Frequently asked questions of Satatic Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,
static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.

Q1. Who amongst the following was awarded Nobel Prize for developing the technology used in integrated circuits used in PCs? 
(a) Robert F. Furchgott
(b) Horst L. Stormer
(c) Jack Kilby
(d) John a. Pole
(e) Kirment Sebatian

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jack St. Clair Kilby was an American electrical engineer who took part in the realization of the first integrated circuit while working at Texas Instruments (TI) in 1958. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in physics on December 10, 2000.

Q2. Who is the author of book “Is New York Burning”?
(a) John Gresham
(b) Lapiere and Collins
(c) Christopher Paolini Knaul
(d) Michael Moor
(e) None of these

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dominique Lapierre is a French author and Larry Collins was an American. They both are the author of “Is New York Burning”.

Q3. Who invented the battery?  
(a) Roentgen
(b) Volta
(c) Faraday
(d) Maxwell
(e) William Cruickshank

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1800, Volta invented the first true battery, which came to be known as the voltaic pile. The voltaic pile consisted of pairs of copper and zinc discs piled on top of each other, separated by a layer of cloth or cardboard soaked in brine

Q4. Earth Summit was held in 
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Brazil
(d) Australia
(e) India

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED), also known as the Rio de Janeiro Earth Summit , Rio Summit, Rio Conference, and Earth Summit  was a major United Nations conference held in Rio de Janeiro from 3 to 14 June 1992. In 2012, the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development was also held in Rio, and is also commonly called Rio+20 or Rio Earth Summit 2012. It was held from 13 to 22 June.

Q5. Seismograph is related to  
(a) Rivers
(b) Earthquakes
(c) Volcanoes
(d) Mountains
(e) Land slides

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A seismograph is an instrument for measuring earthquake (seismic) waves. They are held in a very solid position, either on the bedrock or on a concrete base. The seismometer itself consists of a frame and a mass that can move relative to it. When the ground shakes, the frame vibrates also, but the mass tends not to move, due to inertia. The difference in movement between the frame and the mass is amplified and recorded electronically.


Q6. Argentina is a massive South American nation with terrain encompassing Andes mountains. What is the capital city of Argentina?
(a) London
(b) Paris
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Damascus
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Buenos Aire is the capital and most populous city of Argentina. The city is located on the western shore of the estuary of the Rio de la Plata, on the South American continent's southeastern coast.

Q7. Thawar Chand Gehlot is an Indian politician who serves in the Narendra Modi government as a Cabinet minister in the Ministry of?
(a) Women and Child Development
(b) Information & Broadcasting
(c) Power, Coal, New and Renewable Energy
(d) Minister of External Affairs
(e) Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Thawar Chand Gehlot is an Indian politician who currently serves as the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment in the Modi ministry. He is member of the Rajya Sabha, upper house of Indian Parliament, representing the state of Madhya Pradesh.

Q8. The Grand Slam tournaments, also called majors, are the four most important annual events. Grand Slam is famous in which of the following games?
(a) Tennis
(b) Cricket
(c) Chess
(d) Football
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Grand Slam tournaments, also called majors, are the four most-important annual tennis events. The Grand Slam itinerary consists of the Australian Open in mid January, the French Open in May and June, Wimbledon in June and July, and the US Open in August and September.

Q9. Name the bank whose tagline is 'Good people to grow with' and its headquater is situated at Chennai?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Indian Overseas Bank
(c) Corporation Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Andhra Bank

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). IOB has branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Colombo, Seoul, and Bangkok. It has representative offices in Guangzhou, Vietnam, and Dubai. IOB also is part-owner of a joint-venture bank in Malaysia.

Q10. What do the paintings of Ajanta depict?  
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Jatakas
(d) Panchatantra
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ajanta Caves constitute ancient monasteries and worship halls of different Buddhist traditions carved into a 250 feet wall of rock. The caves also present paintings depicting the past lives and rebirths of the Buddha, pictorial tales from Aryasura's Jatakamala, as well as rock-cut sculptures of Buddhist deities in vogue between the 2nd century BCE and 5th century CE.


Q11.What is the Currency of Tajikistan? 
(a) Maluti
(b) Somoni
(c) Hryvna
(d) Nakfa
(e) Lilangeni

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The somoni is the currency of Tajikistan. It is subdivided into 100 diram. The currency is named after the father of the Tajik nation, Ismail Samani. Capital of Tajikistan is Dushanbe.

Q12. Betla National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal
(e) Jharkhand

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Betla National Park is a national park located in the Chota Nagpur Plateau of the Palamu district of the Indian state of Jharkhand, in India. The park boasts a wide variety of wild life. The Betla National Park was established as India’s first tiger reserve. The park is covered with a canopy of tropical and mixed deciduous forests and temperate alpine forests in the upper reaches. Tiger, Leopard, Pangolin, Jackal, Brown bear, Hyena and mongoose etc. can be spotted here.

Q13. Dhalo is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Goa

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. On cold winter nights, womenfolk from Goan villages gather on the sacred ground called maand to celebrate the exclusive women’s dance called the dhalo. The silvery sheen splashed by the full moon bounces off the leaves of the ancient banyan tree that stands like a guardian, protecting the dhalo maand (sacred ground) beneath.

Q14. Rihand dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rihand Dam is a concrete gravity dam located at Pipri in Sonbhadra District in Uttar Pradesh, India. Its reservoir area is on the border of Madhya pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. This reservoir is known as Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar. It is on the Rihand River which is the tributary of the Son River.

Q15. Who is the Chief Minister of Karnataka? 
(a) Shivraj Singh Chouhan
(b) Vijaybhai R. Rupani
(c) Okram Ibobi Singh
(d) Laxmikant Parsekar
(e) Siddaramaiah

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Siddaramaiah is an Indian politician who has been the 22nd Chief Minister of Karnataka since 2013. Currently a leader of the Indian National Congress party, Siddaramaiah was a member of various Janata Parivar factions for several years. Earlier, as a Janata Dal (Secular) leader, he was Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka on two occasions.