English Practice Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains 2017


Dear Aspirants,



This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

DAY-14 Word Usage

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions five options are given, of which one word is most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

Q1. Multifarious
(a)braggart
(b)entice
(c)strive
(d)varied
(e)adorn

Q2. Incongruous
(a)introvert
(b) unsuited
(c)Bard
(d)Voluble
(e)edible

Q3. Cumbersome
(a)Effigy
(b)Ironic
(c)Myriad
(d)aiding
(e)correlate

Q4. Edify
(a)braggart
(b)instruct
(c)entice
(d)adorn
(e)agile

Q5. Perpetuity
(a)fragile
(b)audacious
(c)transience
(d)appease
(e)shunned

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. multifarious-varied; motley; greatly diversified

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. incongruous means not in harmony or keeping with the surroundings or other aspects of something. Option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. cumbersome-large or heavy and therefore difficult to carry or use; unwieldy.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. edify- instruct; correct morally

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Perpetuity means endless time. Antonym is transience.

Directions (6-10): In each question below four words which are numbered (a), (b), (c) , (d)  and (e) have been printed in bold, of which one word may be wrongly spelled or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. The number of that word is the answer.

Q6.RAW is a platform that brings together (a)/   intrenational women of (b)/ courage who stand for (c)/ human rights and justice in war and (d)/ conflict zones around the world. ( e)

Q7. A thorough probe should also be (a)/  conducted to find out(b)/  why government hospitals (c)/ were being denied (d)/ organs for transplantetion. ( e)

Q8. The Ministry of External Affairs now has a States(a)/   devision, which keeps in touch with (b)/ the States to assist them in building bridges with the countries (c)/ in which they have a special interest on account of proximity(d)/  or the presence of diaspora from that State. ( e)

Q9. Think tanks should be established(a)/  in States to facilitatte(b)/  policy options and to provide (c)/ inputs to the States (d)/ and the Centre. ( e)

Q10. Small businesses are strugling, (a)/  even shutting down, (b)/ after a major overhaul to(c)/  both the country’s currency (d)/ and sales tax system. ( e)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. international

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. transplantation.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. division

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. facilitate

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. struggling

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions five options are given, of which one word is most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

Q11. sleight
(a) placard
(b) honesty
(c) slight
(d) Venereal
(e) humanitarian

Q12. occult 
(a) vigorous
(b) taut
(c) magic
(d) vital
(e) grasp

Q13. yearning 
(a) apathy
(b) commencement
(c) certain
(d) anomaly
(e) yawn

Q14. crux
(a) serene
(b) core
(c) stale
(d) whiskers
(e) vanish

Q15. arduous
(a) dual
(b) rung
(c) prerequisite
(d) easy
(e) vanish

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. sleight-the use of dexterity or cunning, especially so as to deceive. Option B is the correct choice.
Honesty is the antonym of sleight.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.  occult -mystical, supernatural, or magical powers, practices, or phenomena. Magic is the correct option.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. yearning -a feeling of intense longing for something.
Apathy is the antonym.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. crux-the decisive or most important point at issue. 'core' is most near to the word crux.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. arduous-involving or requiring strenuous effort; difficult and tiring. Option D is the antonym of Arduous. 

You May also like to Read:
 


Print Friendly and PDF