English Questions For IBPS PO 2017 Exam

Twisted One English For IBPS PO 2017

Dear Students, English Section is a topic quite dreaded by candidates taking the bank exams. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such quizzes, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the Sentence Correction, new pattern English section of bank exams. In this quiz, you can practice paragraph completion and out of the context sentence questions For IBPS PO 2017.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the question that follows.

A. Smitha seems to have been amazingly self-effacing, not taken in by the trappings of stardom.
B. Actually, I call Smita the pioneer of social work at the zenith of her career – unlike stars like Nargis who became socially active after retiring from films.
C. It has to be innate and also the ethos of strong middle-class values with which she grew up.
D. From childhood, she was actively involved in the Rashtra Seva Dal, inspired by the teachings of Sane Guruji and adhered to Gandhiji’s credo of Sarvo Dharma Sama Bhava.
E. Her father was freedom fighter who was jailed as a teenager and her mother was a nurse who called social work a rog – a disease the family suffered from.

Q1. Which of the following is the first sentence of the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following is the third sentence of the paragraph?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) A

Q3. Which of the following is the fifth sentence of the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following is the second sentence of the paragraph?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q5. Which of the following is the fourth sentence of the paragraph?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) D

Directions (6-15): For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word/phrase from the alternatives that is most the appropriate substitute in the given context and mark its number as your answer.

Q6. Innocuous: Many innocuous works take a totally different meaning when translated literally into another language.
(a) offensive 
(b) inoffensive
(c) high sounding
(d) strong 
(e) prolific

Q7. Cohesiveness: The debate took a toll on the government with the cohesiveness of the coalition eroded.
(a) divisiveness
(b) diversity
(c) plan
(d) amity
(e) unity

Q8. Repercussions: The repercussions for the mistake were borne by innocent people.
(a) consequences
(b) joys
(c) benefits
(d) controversies
(e) pains

Q9. Compendium: This book is an excellent compendium of modern medicine.
(a) exposition
(b) epilogue
(c) composition
(d) elaboration
(e) abstract of essential information

Q10. Loquacious: Under the influence of alcohol he became loquacious.
(a) desolate
(b) audible
(c) talkative
(d) humble
(e) numb

Q11. Perfunctory: In his lectures, he reveals himself to be merely a perfunctory speaker.
(a) agile
(b) pleasing
(c) useless
(d) superficial
(e) exciting

Q12. Plagiarism: Plagiarism has become the order of the day in pop music.
(a) shaving off
(b) copying
(c) arousing feelings
(d) creativity
(e) mocking

Q13. Pernicious: The Pernicious teachings in the madrasas breed terrorists, according to some people.
(a) motivating
(b) fastidious
(c) enduring
(d) patriotic
(e) destructive

Q14. Convoluted: When she couldn’t win the argument she took recourse to convoluted ways to present her point.
(a) agitated
(b) lively
(c) controversial
(d) complex
(e) concocted

Q15. Conflagration: In Australia, the government has been unable to control the conflagration that has been going on for several days.
(a) agitation
(b) resolution
(c) great and destructive fire
(d) civil war
(e) evolution


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 1st statement is the author’s opinion, which forms the basis of further discussion. The 3rd sentence explains the ‘self-effacing’ element mentioned in the 1st sentence.; the 4th and the 5th sentence form a mandatory pair linking the childhood and family environment that shaped her personality; the 2nd sentence is the concluding remark about Smita’s proclivity for social work. Hence, ACDEB is the correct answer.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 1st statement is the author’s opinion, which forms the basis of further discussion. The 3rd sentence explains the ‘self-effacing’ element mentioned in the 1st sentence.; the 4th and the 5th sentence form a mandatory pair linking the childhood and family environment that shaped her personality; the 2nd sentence is the concluding remark about Smita’s proclivity for social work. Hence, ACDEB is the correct answer.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 1st statement is the author’s opinion, which forms the basis of further discussion. The 3rd sentence explains the ‘self-effacing’ element mentioned in the 1st sentence.; the 4th and the 5th sentence form a mandatory pair linking the childhood and family environment that shaped her personality; the 2nd sentence is the concluding remark about Smita’s proclivity for social work. Hence, ACDEB is the correct answer.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 1st statement is the author’s opinion, which forms the basis of further discussion. The 3rd sentence explains the ‘self-effacing’ element mentioned in the 1st sentence.; the 4th and the 5th sentence form a mandatory pair linking the childhood and family environment that shaped her personality; the 2nd sentence is the concluding remark about Smita’s proclivity for social work. Hence, ACDEB is the correct answer.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 1st statement is the author’s opinion, which forms the basis of further discussion. The 3rd sentence explains the ‘self-effacing’ element mentioned in the 1st sentence.; the 4th and the 5th sentence form a mandatory pair linking the childhood and family environment that shaped her personality; the 2nd sentence is the concluding remark about Smita’s proclivity for social work. Hence, ACDEB is the correct answer.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Innocuous-not harmful or offensive.
inoffensive-not objectionable or harmful.
these two words are same in the meaning, hence innocuous and inoffensive can be used interchangeably. hence, option B is correct answer choice.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Cohesiveness-the quality of forming a united whole. The word “Cohesiveness “ is used in the sense of unity, hence option E is correct answer choice. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Repercussion-an unintended consequence of an event or action, especially an unwelcome one. The word ‘repercussion’ is used in the sense of results or consequences of actions or events. Hence, option A is correct answer choice. 

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Compendium-a collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject, especially in a book or other publication. Option E is correct answer choice. other options are irrelevant.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Loquacious-tending to talk a great deal; talkative. Option c is correct answer choice.  The given sentence gives an idea about great deal of talking after drinking alcohol. 

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Perfunctory-(of an action) carried out without real interest, feeling, or effort.
the idea expressed in the given question is about being superficial in approach. hence, option d is correct answer choice.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plagiarism -the practice of taking someone else's work or ideas and passing them off as one's own. Option b is correct answer choice. 

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pernicious-having a harmful effect, especially in a gradual or subtle way.
according to the context of the given sentence, destructive can be used in the place of 'pernicious'. hence, option e is correct answer choice. 

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Convoluted- (especially of an argument, story, or sentence) extremely complex and difficult to follow. Complex can replace ‘convoluted’ in the given sentence. These two words are close in the meaning. Hence, option d is correct answer choice. 

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Conflagration-an extensive fire which destroys a great deal of land or property. Option C is correct answer choice. 

You May Also Like to Read:

CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.