English Questions For IBPS Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Students,

 English Questions for RBI Assistant and IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS SO and Clerk Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes for IBPS Clerk, IBPS SO and other upcoming exams, we will provide you with all types of high-level questions to ace the questions based on new pattern English for IBPS Clerk.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a set of five words are given, out of which one is incorrectly spelt. You have to figure out this incorrectly spelt word which is also your answer.

Q1. 
(a)auxiliary
(b)acquited
(c)barbecue
(d)camouflage
(e)cigarette

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Acquitted

Q2. 
(a)Caribbean
(b)exuberance
(c)Fascimile
(d)fallacious
(e) guerrilla

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Facsimile

Q3. 
(a)lieutenant
(b)millennium
(c)idiosyncrasy
(d)hemmorhage
(e)minuscule

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hemorrhage

Q4. 
(a)oppression
(b)possession
(c)questionnaire
(d)reminiscence
(e)sacriligeous

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sacrilegious

Q5. 
(a)sergeant
(b)sophomore
(c)symmetrical
(d)susceptible
(e)prepostrous

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Preposterous

Q6. 
(a)Cavalry
(b)Psychiatry
(c)Notoreity
(d)Jeopardous
(e)Incipient

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Notoriety

Q7. 
(a)Questionnaire
(b)Obstriperous
(c)Moustache
(d)Jubilee
(e)Caterpillar

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Obstreperous

Q8. 
(a)Jurisdiction
(b)Admittance
(c)Bibliography
(d)Querimonious
(e)Casette

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Cassette

Q9. 
(a)Reconnaissance
(b)Secretarial
(c)Amalgammation
(d)Thesaurus
(e)Tranquilize

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amalgamation

Q10. 
(a)barbecue
(b)camouflage
(c)camouflage
(d)millennium
(e)minnuscule

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Minuscule



            

Print Friendly and PDF