English Language Quiz For IBPS PO Mains: 9th November

Dear Aspirants,

english-language-quiz-for-ibps-po

English Language Quiz For IBPS PO

IBPS PO Prelims and Indian Bank PO Prelims exam results are out. Now the next step is to clear the Mains examination. Thus, English Language can be an impetus for your success by saving time and scoring well. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming IBPS PO Mains and Indian Bank PO Mains exam.
Directions (1-5): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which one sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q1.The decision to go ahead with the third runway at Heathrow was taken two years ago; Chris Grayling’s confirmation yesterday marked the point when it seemed to its promoters that enough of the opposition on the ground had been defeated, so it was safe to proceed with a final vote in three weeks’ time. If that is won, and all goes according to plan, the bulldozers will go in around 2021, when the inevitable cycle of cost overruns and slipping deadlines can begin, 31 years after the project was first mooted.(_______________________).
(a)A third runway at Heathrow airport is ultimately indefensible on environmental grounds.
(b)By then the UK may be two years into a lengthy “transitional” post-Brexit period, and the bright economic forecasts which are used to justify the plan may be of no more use than hot air balloons.
(c)We can even overlook the fact that they are promoted by Mr Grayling, a man notoriously unable to make even trains run on time.
(d)The serious objections to the plan remain, as they have been for most of this century, the environmental ones.
(e)None of the above.

Q2.The NarendraModi government in New Delhi has decided to make a host of political concessions — in the form of conciliatory moves, positive responses and toned-down rhetoric — vis-à-vis Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), and Pakistan. More notably, we are also perhaps witnessing a cautious, and sensible, adoption of diplomacy and soft power in the final lap of the Modi government’s term in office.(_______________________).
(a)Past experience suggests that fire assaults and cross-border raids on the LoC are fraught with potential for bilateral escalation.
(b)The Modi government, which has derived domestic political mileage from a hawkish and aggressive posture, suddenly decided to change track and experiment with conciliatory moves?
(c)More so, with the ‘Modi wave’ on the wane, it needs to keep its allies close: the BJP’s coalition partner in J&K, the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), has been insisting on both the internal and India-Pakistan ceasefires.
(d)While that is indeed welcome, has its willingness to play down its aggressive rhetoric and dismount from the moral high horse come a bit too late in the day to make a difference?
(e)Finally, and perhaps most important, there is an undeniable direct link between the Kashmir insurgency on the one hand, and India-Pakistan dialogue, maintenance of the ceasefire agreement, terrorist infiltration into J&K and terrorist violence in Kashmir on the other.

Q3.Of the three institutions — the military, judiciary and Parliament — for five decades from 1958 to 2008, the military dominated, barring a few short years in the early 1970s. The judiciary had been a constitutional ally of the military throughout this period, defending the military’s need to intervene in the civilian domain under a supposed ‘doctrine of necessity’. A shared vision of society and power kept both entwined in subverting any semblance of civilian political agency.(_____________________________).
(a)However, this bonhomie between the military and judiciary changed in March 2007, when a sitting military dictator-president asked the CJP to resign, something that the latter refused to do.
(b)At a time when the media was coming of age as another independent institution a decade ago, the judiciary finally gained respect for its independence.
(c) In 2018, ‘judicial martial law’ and ‘judicial imperialism’ have now become part of Pakistan's public lexicon.
(d)Elected governments have been cut down to size and the bar has been lowered to such an extent that perhaps the only thing the caretakers could do is to ensure that elections are held on time.
(e)Despite the covert censorship imposed on the media, newspaper editorials have gone as far as calling the Supreme Court “self-righteous” and suggesting that it is overstepping its writ of interpreting the Constitution by meddling in administrative and political affairs.

Q4.(_______________).You can easily achieve fame by the work you do. Lifting the heavy bag of an old woman is humanity, helping a disabled to cross the road is humanity, helping your mom in doing work is humanity; in fact helping anyone who is in need is humanity.Only human beings can understand the importance of humanity and it is humanity as a result of intelligence which actually gives the core essence to human existence. You will not need a hefty bank account to contribute towards humanitarian activities. Paying your domestic help fairly is also humanity.
(a)Being human does not mean that an individual possesses humanity.
(b)Humanity means helping others at times when they need that help the most, humanity means forgetting your selfish interests at times when others need your help.
(c)Humanitarian activities should never be performed in order to achieve fame or to gain a status symbol.
(d)You are willing to pay thousands of bucks for your medical check- up but when it comes to paying your employee; you want to save every penny.
(e)If God has made us humans there has to be some reason behind it.

