English Questions For Syndicate Bank and Canara Bank PO 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For Syndicate Bank and Canara Bank PO 2018


This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.

Q1.  
(a) pursuit / trial
(b) perception/attitude
(c) conversion/ attempt
(d) title/furlough
(e) tribute/approbate

Q2. 
(a) quality/standard
(b) spirit/conscience
(c) span/way
(d) joy/assertion
(e) loss/betrothed

Q3. 
(a) scored/affianced
(b) qualified/pined
(c) regard/tout
(d) ranked/graded
(e) counted/plugged

Q4. 
(a) great/considerable
(b) unduly/steer
(c) trivial/grapple
(d) considerably/lug
(e) negligible/vital

Q5. 
(a) confidence/ultra
(b) belief/prudent
(c) dissatisfaction/discontentment
(d) compliance/scrupulous
(e) obedience/earl

Q6. 
(a) unless /defrayal
(b) because/puff
(c) against/disdain
(d) whether/even if
(e) that/indemnification

Q7. 
(a) recommend/extol
(b) think/exalt
(c) point/clamp
(d) refer/acclaim
(e) suggest/advice

Q8. 
(a) respect/assimilate
(b) debt/grasp
(c) attention/heed
(d) expense/eulogy
(e) compensation/conventional

Q9. 
(a) lower/subordinate
(b) attain/acumen
(c) decline/trait
(d) shrunk/betroth
(e) recover/wanton

Q10. 
(a) difficult /censure
(b) interpret/plaudits
(c) reveal/eulogy
(d) intended/expected
(e) inferred/panegyric

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perception/attitude

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Quality/standard

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ranked/graded

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Great/considerable

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dissatisfaction/discontentment

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Whether/even if

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Suggest/advice

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Attention/heed

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lower/subordinate

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Intended/expected


You May also like to Read: