English Questions For IBPS PO 2017 Exam

Twisted One English For IBPS PO 2017

Dear Students, English Section is a topic quite dreaded by candidates taking the bank exams. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such quizzes, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the Sentence Correction, new pattern English section of bank exams. In this quiz, you can practice paragraph completion and out of the context sentence questions For IBPS PO 2017.

Directions (1-3): In the following questions, a paragraph is given and a part of this paragraph is missing in the beginning, middle or in the end. You need to select most appropriate phrase/sentence from the given options. If none of the options fits correctly in the paragraph, then select option E as your answer. 

Q1. FROM his desk, the mayor of Iitate, Norio Kanno, can see the beloved patchwork of forests, hills and rice paddies that he has governed for over two decades. A book in the lobby of his office calls it one of Japan’s most beautiful places, ---------------. The reality outside mocks that description. The fields are mostly bald, shorn of vegetation in a Herculean attempt to remove the radioactive fallout that settled six years ago. There is not a cow or farmer in sight. Tractors sit idle in the fields. The local schools are empty.

(a) a place to rule and live 
(b) a center of excellence 
(c) a center of organic farming
(d) a place of majestic activities 
(e) None of these 

Q2. Death through overwork is considered to be such a feature of the workplace in Japan that there is a word for it: karoshi. For the Japanese emperor, karoshi, or at least death in service, has to date been mandatory, since no provision exists in the Imperial House Law, which governs the monarchy, for voluntary retirement. That might seem a bit unfair on Emperor Akihito, an 83- year-old who has had prostate cancer and heart-bypass surgery. Yet when the cabinet of Shinzo Abe, the prime minister, approved a bill last week to allow for the emperor’s abdication—just this once, mind you—Japanese ultranationalists were incandescent. ----------------------. And Mr Abe, they said, was playing with sacred tradition.

(a) they all condemned the king 
(b) They aggressively revere the emperor, regardless of his wishes
(c) they all voted against the imposition of law in the field of technology
(d) they all followed the footsteps of their leader 
(e) None Of these 

Q3. Just because Mr Xi has promoted someone does not necessarily mean he or she is a close ally. Chinese politics is riven by factions, and Mr Xi sometimes has to make appointments to appease rivals or for other reasons. The choice of the new governor of Inner Mongolia, for example, ----------------------------. Bu Xiaolin, the person in question, is the daughter and grand-daughter of previous heads of the provincial government.

(a) Chinese people welcomed the decision to put a cap on excessive usage of natural resources
(b) the appointment is invalid 
(c) is a mistakenly taken decision 
(d) looks like a case of buttering up a powerful local family
(e) None of these 

Directions (4-8): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. 

A. Voluntary measures such as codes of conduct have failed to address these and deliver change. 
B. However, they can also cause serious problems with their irresponsible behavior. 
C. Companies are a wonderful force for good.
D. There are several instances of companies undermining worker’s rights and damaging the environment. 
E. The companies Bill 2009 is thus a means to address issues of corporate governance and ensure companies are accountable for their financial performance and social impact. 
F. They provide jobs, boost economies and aid social and environmental development. 

Q4. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) B

Q7. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (9-15): In each of the questions, choose the meaning of phrase/idiom (given in bold).

Q9. President’s effort to annex Kuwait was nothing short of setting the Thames on fire.
(a) A try to achieve an impossible distinction
(b) To destroy the country for nothing
(c) To show his power and might
(d) To make a situation worse
(e) None of these

Q10. One should not stay idle at home; but be up and doing.
(a) Sleeping
(b) Active
(c) Working
(d) Reading
(e) None of these

Q11. Mr Arjun Singh snapped his fingers at Narasimha Rao and got himself in hot water.
(a) To support
(b) To disregard
(c) To deprive
(d) To interfere
(e) None of these

Q12. We are afraid you may not be led astray in by Arvind’s bad company.
(a) Get into trouble
(b) Misguided
(c) Killed
(d) Lose the job
(e) None of these

