Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,


It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Garba dance is native of which Indian state? 
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal
(e) Bihar

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Garba is a form of dance which was originated in the state of Gujarat in India. The name is derived from the Sanskrit term Garbha ("womb") and Deep ("a small earthenware lamp"). Many traditional garbas are performed around a centrally lit lamp or a picture or statue of the Goddess Shakti.

Q2. Antarctica is the largest cold desert in the world. Which is the largest hot desert in the world? 
(a) Thar
(b) Gobi
(c) Sahara
(d) Kalahari
(e) Arctic

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sahara is the largest hot desert, and third largest desert after Antarctica and the Arctic. Its area of 9,400,000 square kilometres is comparable to the area of the United States. The Sahara stretches from the Red Sea in the east and the Mediterranean in the north, to the Atlantic Ocean in the west, where the landscape gradually changes to a coastal plain.

Q3. In Mumbai terror attacks on 26 Nov. 2008, what was the code name of security forces commando action against terrorists? 
(a) Operation Vijay
(b) Operation Shakti
(c) Operation Cactus
(d) Operation Black Tornado
(e) Operation Dhurv

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2008 Mumbai attacks were a series of attacks that took place in November 2008, when 10 members of Lashkar-e-Taiba, an Islamic militant organisation based in Pakistan, carried out a series of 12 coordinated shooting and bombing attacks lasting four days across Mumbai. India's National Security Guards (NSG) conducted 'Operation Black Tornado' to flush out the attackers; it resulted in the deaths of the last remaining attackers at the Taj Hotel and ending all fighting in the attacks.

Q4. What is the boundary line demarcating India and China known as? 
(a) Curzon Line
(b) Durand Line
(c) McMahon Line
(d) RadCliffe Line
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Britain and Tibet as part of the Simla Accord, a treaty signed in 1914. It is the effective boundary between China and India, although its legal status is disputed by the Chinese government.

Q5. Which water body seprates the Africa from the Europe?
(a) Suez Canal
(b) Panama Canal
(c) Palk Strait
(d) Strait of Gibraltar
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mediterranean Sea is the body of water that separates Europe, Africa and Asia. The Mediterranean Sea is connected to the Atlantic Ocean by a narrow passage called the Strait of Gibraltar. It is between the southern tip of Spain and northern Morroco.

Q6. Which city houses the headquarters of Central Railway?  
(a) Bhopal
(b) Nagpur
(c) Allahabad
(d) Mumbai
(e) Delhi

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Railway is one of the largest of the 16 zones of Indian Railways. Its headquarters is in Mumbai at Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus. It includes the first passenger railway line in India, which opened from Mumbai to Thane on 16 April 1853.

Q7. Which passenger train service connects Kolkata (India) with Dhaka (Bangladesh)? 
(a) Thar Express
(b) Samjhauta Express
(c) Dosti Express
(d) Himsagar Express
(e) Maitree Express

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Maitree Express or Moitree Express Dhaka-Kolkata Express is an International passenger train serving the railway connecting the Bangladeshi capital of Dhaka and the Indian state West Bengal's capital Kolkata.

Q8. Which state is known as the 'Spice Garden of India'? 
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Gujarat

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has been a major spice exporter since 3000 BCE, according to Sumerian records and it is still referred to as the "Garden of Spices" or as the "Spice Garden of India". Kerala's spices attracted ancient Babylonians, Assyrians and Egyptians to the Malabar Coast in the 3rd and 2nd millennia BCE.

Q9. Which Asian country is known as the 'Land of the White Elephants'?  
(a) Thailand
(b) Indonesia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Singapore
(e) Sri Lanka

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thailand is called the "Land of White Elephants." The white elephant has meaning in the history of Buddha and represents fertility and knowledge. Today, the white elephant is a symbol of Thailand and symbolizes rule of justice and that there will be peace and prosperity in the country.

Q10. Yakshagana, literally meaning celestial music, is a popular dance drama of which Indian state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yakshagana is a folk theater form that combines dance, music, dialogue, costume, make-up, and stage techniques with a unique style and form. This folk theater style is mainly found in the coastal districts and the Malenadu region of Karnataka, India. Yakshagana is traditionally presented from dusk to dawn.

Q11. Ghatigaon Sanctuary, set up for the conservation of the Son Chiriya (great Indian bustard), is located in which state? 
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Assam

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Ghatigaon Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary situated near Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh, India. The sanctuary has a significant population of the great Indian bustard. The park was established in 1981

Q12. Which coastal city is known as the 'Queen of the Arabian Sea'? 
(a) Kochi (Kerala)
(b) Mangalore (Karnataka)
(c) Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)
(d) Marmagao (Goa)
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Formerly known as Cochin, Kochi is a major port city on the west coast of India by the Arabian Sea in the district of Ernakulam, Kerala.The city of Kochi is Kerala's second largest city and the most densely populated city in the state.

Q13. Which is the India's largest and the oldest museum?
(a) Allahabad Museum
(b) National Museum, New Delhi
(c) Indian Museum, Kolkata
(d) Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Museum in Kolkata is the largest museum in India. It is the ninth oldest regular museum of the world and oldest institution of its kind in Asia Pacific region. Indian Museum is a multipurpose and multi disciplinary institution of national importance. The museum was established at the Asiatic Society, the earliest learned body in the country on 2nd February 1814. Dr. Nathaniel Wallich, a Danish botanist, was the founder curator of the museum.

Q14. The Central Rice Research Station is situated in...?
(a) Chennai
(b) Bangalore
(c) Cuttack
(d) Quilon
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Rice Research Institute is situated near Bidyadharpur village on the Cuttack-Paradip Road, Odisha, India. It is one of the premier national research institutes under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

Q15. Mount Everest is located in ?
(a) India
(b) Nepal
(c) Tibet
(d) China

(e) None of the above

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mount Everest, also known in Nepal as Sagarmatha and in Tibet as Chomolungma, is Earth's highest mountain. Its peak is 8,848 metres (29,029 ft) above sea level. Mount Everest is located in the Mahalangur mountain range in Nepal.