English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes for IBPS RRB Clerk, IBPS RRB PO and other upcoming exams, we will provide you with all types of high-level questions to ace the questions based on new pattern English for IBPS RRB PO.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

It is a common fallacy that history is all about the past, that it is a concatenation of ascertained facts in sequence. In reality, the past gets ____(1)_____ with every shift in the worldview of the present. The past is not to blame for the hairy view that the Taj Mahal is a blot on Indian culture, rather, the politics of the ___(2)___  who asserts this is. It is not just the present that colours the past. Even the shape of the future that is desired has an ___(3)____  on history. You can look at Ashoka and the Buddha and say that India was a land of peace because you want to inspire the ___(4)____  generation to build a future of harmony. Those whose forefathers suffered systematic violence and seek justice in the present might choose a different set of facts to portray a different ___(5)____  of history, with different imperatives for reparative action.
Q1. 
(a) repercussion
(b) reforming
(c) reunion
(d) reconstructed 
(e) recharge

Q2. 
(a) historians
(b) man
(c) policy
(d) writers
(e) reports

Q3. 
(a) attempt
(b) result
(c) impact
(d) comeback
(e) return

Q4. 
(a) future
(b) past
(c) common
(d) present
(e) main

Q5. 
(a) kind
(b) season
(c) angle
(d) view
(e) round

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice. reconstructed -from an impression, model, or re-enactment of (a past event or thing) from the available evidence.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. "present" is the right answer. Inspire the existing generation to inspire harmony at a later time. Hence Option D is the correct choice.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. " kind", is the correct choice. Different kind refers to- a group with similar characteristics, or a particular type

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. In other words, leaders who order wars at the stroke of a pen usually have very little skin in the game of war.

B. Leaders who don’t directly fight the war, however, have fewer reasons to be bothered about the costs of war.

C. One of the theories that hopes to explain this anomaly states that the problem lies in the fact that the people who order wars are not the same people who fight them.
D. Wars are destructive, especially for the ordinary soldiers on the battlefront.

E. Millions of soldiers have died in wars over centuries, yet countries don’t seem to shy away from going to war almost on a regular basis.

F. When people directly suffer the huge costs imposed by war, they are more likely to think twice before engaging in it. 

Q6. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)D
(d)E
(e)F

Q7. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement? 
(a)B
(b)C
(c)D
(d)E
(e)A

Q8.  Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)C
(b)B
(c)E
(d)A
(e)D

Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)E
(c)F
(d)B
(e)C

Q10.  Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b)A
(c)B
(d)C
(e)F

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice. Statement C is the third sentence of the paragraph which continues. Statement C explains the anomaly of war and mindset of people who order it. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice. DECFBA is the correct sequence.
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option E is the correct choice. Statement D is the First sentence. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice. DECFBA is the correct sequence.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice. Statement A is the concluding sentence of the paragraph. It follows statement B. 

Direction(11-15)  In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space, followed by some choices of words given in options. You have to determine which of these words fits well in all making them meaningful and grammatically correct. Word can be modified according to the tense of the sentence keeping the meaning of root word intact. If none of these words fit well, mark your answer as none of these.

Q11.
I. The government has set _______  a thousand acres for use as a park 
II. Dangerous appearances _______ , these animals are really very gentle and friendly.
III. The movie has been praised by most people, _______  from a few critics who have called its happy ending trite and predictable.
(a) away
(b) alone
(c) also
(d) aside
(e) although 
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. aside-to or toward the side, used with put or set to describe something that is being kept or saved for a future use, aside from -not including (something): with the exception of (something)

Q12.
I.  It is _______  practice for one town's fire department to help another town when there is a big fire.
II. The cameras have/share some basic features in _______ .
III. She's very nice, but we have nothing in _______ .
(a) rare
(b) new
(c) common
(d) hand
(e) important
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. common-belonging to or shared by two or more people or groups, occurring or appearing frequently: not rare

Q13. 
I.   I trusted him and I never _______ what he told me.
II. The reporter _______ her at length on her life as the First Lady.
III. What is in _______ is not the candidate's private life but her policies.
(a) asked
(b) wonder
(c) think
(d) news
(e) question
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. question-a sentence, phrase, or word that asks for information or is used to test someone's knowledge
Q14. 
I.  Those people don't know the _______ of hard work.
II. Working with children has given her life new _______.
III.The word has both literal _______ and figurative meanings.
(a) trade
(b) format
(c) meaning
(d) help
(e) sense
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. meanings- the idea that is represented by a word, phrase, etc; the idea that a person wants to express by using words, signs, etc.
know the meaning of (something)- to understand (something) because you have experienced it
Q15. 
I.  The results can be _______ as a percentage.
II. She felt that she hadn't _______ herself correctly.
III.She _______ surprise at his rude behaviour.
(a) framed
(b) written
(c) expressed
(d) narrated
(e) blamed
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Express to show (an amount, quantity, etc.) by a sign or a symbol; to say or show your thoughts and free to talk or write about (something that you are thinking or feeling)


You May also like to Read:
     

CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.