Q5.Emerging markets are perhaps going through the most challenging phase since mid-2013. The US is rolling back its loose monetary policy and interest rates there are hardening.(____________________).In India, interest rate trends in the money market indicate that RBI’s policy of lowering interest rate has perhaps ended. Therefore, a combination of factors is likely to nudge up interest rates just when the economy has shown discernible signs of recovery after a slowdown in 2016-17. Policy tools to insulate the economy against the current volatility are limited as developments in US and geopolitical tensions spill over.
(a) Alongside, both Centre and states need to urgently dismantle barriers to doing business.
(b)There has been a consistent slide since the beginning of the year. It has depreciated over 6% against the dollar since the beginning of the year, making it the worst performer among major Asian currencies.
(c)This suggests that India’s problems are not just linked to the price of crude.
(d)This will boost India’s exporters and also help the macroeconomic situation.
(e)Consequently, there is reallocation of foreign portfolio investment, roiling financial markets.

Directions(6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below:

A. A new biodiversity science is taking shape across the globe, focused on the intimate interweaving of nature with human societies. 
B. In many of our academic institutions, the ‘Life Sciences’ are still restricted largely to the study of cells and molecules — life at microscopic and submicroscopic levels.
C. India has not been, but must be, at the forefront of this emerging science, because nowhere on Earth are natural and human systems tied together more inextricably than on the subcontinent.
D. In such cases, the words Life Sciences sadly misrepresent a vast area of inquiry vital to humanity’s survival. 
E. We also need a comprehensive inquiry into how our society is shaping as well as responding to changes in biodiversity.
F. Our institutions need to place far more emphasis on the scientific study of life at higher levels. 

Q6. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A                     
(b)B                     
(c)C                     
(d)D                     
(e)E

Q7.Which of the following would be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)C                       
(b)B                     
(c)A                     
(d)D                     
(e)F

Q8.Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A                   
(b) F                 
(c) B                     
(d) E                   
(e) D

Q9.Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence  after rearrangement?
(a) A                   
(b) D                   
(c) C                   
(d) F                   
(e) E

Q10.Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F                   
(b) B                   
(c) D                   
(d) C                   
(e) E

Directions(11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. The quintessential modern being is a bit like Howard Roark, who in Ayn Rand’s The Fountainhead sits atop a metaphorical mountain condemned to view life from a distance.
B. Notably, associations teach us to appreciate codes of sociability, moderate aggressive instincts, rid our minds of mindless prejudices and see other people as worthy of regard and respect. 
C. Arguably, a conversation with persons who might well be strangers in traditional environments contributes a great deal to the ironing out of senseless tensions that permeate divided societies.
D. The moment we embark on a conversation with others, we signify that we see them as equals.
E. This novel, normally read by young people in their teens, presents a terrifying picture of isolation, of failure to relate to other people.

Q11. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A                   
(b)B                     
(c)C                     
(d)D                     
(e)E

Q12.Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)C                     
(b)B                     
(c) A                     
(d)D                   
(e)E

Q13.Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A                   
(b) C                   
(c) B                     
(d) E                   
(e) D

Q14.Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence  after rearrangement?
(a) A                 
(b) B                   
(c) C                   
(d) D                   
(e) E

Q15.Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A                   
(b) B                   
(c) D                   
(d) C                   
(e) E

Solutions
S1. Ans (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the most suitable choice since it completes the paragraph. The paragraph is talking about the Heathrow expansion and the second last line is talking about the post brexit period that until 2021 bulldozers will go around. Then comes the last line into the scene where up to 2021 UK maybe two years into a lengthy transitional post –Brexit period. Hence option (b) is the answer.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The paragraph here is in context with the two ceasefires in Jammu & Kashmir and how Modi government is investing in negotiations, political concessions and soft powers ,within Jammu &Kashmir. The last sentence of the paragraph must end in a doubtful manner and that too in an interrogative sentence raising questions on the government for reacting too late that too at this time. Only option (d) fulfills this criteria. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. In the paragraph here the main essence and hence the question before Pakistan is whether the caretaker PM can maintain his writ over the judiciary and the military. To portray the contrast option (a) fits the best since it starts with however and gives a good conclusion to the paragraph. All the other options are in the context of the paragraph but are not acting as a conclusion to the paragraph.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The paragraph is mentioning about humanity and how humanity is not about fame. Fame can be achieved by the other work we do. This is what is illustrated in the second line. So the first line acts as an opener as it also talks about humanitarian activities which should never be performed in order to achieve fame or to gain a status or symbol.

