English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes for IBPS RRB Clerk, IBPS RRB PO and other upcoming exams, we will provide you with all types of high-level questions to ace the questions based on new pattern English for IBPS RRB PO.

Directions (1-15): For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word/phrase from the alternatives that is most the appropriate substitute in the given context and mark its number as your answer.

Q1.Marginalize: Rohingya refugees are being treated as marginalized people.
(a) important
(b) beautiful
(c) border
(d) meaning
(e) criticize
Ans.(e)
Sol. Marginalize-treat (a person, group, or concept) as insignificant or peripheral.

Q2. Suasion: Advertisements in magazines have a strong suasion for readers using vibrant photographs and strong wording.
(a) suspense
(b) surprise
(c) enticement
(d) engage
(e) endanger
Ans.(c)
Sol. Suasion- Suasion (noun): (persuasion as opposed to force or compulsion.) 
Synonyms: cajolery, enticement, exhortation, wheedling,

Antonyms: discouragement, dissuasion.

Q3. Stigmatize: There is a stigma attached to AIDS that makes most people afraid of those who have the disease.
(a) defame
(b) stomata
(c) stickers
(d) emotions
(e) steam
Ans.(a)
Sol. Stigmatize- Stigmatize (verb): Describe or regard as worthy of disgrace or great disapproval. 

Synonyms: Defame, Discredit, Condemn, Denounce

Antonyms: Exalt, Praise, Extol, Glorify, Revere, Aggrandize

Q4. Laudable:  Even though Gerald finished the marathon in last place, the fact he actually finished the race was a laudable accomplishment.
(a) loving
(b) loud
(c) audible
(d) lenient
(e) appreciable
Ans.(e)
Sol. Laudable-Laudable (adjective): (of an action, idea, or aim) deserving praise and commendation. 

Synonyms: Appreciable, Admirable, Commendable, Praiseworthy

Antonyms: Disrespected, Unworthy, Blamable.

Q5. Poise :  Despite the chaos around her, the flight attendant remained poised and calm as she directed the passengers through the emergency exits
(a) poison
(b) prepare
(c) protect
(d) web
(e) describe
Ans.(b)
Sol. Poise-Poise (verb):  Be ready and prepared to do something.
Synonyms: Position Oneself, Ready Oneself, Prepare Oneself, Brace Oneself, Get Into Position, Gear Oneself Up

Antonyms: Be Discouraged, Be Reluctant

Q6. Dismantle: Opposition accuses the government of trying to dismantle the country's economy by demonetization.
(a) decorate
(b) matter
(c) demolish
(d) mantle
(e) disallow
Ans.(c)
Sol. Dismantle-Dismantle (verb): (to gradually cause (something) to come to an end /To destroy (something) in an orderly way) 

Synonyms: Demolish, Destroy, Wreck, Decimate

Antonyms: Build, Construct, Create, Repair, Restore

Q7. Proscribe: The policies of the school district proscribe accessing social media websites on school computers.
(a) allow
(b) permit
(c) prescribe
(d) forbid
(e) propose
Ans.(d)
Sol. Proscribe- Proscribe (verb): (forbid, especially by law.) 

Synonyms: forbid, prohibit, ban, bar, rule out, embargo, interdict, outlaw.

Antonyms: allow, permit.

Q8. Subjugation: In order to be a dictator, you must first subjugate your people by any means necessary.
(a) freedom
(b) servility
(c) gradually
(d) subscribe
(e) independence
Ans.(b)
Sol. Subjugation-Subjugation (noun): (the action of bringing someone or something under domination or control.) 

Synonyms: serfdom, servility, helotry.

Antonyms: freedom, independence. 

Q9. Abet: During the press conference, the president vowed severe consequences for any person or group who chose to abet the terrorists.
(a) Provoke
(b) discourage
(c) advance
(d) wait
(e) call
Ans.(a)
Sol. Abet- Abet (verb): (encourage or assist (someone) to do something wrong, in particular to commit a crime.)  
Synonyms: Provoke, Collaborate, Connive, Collude.

Antonyms: Halt, Discourage, Dissuade, Oppose.

Q10. Pretext : Under pretext of being a police officer, the gang member gained entry into the rival gang leader’s apartment.
(a) texture
(b) alibi
(c) clouds
(d) doubt
(e) course
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pretext (noun): (A reason given in justification of a course of action that is not the real reason.) 
 Synonyms: Alibi, False Excuse, Ostensible Reason, Alleged Reason, Supposed Grounds

Q11. Yearn : Because my husband has been stationed overseas for a year, I yearn for him to come home.
(a) earn
(b) die
(c) desire
(d) dedicate
(e) excuse
Ans.(c)
Sol. Yearn (verb): (Have an intense feeling of longing for something) 
Synonyms: Crave, Desire, Want, Want Badly, Wish, Have/Feel A Longing, Covet.

Antonyms: Hate, Despise, Dislike.

Q12.  Surfeit: The aid workers were not prepared for the surfeit of calls that came in after the hurricane.
(a) excess
(b) fair
(c) lack
(d) Scarcity
(e) Want
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Surfeit (noun): (An excessive amount of something.) 
Synonyms: Excess, Surplus, Abundance, Oversupply, Superabundance, Superfluity, Glut.

Antonyms: Lack, Want, Need, Scarcity.

Q13. Jeopardize: Since I do not want to jeopardize my employment, I always complete my daily goals.
(a) engage
(b) threaten
(c) paradise
(d) enroll
(e) entertain
Ans.(b)
Sol. Jeopardize (verb): (Put (someone or something) into a situation in which there is a danger of loss, harm, or failure.) 

Synonyms: Threaten, Endanger, Imperil, Menace, Put At Risk, Put In Danger\

Q14. Seminal :Steve Jobs’ inventions were seminal in the world of technology.
(a) common
(b) influential
(c) seem
(d) easy
(e) destroyed
Ans.(b)
Sol. Seminal (adjective): (Strongly influencing later developments.) 

Synonyms: Influential, Formative, Important, Primary.

Q15. Benediction :  The signal was then given to us, and we all knelt to receive the benediction of Monseigneur.
(a) call
(b) condemnation
(c) interaction
(d) blessing
(e) criticism
Ans.(d)
Sol. Benediction (noun): (The advantage conferred by blessing; a mercy or benefit; an utterance of good wishes) 
Synonyms: Invocation, Blessing, Beatitude

  


You May also like to Read:
     


CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.