English Questions For IBPS PO Exam 2017

Twisted One English For IBPS PO 2017

Dear Students, English Section is a topic quite dreaded by candidates taking the bank exams. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such quizzes, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the Sentence Correction, new pattern English section of bank exams. In this quiz, you can practice paragraph completion and out of the context sentence questions For IBPS PO 2017.

Directions (1-5): In each question below, the word at the top of the question is used in four different ways. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

Q1. ENTER
(a) He was assigned the task of entering the names of all eligible voters.  
(b) She decided to enter her child into the best school in the neighborhood.
(c) His parents advised him to acquire an MBA before entering upon a career.
(d) When money is involved other considerations should not enter.
(e) All sentences are correct. 

Q2. WITHDRAW
(a) The steno was asked to withdraw the offending words from the letter she typed.
(b) The college withdrew his academic credit after it was established that he had copied in the test.
(c) The minister withdrew his name from the list of nominees.
(d) After the loss of her husband she had withdrawn farther and farther into herself.
(e) All sentences are correct.

Q3. DRAW
(a) People are afraid that the festival will draw undesirable elements to the town.
(b) The deposits are expected to draw interest close to 10 percent.
(c) The teacher drew the children into the room to see the pictures.
(d) To avoid confusion later, a list was drawn of all those who would attend the function.
(e) All sentences are correct.

Q4. STACK
(a) There were stacks of books on the bedside table and floor.
(b) The committee is stacked with members from energy-producing states.
(c) She is continually stacked by headaches.
(d) The convict tried to stack the jury.
(e) All sentences are correct.

Q5. DEVOLVE
(a) His death devolved the end of an era in superlative cinematic techniques.
(b) The senator devolved the duties of office upon a group of aides.
(c) The estate devolved to an heir that everybody had assumed to be dead.
(d) After several hours the discussion had devolved into a shouting match.
(e) All sentences are correct.

Directions (6-15): In each of the following questions, a part of the paragraph or sentence has been Bold. From the choices given to you, you are required to choose the one, which would best replace the Bold part in terms of grammatical usage. 

Q6. The nature of our party system has changed in the past few decades, and the lesson of the past decade had been that the party that did not hold the White House had every incentive to refuse to co-operate with the president's party.
(a) was that the party that does not hold the White House had every incentive
(b) is that the party that does not hold the White House has every incentive
(c) has been that the party that had not held the White House had every incentive
(d) had been that the party that did not hold the White House had every incentive
(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q7. Looking at the path of German GDP and the fact that total private sector hours didn't fall by that much, it becomes clear that Germany's unique recession and recovery was about more than just its choice in labour market policies.
(a) Looking at the path of German GDP and that total private sector hours didn't fall much,
(b) Looking at the path of German GDP and the fact that total private sector hours didn't fall much,
(c) When one looks at the path of German GDP and the fact that total private sector hours didn't fall much,
(d) When one is looking at the path of German GDP and that total private sector hours didn't fall much,
(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q8. The Beijing Language and Culture University Press, the largest publisher of Chinese-language textbooks, says South Korea and Japan are their biggest customers.
(a) say South Korea and Japan are their biggest customers.
(b) says South Korea and Japan are it's biggest customers.
(c) says South Korea and Japan are their biggest customers.
(d) says South Korea and Japan are its biggest customers.
(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q9. There are two pieces to Mr Keats' argument; that English is open-source as other languages are not; and that is why it has spread.
(a) Mr Keats' argument, that English is open-source as other languages are not and that
(b) Mr Keats' argument: that English is open-source as other languages are not, and that that 
(c) Mr Keats' argument - that English is open-source as other languages are not-and that
(d) Mr Keats' argument; that English is open-source as other languages are not; and that that
(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q10. The number of foreigners going to India for fertility treatments, specially surrogacy, has dramatically increased in recent years.
(a) especially surrogacy, have dramatically increased in past years.
(b) especially surrogacy, has dramatically increased in recent years.
(c) specially surrogacy, have dramatically increased in recent years.
(d) specially surrogacy, have shown dramatic improvement in recent years.
(e) None of the above replace the bold part. 

