English Questions for RBI Assistant and IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017

Dear Students,

 English Questions for RBI Assistant and IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS SO and Clerk Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes for IBPS Clerk, IBPS SO and other upcoming exams, we will provide you with all types of high-level questions to ace the questions based on new pattern English for IBPS Clerk.

Directions (1-15): For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word/phrase from the alternatives that is most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question. 


Q1. Concomitant:Quality and equity in education must be conceived as concomitant.
(a) attitude
(b) complete
(c) commitment
(d) concert
(e) subsequent

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.Option E is the correct choice. Subsequent is the most appropriate choice.
concomitant- an event or situation that happens at the same time.

Q2. Supersede: Company officials say they hoped to see a national sales tax law in place that will supersede state laws.
(a) trust
(b) verdict
(c) replace
(d) possess
(e) success

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Option C is the most appropriate answer. It is similar in meaning to supersede.
supersede-take the place or move into the position of, old and therefore no longer very effective or useful

Q3. Wheedle: On one level, I expected incessant flattery in attempts to wheedle equipment or even money from American forces.
(a) raised
(b) wheel
(c) panel
(d) dissuade
(e) power

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.wheedle means influence or urge by gentle urging, caressing, or flattering.

Q4. Tutelage: The company is relying on the tutelage of its new CEO to increase profits.
(a) peace
(b) ignorance
(c) struck
(d) sluggish
(e) dignity

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the most nearly opposite in meaning of the word wheedle.
tutelage-attention and management implying a responsibility for safety, protection of or authority over someone or something; guardianship.

Q5. Veritable: The heavy rain had reduced this low-lying ground to a veritable quagmire, making progress very difficult even for one as unburdened as he was.
(a) actual
(b) enact
(c) leaders
(d) threat
(e) trust

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.veritable- used for emphasis, often to qualify a metaphor,is in fact the thing named and not false, unreal, or imaginary —often used to stress the aptness of a metaphor.
option A is the most similar in meaning.

Q6. Asunder- The government was torn asunder by scandal.
(a) forget
(b) trust
(c) together
(d) complaint
(e) recovery

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is option C. C is the most opposite in the meaning.
asunder-into parts or pieces, apart from each other

Q7. Swerve-He lost control of the car and swerved toward a tree.
(a) confuse
(b) deviate
(c) confession
(d) poll
(e) release

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.swerve- an erratic turn from an intended course, change or cause to change direction abruptly

Q8. Pallid- The movie is a pallid version of the classic novel.
(a) burden
(b) pale
(c) Level
(d) premature
(e) category

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.pallid- (of a person's face) pale, typically because of poor health, lacking vigour or intensity; insipid.

Q9. Surly- the surly receptionist told us we'd have to wait outside in the rain
(a) common
(b) trend
(c) extent
(d) polite
(e) plan

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is related to the word given. Polite is the most opposite in meaning.

Q10. Pique- A talented youngster who smashes his guitar in a fit of pique finds it magically reassembled just in time for a crucial concert.
(a) priority
(b) major
(c) resentment
(d) outdoor
(e) factor

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pique-a feeling of irritation or resentment resulting from a slight, especially to one's pride, arouse (interest or curiosity), feel irritated or resentful.
C is the correct choice.

Q11.Resurgent -Resurgent growth is reviving one of the past decade’s hottest trades.
(a) disruptive
(b) attempt
(c) content
(d) concern
(e) dormant

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Resurgent- increasing or reviving after a period of little activity, popularity, or occurrence

Q12. Retinue-This is a welcome one-up advantage that the Indian foreign services retinue will do well to capitalise on.
(a) create
(b) staff
(c) glory
(d) deliver
(e) intend

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Retinue- a group of advisers, assistants, or others accompanying an important person.
synonyms- entourage, escort, company, court, attendant company, staff, personnel, household, cort├Ęge, train, suite, following, bodyguard

Q13. Superannuated-The Indian fleet has less than 30 superannuated medium-size anti-sub helicopters, the first of which was bought in 1971.
(a) relative
(b) negotiate
(c) antiquated
(d) extort
(e) invest

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Superannuation means (of a post or employee) belonging to a superannuation scheme, outdated or obsolete through age or new developments.
synonyms- old, old-fashioned, antiquated, out of date, outmoded, anachronistic, broken-down, outworn

Q14. Prowess-India’s skilled manpower and Finland’s high-end tech prowess should be leveraged under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
(a) argue
(b) dreaming
(c) uncertain
(d) expertise
(e) convey

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prowess-skill or expertise in a particular activity or field, bravery in battle.

Q15. Misconstrue-They must not misconstrue individual mistakes as political issues and put pressure on the courts.
(a) exhibition
(b) leadership
(c) demand
(d) code
(e) comprehend

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.  Option E is the most nearly opposite in meaning of the word Misconstrue.
Misconstrue means interpret (a person's words or actions) wrongly.


            

1 comment:

  1. PLZ UPLOAD THE PDF FILE ALSO UNDER THE SOLUTION, PLZ, ITS REALLY HELPFUL FOR US

    ReplyDelete