However, our private sector seems to have completely overlooked this fact.
D. The government should look into this problem because today’s learners are tomorrow’s leaders. Everyone should be provided with the opportunity to study and, consequently, earn a living.
E. At this stage, most of our government schools are in a deplorable state and are in a desperate need of an overhaul.
F. This has increased crime rates and led to poverty and the improper exploitation of natural resources.

Q6. If F is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the First sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7.  If F is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) F
(d) D
(e) C

Q8.  If F is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q9.  If F is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A

Q10.  If F is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Correct sequence is CEBAFD.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Correct sequence is CEBAFD.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CEBAFD.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CEBAFD.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Correct sequence is CEBAFD.

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D),(E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

A. A considerable number of solar panels are out of order and are covered in thick layers of dust.
B. The higher authorities should direct town’s officials to look into the matter with immediate effect to enable drivers to drive safely.
C. However, the deplorable condition of the solar panels have made it difficult for these lights to function.
D. Some of these panels have even been stolen.
E. Streetlights have played a vital role in ensuring that people drive safely at night, especially on GT Road.
F. Unfortunately, the relevant officials have turned a blind eye to the situation. This serves as a waste of the taxes paid by the people.

Q11. If B is the LAST sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) B

Q12. If B is the LAST sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) F

Q13. If B is the LAST sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the First sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. If B is the LAST sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) A
(e) B

Q15. If B is the LAST sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Correct sequence is ECADFB.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Correct sequence is ECADFB.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Correct sequence is ECADFB.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Correct sequence is ECADFB.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Correct sequence is ECADFB.




You May also like to Read:
            

No comments