Q13. To cry wolf
(a) To give false alarm
(b) To turn pale
(c) To ruin over self
(d) To overcome someone
(e) None of these

Q14. To be in dribs and drabs
(a) Without fail
(b) With much ease
(c) In small quantities
(d) With great difficulty
(e) None of these

Q15. A hard nut to crack is
(a) One who is very obstinate
(b) Very difficult child
(c) A walnut or a fruit
(d) Problem that is hard be solved
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The given paragraph is about the forests, hills and rice paddies. the second sentence of the paragraph talks about the book which says "Ietate is one of Japan’s most beautiful places" now according to the context of the sentence, option C should carry forward the idea about field and farming. other options give totally irrelevant and different meaning. hence, option C is correct answer choice. 


S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Given paragraph is about the Japanese emperor and work-related issues. People work till they die and Japanese even have a word for it 'karoshi, but when the cabinet of Shinzo Abe, the prime minister, approved a bill last week to allow for the emperor’s abdication, the people of Japan got upset. but they all feel deep respect or admiration for the emperor. hence only option B continues the idea expressed in the paragraph. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the given paragraph, the political appointments has been talked about. It is mentioned in the paragraph that Chinese politics is divided by factions, Mr Xi sometime take decisions to please other heavyweight politicians in order to stay in good terms with them. the appointment of the new governor on Inner Mongolia, also looks like a case of sycophancy. hence, only option D complete this idea, hence correct answer choice. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-CFBDAE
C- This is the opening line of the paragraph that establishes the idea that it is about companies.
F-Here ‘they’ refers to ‘Companies’
B- Sentence B is in continuation of F
D- Sentence B talked about problems and sentence D gives an example
A- A and D are mandatory pairs as in A, ‘these’ refers to the issues 
E- This is the concluding sentence of the paragraph

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-CFBDAE
C- This is the opening line of the paragraph that establishes the idea that it is about companies.
F-Here ‘they’ refers to ‘Companies’
B- Sentence B is in continuation of F
D- Sentence B talked about problems and sentence D gives an example
A- A and D are mandatory pairs as in A, ‘these’ refers to the issues 
E- This is the concluding sentence of the paragraph

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-CFBDAE
C- This is the opening line of the paragraph that establishes the idea that it is about companies.
F-Here ‘they’ refers to ‘Companies’
B- Sentence B is in continuation of F
D- Sentence B talked about problems and sentence D gives an example
A- A and D are mandatory pairs as in A, ‘these’ refers to the issues 
E- This is the concluding sentence of the paragraph

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-CFBDAE
C- This is the opening line of the paragraph that establishes the idea that it is about companies.
F-Here ‘they’ refers to ‘Companies’
B- Sentence B is in continuation of F
D- Sentence B talked about problems and sentence D gives an example
A- A and D are mandatory pairs as in A, ‘these’ refers to the issues 
E- This is the concluding sentence of the paragraph

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-CFBDAE
C- This is the opening line of the paragraph that establishes the idea that it is about companies.
F-Here ‘they’ refers to ‘Companies’
B- Sentence B is in continuation of F
D- Sentence B talked about problems and sentence D gives an example
A- A and D are mandatory pairs as in A, ‘these’ refers to the issues 
E- This is the concluding sentence of the paragraph

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. set the Thames on fire. To do wonderful or exciting things; to cause a great or remarkable sensation in the world; to be extremely exciting, popular, famous, renowned, etc.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. up and around; up and doing. Active again, especially after an illness or rest

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. snap one's fingers at- Treat with contempt, scorn, disregard,

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. lead someone astray- to direct or guide someone in the wrong direction

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. To cry wolf-to cry or complain about something when nothing is really wrong.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. in dribs and drabs -in small portions; bit by bit

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. A hard nut to crack -a difficult problem to solve


You May Also Like to Read: