English Questions For IBPS PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For IBPS PO and Clerk Exam 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS PO Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes for IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO and other upcoming exams, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the questions based on new pattern English for IBPS PO.

Directions (1-15): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Often what you call success is judged by others as failure. This was Ghanshyam Das Birla’s philosophical reply to reporters who asked him to comment on his __(1)___ in building one of the largest business houses in the country.
When you look back and attempt to ___(2)____  what you really achieved in life and whether you could call yourself successful, you will find that you are ____(3)_____ to define ‘success’. That’s because with every new ___(4)___ in life, your perception of success ___(5)____. When young, most of us are engaged in ___(6)___ of material comforts and money.
But after a point, when our basic needs are satisfied, money only breeds dissatisfaction. Arrogance, fear, greed and disharmony __(7)__ our mental and physical well-being. As we grow older, we start ___(8)___ more conscious of our other needs in society related to love and belonging, and in building relationships. Finally, we feel the urge for self-actualisation.
Opportunities there are aplenty. The __(9)___ is on you to make the most of it while fulfilling the needs through __(10)___ means. Ideally, all material needs can be ___(11)____ with limited time and energy. The rest is up to you to __(12)___ your objectives and create a suitable policy of life.
Periodically, you could take stock and check if your ___(13)___ are balanced in fulfilling your needs in all ___(14)___ of your life. This kind of internal auditing can help take one closer to self-fulfillment and ___(15)_____.

Q1. 
(a) overlook
(b) view
(c) success
(d) struggling
(e) life

Q2. 
(a) realise
(b) see
(c) introspection
(d) analyse
(e) like

Q3. 
(a) conscious
(b) unable
(c) able
(d) proper
(e) capable

Q4.
(a) stop
(b) notice
(c) degree
(d) stage
(e) way

Q5. 
(a) highlight
(b) cover
(c) changes
(d) renew
(e) transition

Q6. 
(a) caring
(b) living
(c) enjoying
(d) carry
(e) pursuit

Q7. 
(a) call
(b) involve
(c) affect
(d) effected
(e) create

Q8. 
(a) creating
(b) becoming
(c) thinking
(d) get
(e) having

Q9. 
(a) hint
(b) balance
(c) opportunities
(d) reliable
(e) onus

Q10. 
(a) new
(b) conditions
(c) rigorous
(d) rightful
(e) needful

Q11. 
(a) created
(b) viewed
(c) received
(d) seen
(e) achieved

Q12. 
(a) balance
(b) imagine
(c) think
(d) make
(e) shift

Q13. 
(a) conscious
(b) dreaming
(c) achievements
(d) skill
(e) life

Q14. 
(a) kind
(b) claimed
(c) era
(d) walks
(e) street

Q15. 
(a) lifestyles
(b) realization
(c) abstract
(d) relief
(e) content

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Option C is the correct choice. Overlook means fail to notice.Option B doesn't fit in the context. Option D "struggling" is incorrect as per grammar need. Hence, 'Success' is the most appropriate choice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Option D is the most appropriate choice. 'introspection' is incorrect,it should be introspect instead. Hence, "analyse" alone is the correct word here.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'Unable' is the most appropriate choice.Other options are irrelevant.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stage-a point, period, or step in a process or development.
Stage is the most appropriate choice, as the paragraph indicates different phases of life, which only option D expresses.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option c is the most appropriate choice. A transition is indicated in the paragraph which is correctly .

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pursuit -the action of pursuing someone or something.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Affect-touch the feelings of; move emotionally. The verb effect goes beyond mere influence; it refers to actual achievement of a final result.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option b is the most appropriate choice.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Onus -something that is one's duty or responsibility.
The sentence indicates that you are are liable to make most of the opportunities that come your way. Hence, "onus" is the correct word.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rightful- having a legitimate right to property, position, or status.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Achieved- successfully bring about or reach (a desired objective or result) by effort, skill, or courage.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Balance is the most appropriate choice.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Achievements is the most appropriate choice. 

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Walks is the most appropriate choice. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Realization is the most appropriate choice. realization-  an act of becoming fully aware of something as a fact.Other choices do not give coherent meaning.


You May also like to Read:


CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


Print Friendly and PDF

No comments