Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Logo and mascot of Asian Athletics Championships unveiled in Odisha capital. Who is the present chief minister of Odisha?
(a) Pema Khandu
(b) Naveen Patnaik
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(d) V. Narayanasamy
(e) Shurhozelie Liezietsu

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Naveen Patnaik (born 16 October 1946) is 14th and current Chief Minister of Odisha. The supremo of the Biju Janata Dal, is also a writer and has published four books.

Q2. Edelweiss Tokio launches India's first life insurance Product. Where is the headquarter of Edelweiss Tokio?  
(a) Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d)  Mumbai
(e) None of these

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Established in the year 2011, Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance Company Ltd is a new age life Insurance company in India having headquarter in Mumbai. It is a joint venture between Edelweiss, a diversified financial services conglomerate in India, and Tokio Marine, one of the oldest life insurance companies in Japan.

Q3. Venu Rajamony appointed India’s Ambassador to Netherlands. What is the capital of Netherland?  
(a) Amsterdam
(b) Managua
(c) Wellington
(d) Panama City
(e) Lisbon

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Dutch constitution, Amsterdam is the capital of the Netherlands, although the parliament and the Dutch government have been situated in The Hague since 1588, along with the Supreme Court and the Council of State.

Q4. What is the currency of South Korea?  
(a) Leu
(b) U.S. dollar
(c) Ruble
(d) Won
(e) Baht

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The  Won or the Korean Republic Won is the currency of South Korea. A single won is divided into 100 jeon, the monetary subunit. 

Q5. Canara Bank is an Indian state-owned bank headquartered in Bangalore, in Karnataka. Who is the present CMD of Canara Bank?
(a) Rakesh Sharma
(b) M O Rego
(c) P S Jayakumar
(d) Kishore Piraji Kharat
(e) Chanda Kochhar

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Canara Bank is one of the major public sector banks owned by Government of India. It's headquarters is in Bengaluru. It was established at Mangalore in 1906. