English Questions For IBPS RRB PO Exam 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For NABARD Exam 2017
English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the NABARD and other bank exams. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the cloze test, new pattern English section of banking and insurance exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

We live in the best of times. We have lifestyles that are ___(1), so many __(2) locations to vacation in, and technology that makes life magical. Yet, in these ___(3) times, people are bored. Nobody is __(4) about life.  In the past, generations of Indians were ____(5) up on a diet of inspiration. This led to the ___(6) golden era of phenomenal __(7) as well as happiness that attracted people from across the world.
In a new culture __(8) with measuring talent and ability, we often overlook the important role of inspiration. Inspiration awakens us to new possibilities by enabling us to ___(9) our __(10). Inspiration is a ___(11) feeling of elevation, a burst of energy, an awareness of __(12) possibilities. This happens when you think beyond yourself. People look for inspiration from outside. Wouldn't it be cool if on every single day you faced opportunities that could change your life? But every day is just another day. Inspiration does not find you. You've got to have the __(13) of the inspired even when you don't have the circumstances. It is in your hands! This may sound like a responsibility but it is super empowering. It puts the __(14) in your court.Think __(15) the universe. Reflect on the Permanent that runs through the impermanent world and exists beyond, in its pristine state.You will then experience a creative download. You will be successful in the world. You will gain happiness within. And you will grow spiritually.

Q1. 
(a)moderate
(b)approval
(c)exciting
(d)choleric
(e)servile

Q2. 
(a)Inexorable
(b)Utilitarian 
(c)usual
(d)ordinary
(e)exotic

Q3. 
(a)agitating
(b)exhilarating
(c)veneer
(d)unstimulating
(e)expats

Q4. 
(a)bound
(b)dominated
(c)pensive
(d)thrilled
(e)examplate

Q5. 
(a)called 
(b)geared
(c)bought 
(d)brought
(e)made 

Q6. 
(a)obscure
(b)glorious
(c)opprobrious
(d)exiguous
(e)notorious

Q7. 
(a)clarity
(b)poverty
(c)diversity
(d)shrinkage
(e)prosperity

Q8. 
(a)perspective
(b)related
(c)collate
(d)obsessed
(e)unconcened

Q9. 
(a)prosaic
(b)transmit
(c)transform
(d)instigate
(e)transcend

Q10. 
(a)direction
(b)limitation
(c)liberation
(d)focus
(e)extent

Q11. 
(a)breathtaking
(b)cadge
(c)road breakers
(d)abysmal
(e)pastiche

Q12. 
(a)surety
(b)forthcoming
(c)enlarged
(d)sensitive
(e)small

Q13. 
(a)Tendentious
(b)altitude
(c)mind
(d)direction
(e)attitude

Q14. 
(a)perception
(b)lawyer
(c)call
(d)ball
(e)game

Q15. 
(a)over
(b)above
(c)beyond
(d)within
(e)proscribe

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.exciting is the right option.
choleric-easily moved to often unreasonable or excessive anger; hot-tempered

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.exotic

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.exhilarating
expats-An expatriate (often shortened to expat) is a person temporarily or permanently residing in a country other than that of their citizenship.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. thrilled -cause (someone) to have a sudden feeling of excitement and pleasure, Hence is the right choice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.brought

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.glorious
exiguous-very small in size or amount.
opprobrious-(of language) expressing scorn or criticism.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.prosperity fits well in the context of the passage.
shrinkage- the process, fact, or amount of shrinking.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.obsessed

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.transcend

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.limitation

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.breathtaking
cadge-ask for or obtain (something to which one is not strictly entitled).

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. enlarged

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. attitude
Tendentious-expressing or intending to promote a particular cause or point of view, especially a controversial one.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.ball .
ball in your court means-It's your responsibility now

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.beyond is the correct option.


  You May Also Like to Read:

No comments