English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes for IBPS RRB Clerk, IBPS RRB PO and other upcoming exams, we will provide you with all types of high-level questions to ace the questions based on new pattern English for IBPS RRB PO.

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed in the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

If you look up in the sky ___(1)__  the day, you see the sun. That ___(2)___  the most dominant in your experience. In the night if you look ___(3)___ , the stars become very dominant in your experience. But both the sun and the stars look puny when ___(4)___  to the immense vastness of the sky. True existence can be likened to the vastness of the sky. The sun, the stars, you and me are all just small happenings. Today, science is ___(5)____  you that even the sun has a lifespan. Eventually, it will burn itself out. So whatever you see as physical existence is just a ___(6)____  happening. The true existence is the vastness, the emptiness that is there, space.

What you call a person is just like a bubble. This bubble ___(7)____  have a substance of its own. When the bubble bursts, the substance that is inside the bubble, where is it? The air has reclaimed it; the atmosphere has reclaimed it. Similarly, a bubble is formed of an etheric body, pranic body, mental body and physical body. The physical body we can cut away any moment but not the others. Only what you call as existence, can __(8)____  it.
Spiritual process is a deeper way of ____(9)_____you don’t exist anymore. This is not about killing the physical body. The physical body is possible ___(10)____ because of the necessary karmic substances that are there in the form of etheric, pranic and mental bodies. With your awareness, practices, love, and with your devotion, all you are trying to do is destroy the possibility of taking on another body.

Q1. 
(a) during
(b) on
(c) for
(d) to
(e) since

Q2. 
(a) get
(b) turn
(c) becomes
(d) transform
(e) fetch

Q3. 
(a) upon
(b) down
(c) on
(d) up
(e) at

Q4. 
(a) seen
(b) regard
(c) come
(d) compared
(e) bring

Q5. 
(a) indicates
(b) relying
(c) telling
(d) verify
(e) formed

Q6. 
(a) main
(b) small
(c) vast
(d) immense
(e) drastic

Q7. 
(a) haven't
(b) might
(c) doesn’t
(d) really
(e) could

Q8. 
(a) done
(b) view
(c) performed
(d) do
(e) said

Q9. 
(a) transform
(b) processing
(c) saying
(d) ensuring
(e) tell

Q10. 
(a) only
(b) primary
(c) main
(d) particular
(e) sole

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice. During- at a particular point in the course of.Other options are irrelevant.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required (e) as the answer.

Q11.
I. I phoned a coworker after the meeting to ________ notes.
II. Her scores ________  well with those of the rest of the class.
III.We each did the homework assignment, then _________  answers.
(a) compare
(b) see
(c) get
(d) translate
(e) fetch

S11.Ans(a)
Sol. to talk to someone about something that you and that person have each done, experienced, etc.
 to look at (two or more things) closely in order to see what is similar or different about them or in order to decide which one is better, to say that (something) is similar to something else

Q12.
I. Thousands of applicants are _________   for the same job.
II.We are _________ with companies that are twice our size.
III.Store-bought cookies can't _________ with homemade ones. 
(a) forced
(b) said
(c) compete
(d) talking
(e) make

S12.Ans(c)
Sol.to try to get or win something (such as a prize or reward) that someone else is also trying to win: to try to be better or more successful than someone or something else, can't compete -- used to say that one person or thing is much better than another

Q13.
I.She has made a ________ of volunteering at a homeless shelter one weekend a month.
II.In actual ________, people sometimes forget to take their medication.
III.Have you been _________ your lines for the play?
(a) decision
(b) reality
(c) practice
(d) life
(e) conditions

S13.Ans(c)
Sol. something that is done often or regularly, in practice; used to say what is actually done or what the actual effect or result of something is, in practice,  used to say what is actually done or what the actual effect or result of something is

Q14.
I. I was walking down the street, minding my own ________, when all of a sudden some man started yelling at me.
II.He had to leave the meeting early because he had to attend to some unfinished ________.
III.Much of the town lost electricity in the storm, but for people with generators, it was ________ as usual.
(a) meeting
(b) way
(c) path
(d) business
(e) task

S14.Ans(d)
Sol.something happened means that you were doing what you normally do and were not bothering anyone.
He had to leave the meeting early because he had to attend to some unfinished business. [=something not done that needs to be done]
Much of the town lost electricity in the storm, but for people with generators it was business as usual, business as usual — used to say that something is working or continuing in the normal or usual way

Q15.
I. It is ________ that she never mentioned him.
II.There is a ________ difference in prices between the two stores.
III.A ________ number of customers complained about the service.
(a) important
(b) significant
(c) big
(d) drastic
(e) main

S15.Ans(b)
Sol. significant- large enough to be noticed or have an effect, very important, having a special or hidden meaning


You May also like to Read:
     
                         


CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

No comments