S5. Ans (e)
Sol. The passage illustrates about India’s macroeconomic vulnerabilities that increase in an adverse global environment. Therefore to talk of the result emerging markets will have and the US rolling back its loose monetary policy and interest rates ,the option that highlights its consequences will fit. Hence option (e) is the answer.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol.  The correct sequence of the paragraph is BDFEAC, D

The opening line of the paragraph must be [B].The paragraph talks about sustaining earth for the future. So the first sentence refers about how in our academic institutions the subject ‘Life Sciences’ is restricted only to study of cells and molecules. The next sentence must be [D] because in case of life at microscopic and submicroscopic levels life sciences just misrepresent a vast area of inquiry vital to humanity’s survival. This is explained by sentence [D].The next sentence must be [F] because the author is saying that this teaching in our institutions need to be replaced by a more emphasis on scientific study of life at higher levels. Furthermore  a comprehensive inquiry into how our society is shaping and responding to changes in biodiversity is required. This is given by sentence [E].The another sentence that must follow is [A] because the author mentions how now a new biodiversity science is playing a role focusing on interconnecting the nature with human societies. The concluding sentence of the paragraph must be A since it tells that India must be on the forefront of this emerging science because Earth is the main planet where nature and human system are tied together in an inseparable way than on any other subcontinent.


S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the paragraph is BDFEAC, C

The opening line of the paragraph must be [B].The paragraph talks about sustaining earth for the future. So the first sentence refers about how in our academic institutions the subject ‘Life Sciences’ is restricted only to study of cells and molecules. The next sentence must be [D] because in case of life at microscopic and submicroscopic levels life sciences just misrepresent a vast area of inquiry vital to humanity’s survival. This is explained by sentence [D].The next sentence must be [F] because the author is saying that this teaching in our institutions need to be replaced by a more emphasis on scientific study of life at higher levels. Furthermore a comprehensive inquiry into how our society is shaping and responding to changes in biodiversity is required. This is given by sentence [E].The another sentence that must follow is [A] because the author mentions how now a new biodiversity science is playing a role focusing on interconnecting the nature with human societies. The concluding sentence of the paragraph must be A since it tells that India must be on the forefront of this emerging science because Earth is the main planet where nature and human system are tied together in an inseparable way than on any other subcontinent.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the paragraph is BDFEAC, B

The opening line of the paragraph must be [B].The paragraph talks about sustaining earth for the future. So the first sentence refers about how in our academic institutions the subject ‘Life Sciences’ is restricted only to study of cells and molecules. The next sentence must be [D] because in case of life at microscopic and submicroscopic levels life sciences just misrepresent a vast area of inquiry vital to humanity’s survival. This is explained by sentence [D].The next sentence must be [F] because the author is saying that this teaching in our institutions need to be replaced by a more emphasis on scientific study of life at higher levels. Furthermore a comprehensive inquiry into how our society is shaping and responding to changes in biodiversity is required. This is given by sentence [E].The another sentence that must follow is [A] because the author mentions how now a new biodiversity science is playing a role focusing on interconnecting the nature with human societies. The concluding sentence of the paragraph must be A since it tells that India must be on the forefront of this emerging science because Earth is the main planet where nature and human system are tied together in an inseparable way than on any other subcontinent.

S9.Ans(e)
Sol. The correct sequence of the paragraph is BDFEAC, E

The opening line of the paragraph must be [B].The paragraph talks about sustaining earth for the future. So the first sentence refers about how in our academic institutions the subject ‘Life Sciences’ is restricted only to study of cells and molecules. The next sentence must be [D] because in case of life at microscopic and submicroscopic levels life sciences just misrepresent a vast area of inquiry vital to humanity’s survival. This is explained by sentence [D].The next sentence must be [F] because the author is saying that this teaching in our institutions need to be replaced by a more emphasis on scientific study of life at higher levels. Furthermore a comprehensive inquiry into how our society is shaping and responding to changes in biodiversity is required. This is given by sentence [E].The another sentence that must follow is [A] because the author mentions how now a new biodiversity science is playing a role focusing on interconnecting the nature with human societies. The concluding sentence of the paragraph must be A since it tells that India must be on the forefront of this emerging science because Earth is the main planet where nature and human system are tied together in an inseparable way than on any other subcontinent.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the paragraph is BDFEAC, F

