Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,


It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, established in 1971, is located at?
(a) Indore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Trombay, Maharashtra
(d) Kalpakkam, Chennai
(e) Gujarat

Q2. In which year did Sir Edmund Hillary reach the summit of Mount Everest?
(a) 1952
(b) 1953
(c) 1954
(d) 1955
(e) 1956

Q3. India's first fast breeder neutron reactor was..?
(a) Zerlina
(b) Apsara
(c) Purnima-I
(d) Kamini
(e) None of the above

Q4. Human Rights Day is on......
(a) 10 December
(b) 24 February
(c) 15 May
(d) 21 July
(e) 19 January

Q5. India became a member of the United Nations in........
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1951
(d) 1959
(e) 1945

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) is one of India's premier nuclear research centres. It is the second largest establishment of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), next to Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), located at Kalpakkam, 80 km south of Chennai, India.

S2. Ans(b)
Sol. Edmund Percival Hillary, born in Auckland New Zealand in the year 1919, was the first to reach the summit of Mount Everest together with Sherpa Tenzing Norgay on May 29, 1953. A man with a heart !! Died on the 11 January 2008, a sad loss to New Zealand.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. KAMINI (Kalpakkam Mini reactor) is a research reactor at Indira Gandhi Center for Atomic Research in Kalpakkam, India. It achieved criticality on October 29, 1996. It is the world’s only thorium-based experimental reactor, as of 2006. KAMINI was the first reactor in the world designed specifically to use uranium-233 fuel.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. The date was chosen to honour the United Nations General Assembly's adoption and proclamation, on 10 December 1948, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), the first global enunciation of human rights and one of the first major achievements of the new United Nations.

S5. Ans(e)
Sol. Technically, India was a founding member in October 1945, despite it being a British colony. India, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand and Australia were all British colonies but were given independent seats in the United Nations General Assembly.

Q6. What is the minimum age limit to become the President of India?
(a) 25 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 40 years
(e) 45 years

Q7. Where is the headquarters of the National Institute of Oceanography located? 
(a) Dona Paula (Goa)
(b) Kochi (Kerala)
(c) Mumbai (Maharashtra)
(d) Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)
(e) Surat (Gujarat)

Q8. Which European country is known as the 'Land of a thousand lakes'? 
(a) Denmark
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Finland
(e) Iceland

Q9. Kavaratti, an island town, is the capital of which Indian union territory? 
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Puducherry
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(e) None of the above

Q10. With which state is the Phulkari embroidery associated? 
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q11.What is the Currency of Argentina? 
(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Dram
(d) Peso
(e) Tenge

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 58 of the Constitution sets the principle qualifications one must meet to be eligible to the office of the President. A President must be:
A citizen of India
Of 35 years of age or above
Qualified to become a member of the Lok Sabha

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) is one of 37 constituent laboratories of the CSIR - Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, an autonomous research organization in India. The institute has its headquarters in the coastal state of Goa, and regional centres in Kochi, Mumbai and Vizag.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Finland is called ''the land of a thousand lakes,'' but at last count there were 187,888 of them - more lakes in relation to a country's size than any other. Indeed, with a population of about five million, Finland has one lake for every 26 people.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kavaratti is the capital of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep in India. Kavaratti is a census town as well as the name of the atoll upon which the town stands. It is well known for its pristine white sand beaches and calm lagoons, which makes it a popular tourist destination.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phulkari embroidery technique from the Punjab region literally means flower work, which was at one time used as the word for embroidery, but in time the word “Phulkari” became restricted to embroidered shawls and head scarfs.

Q12. Mahatama Gandhi Marine National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Lakshadweep islands
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Goa
(e) Kerala

Q13. Matki Dance is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q14. Mullaperiyar Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

Q15. Who is the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh? 
(a) Pema Khandu
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(d) Manik Sarkar
(e) Nara Chandrababu Naidu

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The peso is the currency of Argentina, identified by the symbol $ preceding the amount in the same way as many countries using dollar currencies. It is subdivided into 100 centavos. Capital of Argentina is Buenos.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi Marine National Park is a national park of India in Wandoor on the Andaman Islands. Situated 29 km. from Port Blair, the park covers 281.5 km² made up of 15 islands and the open sea creeks running through the area.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Matki Dance is mostly performed in the Malwa region of Madhya Pradesh, India. It is a solo dance performed by ladies on special occasions like weddings, birthdays, or any other special occasion.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mullaperiyar Dam or Mullaiperiyar Dam is a masonry gravity dam on the Periyar River in the Indian state of Kerala It is located 881 m above mean sea level, on the Cardamom Hills of the Western Ghats in Thekkady, Idukki District of Kerala, South India.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nara Chandrababu Naidu is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh since 2014. Previously he served as Chief Minister from 1995 to 2004. He is also the President of the Telugu Desam Party in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.