English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes for IBPS RRB Clerk, IBPS RRB PO and other upcoming exams, we will provide you with all types of high-level questions to ace the questions based on new pattern English for IBPS RRB PO.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

A. Economic historians have famously called this divergence in economic fortunes between the West and the East as the “Great Divergence”.

B. Over the years, many of them have also put forward a variety of theories to explain the phenomenon.

C. Until the industrial revolution of the late 18th century, much of the world enjoyed similar standards of living that barely kept people from dying of starvation.

D. In other words, most of the world was equally poor until the industrial revolution pushed some countries on to the path of high economic growth, while others were left behind in abject poverty.

E. In particular, it was countries in Western Europe, like England, that witnessed rapid improvements in the living standards of their people.

Q1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q2. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q3.  Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) E
(d) A
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) C

Q5.  Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct sequence is CDEAB
In Statement E 'it was countries' refers to 'countries on to the path of high economic growth'   mentioned in statement D.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct sequence is CDEAB. Statement B is the concluding statement.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDEAB. Statement C is the introductory sentence of the paragraph which initiates the discussion about the industrial revolution of the late 18th century and its effects over the different economies. Correct sequence is CDEAB

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct sequence is CDEAB.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDEAB. Statement D is the connecting sentence, which further explains the first sentence of the paragraph.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph

A. Combined with a ‘broader unravelling of credit markets, we can expect to see continued spillovers into other areas of the economy, most importantly the labour market’.

B. Without a stimulus of ‘a sufficient magnitude, the Indian economy is likely to see a decline in growth or even a formal recession, leading to higher unemployment, declining or stagnant wages, and a host of other economic problems’.

C. Small businesses are struggling, or even shutting down, after a major overhaul of both the country’s currency and sales tax system.

D. Given the tremendous damage that a recession does to employment, income and the health of millions of Indians, Parliament should act quickly to keep the economy from stalling.

E. India’s economic expansion has slowed to its lowest level in three years.

F. Policymakers need to act now to ‘craft an effective economic stimulus package that spurs growth and job creation’.

Q6. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q7. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q8.  Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) E
(d) A
(e) D

Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) C

Q10.  Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ECFBAD. Option B is the correct choice. Statement B is the third sentence, and it talks about corrective measures required.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is ECFBAD. Option E is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Correct sequence is ECFBAD.
Statement E is the introductory sentence. It opens the discussion about slowdown of India’s economy

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ECFBAD.Option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ECFBAD. Option D is the correct choice.

Directions (11-15): For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word/phrase from the alternatives that is most the appropriate substitute in the given context and mark its number as your answer.

Q11. Proscribe: The policies of the school district proscribe accessing social media websites on school computers.
(a) prescribe
(b) allow
(c) beginning
(d) permit
(e) forbid

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Proscribe (verb): (forbid, especially by law.)
Synonyms: forbid, prohibit, ban, bar, rule out, embargo, interdict, outlaw.
Antonyms: allow, permit.

Q12. Execration: The memory will be an execration to the third and fourth generation.
(a) blessing
(b) regard
(c) crime
(d) contempt
(e) action

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Execration (noun): (The act of cursing or denouncing)
Synonyms: abhorrence, contempt, excoriation, blasphemy, condemnation
Antonyms: approval, blessing, regard

Q13. Inextricable: My best memories of my parents are inextricably connected to the cabin where we spent most of our summers.
(a) immediate
(b) complex
(c) apparent
(d) dictate
(e) authority

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inextricable (adjective): impossible to disentangle or separate
Synonyms: intricate, complex, involved, perplexing, tangled
Antonyms: simple, straightforward, apparent

Q14.Stewardship: Under the new president’s stewardship, company profits increased by fifty percent.
(a) stolen
(b) reward
(c) conservancy
(d) require
(e) weapon

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stewardship (noun): the job of supervising or taking care of something
Synonyms: Conservancy, stewards, guardianship, supervision

Q15.  Coalescence: The cornea is formed by the coalescence of two structures.
(a) integration
(b) enhance
(c) individual
(d) analysis
(e) opening

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coalescence (noun): to unite so as to form one mass, community, etc
Synonyms: integration, unification, combination
Antonyms: individual, opening


You May also like to Read:
     


CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.