The opening line of the paragraph must be [B].The paragraph talks about sustaining earth for the future. So the first sentence refers about how in our academic institutions the subject ‘Life Sciences’ is restricted only to study of cells and molecules. The next sentence must be [D] because in case of life at microscopic and submicroscopic levels life sciences just misrepresent a vast area of inquiry vital to humanity’s survival. This is explained by sentence [D].The next sentence must be [F] because the author is saying that this teaching in our institutions need to be replaced by a more emphasis on scientific study of life at higher levels. Furthermore a comprehensive inquiry into how our society is shaping and responding to changes in biodiversity is required. This is given by sentence [E].The another sentence that must follow is [A] because the author mentions how now a new biodiversity science is playing a role focusing on interconnecting the nature with human societies. The concluding sentence of the paragraph must be A since it tells that India must be on the forefront of this emerging science because Earth is the main planet where nature and human system are tied together in an inseparable way than on any other subcontinent.

S11.  Ans. (e)
Sol.  The correct sequence of the paragraph is AEBCD.
The opening sentence of the paragraph is [A]. because the author is talking about the Ayn Rand’s The Fountainhead which is condemned to view life from a distance. The second sentence that follows is [E].
This is so because in the second sentence the author is referring to the words ‘this novel’ and in the first sentence ,the author has already mentioned about the book named as Fountainhead.The next sentence of the paragraph must be [B] because the associations particularly that teach us the codes of sociability are talked about.The another sentence that must follow this sentence is option [C] because after making a noteworthy point author is making an argument that the persons who might be strangers in traditional environment that they will prove to be quite helpful in releasing the senseless tensions that permeate the divided societies.And hence the last sentence that follows is [D]


S12.  Ans.(a)
Sol.  The correct sequence of the paragraph is AEBCD.
The opening sentence of the paragraph is [A]. because the author is talking about the Ayn Rand’s The Fountainhead which is condemned to view life from a distance. The second sentence that follows is [E].
This is so because in the second sentence the author is referring to the words ‘this novel’ and in the first sentence ,the author has already mentioned about the book named as Fountainhead.The next sentence of the paragraph must be [B] because the associations particularly that teach us the codes of sociability are talked about.The another sentence that must follow this sentence is option [C] because after making a noteworthy point author is making an argument that the persons who might be strangers in traditional environment that they will prove to be quite helpful in releasing the senseless tensions that permeate the divided societies.And hence the last sentence that follows is [D]


S13.  Ans.(e)
Sol.  The correct sequence of the paragraph is AEBCD.
The opening sentence of the paragraph is [A]. because the author is talking about the Ayn Rand’s The Fountainhead which is condemned to view life from a distance. The second sentence that follows is [E].
This is so because in the second sentence the author is referring to the words ‘this novel’ and in the first sentence ,the author has already mentioned about the book named as Fountainhead. The next sentence of the paragraph must be [B] because the associations particularly that teach us the codes of sociability are talked about.The another sentence that must follow this sentence is option [C] because after making a noteworthy point author is making an argument that the persons who might be strangers in traditional environment that they will prove to be quite helpful in releasing the senseless tensions that permeate the divided societies.And hence the last sentence that follows is [D]


S14.  Ans.(a)
Sol.  The correct sequence of the paragraph is AEBCD.
The opening sentence of the paragraph is [A]. because the author is talking about the Ayn Rand’s The Fountainhead which is condemned to view life from a distance. The second sentence that follows is [E].
This is so because in the second sentence the author is referring to the words ‘this novel’ and in the first sentence ,the author has already mentioned about the book named as Fountainhead.The next sentence of the paragraph must be [B] because the associations particularly that teach us the codes of sociability are talked about.The another sentence that must follow this sentence is option [C] because after making a noteworthy point author is making an argument that the persons who might be strangers in traditional environment that they will prove to be quite helpful in releasing the senseless tensions that permeate the divided societies.And hence the last sentence that follows is [D]

S15.  Ans.(b)
Sol.  The correct sequence of the paragraph is AEBCD.
The opening sentence of the paragraph is [A]. because the author is talking about the Ayn Rand’s The Fountainhead which is condemned to view life from a distance. The second sentence that follows is [E].

This is so because in the second sentence the author is referring to the words ‘this novel’ and in the first sentence ,the author has already mentioned about the book named as Fountainhead.The next sentence of the paragraph must be [B] because the associations particularly that teach us the codes of sociability are talked about.The another sentence that must follow this sentence is option [C] because after making a noteworthy point author is making an argument that the persons who might be strangers in traditional environment that they will prove to be quite helpful in releasing the senseless tensions that permeate the divided societies.And hence the last sentence that follows is [D]


                                         
                   

No comments