English Questions for Dena Bank PO Exam 2017

English Questions for Dena Bank PO Exam 2017

Dear Students, Sentence Correction is a topic quite dreaded by candidates taking the bank exams. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such quizzes, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the Sentence Correction section of bank exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions a part of the sentence is highlighted in bold. five options are given for each question, you need to find the grammatically correct replacement from the given options.  

Q1. Menlo University‘s range of graduate programmes have been developed to fulfil your needs whether you intend to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, and whatever your background.
(a) have been developed to fulfil your needs whether you intend to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, and whatever
(b) has been developed to fulfil your needs if you intend to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, or whatever
(c) have been developed for fulfilling your needs whether you intend to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, and whatever
(d) has been developed to fulfil your needs whether you intend to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, and whatever
(e) has been developed to fulfil your needs whether one intends to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, or whatever

Q2. Nutritionists suggest that we should replace chips and sweetened soft drinks with healthier raw veggies, fruits, whole-grain biscuits and low-fat cheese.
(a) we should replace chips and sweetened soft drinks with healthier raw veggies, fruits, whole-grain biscuits and low-fat cheese.
(b) one replaces chips and sweetened soft drinks for healthier raw veggies, fruits, whole-grain biscuits and low- fat cheese.
(c) we replace chips and sweetened soft drinks with healthier raw veggies, fruits, whole-grain biscuits and low-fat cheese.
(d) us replace chips and sweetened soft drinks with healthier raw veggies, fruits, whole-grain biscuits or low-fat cheese.
(e) we replace chips as well as sweetened soft drinks with healthier raw veggies including fruits, whole-grain biscuits and low-fat cheese.

Q3. Watching the TV or working on the computer leads to overeating.
(a) Watching the TV or working on the computer leads to overeating
(b) Watching the TV or working on the computer lead to overeating
(c) To watch the TV and to work on the computer leads to overeating
(d) Watching the TV and working on the computer leads to overeating
(e) Watching the TV or to work on the computer leads to overeating

Q4. Trend Global is a company that will give its staff a 10 per cent pay hike, allows scooter rides in campus and even a massage facility.
(a) will give its staff a 10 per cent pay hike, allows scooter rides in campus and even a massage facility
(b) gives its staff a 10 per cent pay hike, allows scooter rides in campus and even offers a massage facility
(c) is giving its staff a 10 per cent pay hike in addition to allowing scooter rides in campus and is even offering a massage facility
(d) gives its staff a 10 per cent pay hike, allow scooter rides in campus and even offer a massage facility
(e) will give its staff a 10 per cent pay hike, allow scooter rides in campus and even offers a massage facility

Q5. Upset over the high-handedness of the security agencies, the Police Chief expressed his displeasure to the government.
(a) Upset over the high-handedness of the security agencies, the Police Chief expressed his displeasure to the government.
(b) Upset over the high-handedness of the security agencies, the displeasure of the Police Chief was expressed to the government.
(c) Being that he was upset over the high-handedness of the security agencies, the Police Chief expressed his displeasure to the government.
(d) Upset from the high-handedness of the security agencies, the Police Chief expressed his displeasure to the government.
(e) The high-handedness of the security agencies upsetting him, the Police Chief expressed his displeasure to the government.

Directions (6-10): In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling, punctuation and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option.

Q6. A. I’ve had a intense year.
B. Due to the book launch and movie release, I’ve been out there on display,
C. focusing too much on the external world.
D. Its time to look within, get in touch with myself again and create something new.
E. As part of that, I have to stop the blog, interacting with media and other events.
(a) A only 
(b) A and B
(c) A and E
(d) C only
(e) B and C

Q7. A. Now setting up Microsoft Project Manager to work with your company’s existing
B. IT infrastructure can be a complicated task.
C. Systems will have to replace to make them compatible, space has to be allocated 
D. for new hardware and there are considerable cost in implementing a desirable system.
E. A data center has to be setup and your IT department has to complete all this in addition to their normal duties.
(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) B and E
(d) C only
(e) B and D

Q8. A. We are heading into an age in which jobs are 
B. likely to be invented and made obsolete faster and faster.
C. The chances of today’s college kids working in the same jobs for the same companies for their whole careers is about zero.
D. In such a age, the greatest survival skill you can have is the ability to learn how to learn.
E. The best way to learn how to learn is to love to learn, and the best way to love to learn is to have teachers who inspire.
(a) A only
(b) A and B
(c) A, B and E
(d) B and C only
(e) C and D

Q9. A. A New Zealand company called HortResearch is a world renowned fruit science company,
B. and they develop a unique and innovative fruit and food products for sustainability.
C. One of their previous innovative technologies were in developing a bio sensor to measure the hormone levels in saliva.
D. This can be monitored in real time and also adopted to sports.
E. Right now, it is investigating technologies for measuring biochemical indicators of stress and performance in real time.
(a) A only
(b) A and B
(c) A and E
(d) E only
(e) A, C and E

Q10. A. Maragadavalli was running her father’s household ever since her mother had died when she was 13.
B. It took a long time for her family to settle down after that, and she was 26 by the time she had got married.
C. With 13 years of running a household under her belt, she married into a family meticulously run by mother-in-law.
D. She liked the fact that there were servant maids to help with the housework.
E. She had very less to do around the house except cut vegetable and wait for her husband to come back from work.
(a) A only
(b) A and D
(c) A and E
(d) D only
(e) A, C and E

Directions (11-15): In the following, there are sentences or parts of sentence labelled A, B, C, D and E. Choose for your answer the fragment that carries an Error. Ignore punctuation error, if any. 

