English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For Syndicate Bank and Canara Bank PO 2018


This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

35 Days Study Plan For SBI Clerk- Day 3 

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) What made him one of the richest men in the USA?
(B) He had hundreds of men working for him.
(C) And he knew how to handle these knowledgeable men.
(D) What made Andrew Carnegie a successful businessman?
(E) They knew far more about steel than he did.
(F) He was called the steel king, yet he himself knew little about manufacture of steel.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q4. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q5. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

The correct sequence is DAFBE

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DAFBE

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is DAFBE

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DAFBE

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DAFBE

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DAFBE

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences A, B, C, D, E, F and G in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) In other words, floods and droughts are built into the countries monsoonal ecology.
(B) “It pours cats and dogs” they said.
(C) In the remaining 8,660 hours there is hardly any precipitation.
(D) If the rain is not caught and stored, it will be impossible to live in this country.
(E) But most of it pours down in a mere hundred hours.
(F) India gets more rain annually – 1,100 mm, on an average- than any other part of the world.
(G) When the British came to India, they were struck by the amount it rained here.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) F
(d) G
(e) B

Q8. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) E
(d) G
(e) D

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) F
(e) G

Q10. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) A
(e) C

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. 'FGBECAD' is the correct sequence.
Statement F is the introductory statement.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Statement G is the sentence sentence as it in the continuity of the discussion.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Statement B is the fourth sentence. 'pours' is the hint here. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'FGBECAD' is the correct sequence.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is the concluding statement of the paragraph.

Directions (11 – 15): Rearrange the following six sentences. (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) A few minutes later he was hauled back on board the ship, on the captain’s orders.
(B) One of the crew began to complain and moan about the situation and no one could silence him.
(C) Marvelling at the change, the passengers asked for an explanation, to which the captain replied, “We never appreciate how well off we are in a situation until we fall into a worse one”.
(D) During a voyage a great storm arose.
(E) In exasperation the captain ordered him to be thrown overboard.
(F) To everyone’s surprise, the man immediately went back to his post and silently began to work.

Q11. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q14. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAFC.S

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAFC.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAFC.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAFC.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.The correct sequence is DBEAFC.