Q11. The LHC is a magnificent engineering project, who's many "gee-whiz" features have been widely reported.
(a) whose many "gee-whiz" feature have been widely reported.
(b) who's "gee-whiz" features has been reported widely.
(c) whose many "gee-whiz" features has been widely reported.
(d) who's many "gee-whiz" features have been widely reported.
(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q12. Venezuelan President Hugo Chavez, outspoken as usual, compared the choice of Liu for the Nobel Prize with Obama.
(a) compared the choice of Liu for Nobel Prize with that of Obama.
(b) compared the choice of Liu with Obama for the Nobel Prize.
(c) compared the choice of Liu for the Nobel Prize to that of Obama.
(d) compared the choice of Liu and Obama to the Nobel Prize.
(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q13. The OECD expects average GDP growth among their mostly rich members to slow from 2.8% in 2010 and 2.3% in 2011, before bouncing back to 2.8% in 2012.
(a) their most rich members to slow from 2.8% in 2010 and 2.3% in 2011,
(b) their mostly rich members to slow from 2.8% in 2010 and 2.3% in 2011,
(c) its most rich members to slow between 2.8% in 2010 to 2.3% in 2011,
(d) its mostly rich members to slow from 2.8% in 2010 to 2.3% in 2011,
(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q14. A sphere cannot be represented on a flat plane without distortion, which will mean that all map projections will distort in one way or another.
(a) which means all map projections distort in one way or another.
(b) that means all map projections will distort one way or another.
(c) which will mean that all map projections distorts one way or other.
(d) which means all map projections will distort in one way or others.
(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q15. The blame for rising obesity rates have been pinned on many things, including having more calorific diet, the spread of processed food, a lack of exercise and modern man's generally more stressful lot.
(a) has been pinned on many things, including a more calorific diet.
(b) have been pinned to many things, including more calorific diets,
(c) have been pinned on many things, including a calorie rich diet,
(d) has been pinned on many things: having a more calorific diet,
(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘to enter her child into the best school’ this phrase is incorrect in terms of usage. In all other sentences, the usage of the word ‘enter’ is correct. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘to withdraw the offending words from the letter she typed’ the use of the word ‘withdraw’ is incorrect in this sentence. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In sentence D, the word ‘draw’ is incorrectly used. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In sentence C, the use of the word STACK is inappropriate. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. DEVOLVE-transfer or delegate (power) to a lower level, especially from central government to local or regional administration.
pass into (a different state, especially a worse one); degenerate. 
In sentence A, The word ‘DEVOLVE’ is incorrectly used. In other sentence, DEVOLVE is correctly used. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Answer Option B. Tense inconsistency. The lesson of the past decade has to be either "is' or 'was', hence had been is eliminated. The option with was A continues the sentence into the present tense and is illogical. The consistent present tense in option B makes the whole idea a fact. (simple present tense is used to state facts)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Answer Option C. Modifier error if 'it' is retained as the subject. 'it' cannot be 'looking.' Option A and B are, hence, eliminated. Option D unnecessarily uses the continuous tense, and has a parallelism error. When one looks at...... the path and the fact are parallel. Hence option C is the only correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Answer Option D. The verb 'says' and the pronoun 'its' are consistent with the subject "The Beijing Language and Culture University Press".

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Answer Option B. A colon correctly introduces the list of ideas. Semicolon in its place is incorrect. Dashes (option C) are incorrect because the idea (between the dashes) is not parenthetical. The second 'that' is necessary to maintain parallelism. The possessive of Keats can be either Keats' or Keats's.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Answer Option B. Specially vs especially (Specially means exclusively for, especially means - for a particular purpose); 'especially' suit the context better because 'infertility treatments' are mentioned as that class of treatments the tourists go for. Option C and D are eliminated. 'The number of foreigners...' is the subject. "the number" is always singular, hence 'has' is the correct verb.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Answer Option A. Who's vs whose-whose is the possessive of who. 'many features' is plural, hence the verb has to be the plural 'have.'

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Answer Option C. Choice is compared, hence that of (choice of) is essential. Otherwise choice and Obama are directly compared making it an error. To identify either the similarities or the differences between two things, use "compare to." To identify both the similarities and the differences (at the same time), use "compare with." ('Compared with' places the things compared) on equal level.) India is often compared with China. India is often compared to the US. In comparing with something, one finds or discusses both things that are alike and things that are different.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Answer Option D. The OECD is singular (that is why the verb is 'expects' rather than expect; the pronoun has to be consistent, hence its is necessary-their is incorrect. 'mostly rich members' is correct, 'their most rich members' is vague. 'from' needs to be followed by 'to', not 'and'. Option D corrects these errors.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Answer Option A. The shift to future tense is unnecessary from the present 'cannot be represented' as it is a fact. It is an error to change ‘which’ to ‘that’, as ‘which’ introduces a descriptive clause. 'one way or another' is the correct idiom.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Answer Option A. Since the subject is 'the blame'-the verb has to be singular 'has'. 'pinned on' is correct idiom. 'A more calorific diet' is parallel with 'the spread of...' and a lack of...' Hence option D is faulty parallelism.


You May Also Like to Read:


CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.