Q11. A. And its equally important to spread the news about companies that treat working parents
B. with fairness and respect, so that we all can try to work at these companies,
C. and send a message to others treating working parents
D. justly is a valuable employee recruitment and retention advantage.
E. No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. A. I’ve been in Delhi for four days now
B. and so far the stay had been uneventful,
C. barring a stray incident
D. where I walked into a lamppost and then walked around Connaught Place
E. with a bloody nose.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. A. To be a citizen is to possess the rights
B. enshrined in our constitution,
C. and equally, the obligation of duty.
D. When one citizen upholds an individual right for another,
E. he enacts his duty to himself.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. A. This study takes its place alongside earlier research showing
B. that kids who are allowed to serve their own food
C. take smaller portions that they would typically be served
D. and ate 25 percentage less, and that kids tend to eat more
E. when the portions on their plates have been double.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. A. Sixty years is too small a period to acquire new civilizational traits.
B. and to mould our DNA. When that happens, we will automatically
C. realize the importance of the rule of law, the true meaning of freedom and democracy
D. and then we will behave like citizens who will not allow anyone
E. to sell their votes, and MPs will not be on sold.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E



S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A - Singular Range‘ will take singular has‘ and not plural have‘.
B - the usage of if‘ is incorrect since if‘ should be used only while making a conditional
statement and whether‘ should be used to evaluate alternatives. The usage of or‘ is also
incorrect since the two events are mutually exclusive, hence we need and‘ to make the
meaning clear. 
C - Singular Range‘ will take singular has‘ and not plural have‘. For fulfilling‘ is unidiomatic
E - your‘ needs is not parallel with one‘ intends. The usage of or‘ is also incorrect.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Concepts Tested – Redundancy
A - The use of suggest‘ and should‘ in the same sentence is an error of redundancy.
B – Replaces‘ is incorrect since we need replace‘. Also you replace one thing with‘ another
and not for‘ another.
D – The use of us‘ is incorrect since the sentence needs the subject form we‘ and not the
object form 'us‘ 
E – Unnecessarily wordy

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Concepts Tested – SV Agreement, Parallelism
B - Since the connector is or‘ the subject is either watching‘ or working‘ , hence the verb should be singular leads‘ and not plural lead‘. 
C & D are incorrect because the connector is and‘ so the subject is both watching‘ and
working‘, hence the verb should be the plural lead‘ and not the singular leads‘.
E - watching‘ is not parallel with to work‘. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Concepts Tested – Parallelism, Wordiness
In this sentence, three things need to be made parallel – pay hike, scooter rides and
massage facility. B gets it right. 
A – ‘give‘ is not parallel with allows‘
C – Too wordy. is giving‘ is not needed since it is not an action that is ongoing at the
moment. 
D – gives‘ is not parallel with allow‘
E – give‘ and allow‘ are not parallel with offers‘


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Concepts Tested – Modification, Idiom
B – The modifying phrase at the beginning of the sentence refers to the police chief and not
to his displeasure‘ 
C – Being‘ is redundant and awkward 
D – Upset from‘ is unidiomatic, the correct idiom is upset over‘.
E – The phrase at the beginning of the sentence has a very awkward construction

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. B and C. A is incorrect – it should be an intense year. In D it’s is needed instead of its. E has a parallelism error. “to stop the blog, media interactions and other events” would be correct with all the items in the series as nouns.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. B only. A is incorrect because there should be a comma after introductory adverbs like now. (Now the trouble began is correct – now is not an introductory word.) B is correct. C is incorrect – systems will have to replace should read as to be replaced. D is incorrect. It should there are considerable costs. E is incorrect IT department is singular (the verb has is correct) but the pronoun ‘their’ is incorrect. The pronoun should be its.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A, B and E are correct. ‘head into’ is idiomatically correct. (Motorola is heading into an abyss) C is incorrect because ‘chances’ needs a plural verb – the sentence has is. In such a age is incorrect – it should be “an age”.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A and E only. B is incorrect – the pronoun “they” is inconsistent with HortResearch which is singular, also, “a unique and innovative fruit and food products” should be corrected to “unique and innovative fruit and food products”. C is incorrect “one of their” is inconsistent with HortResearch, and one of previous innovative technologies is singular, hence the verb should be was and not were. D is incorrect because adopt is confused with adapt. A and E are correct.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. D only. A has a tense error – when since is used as conjunction to show the time the perfect tense is a must. The sentence should read “Maragadavalli had been running her father’s household ever since …”. Also there is ambiguity in “ … mother had died when she was 13.” B also has a tense error. “By the time she got married” rather than “she had got married” – the unnecessary shift in tense makes the sentence meaningless. E is incorrect. The intensifier ‘very’ is used incorrectly with the comparative less, it should read very little rather than very less.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. It’s should be used instead of its in the first part of the sentence.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. D should read as ‘in which I walked into …’ or ‘when I walked into …’

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. the preposition ‘for’ should be corrected to ‘of’ – ‘right of another’, rather than ‘right for another’

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 25 percentage less is erroneous – 25 percent less is correct usage. Use the word “percent” with number; use “percentage” without using a number. 
For example: 50 percent children, and a considerable percentage of children.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. We will not allow anyone to sell their votes has a problem in pronoun agreement, anyone is singular hence he or she should be used rather than the plural their. Sixty years as period is singular, hence the singular verb is correct. 


You May Also Like To Read: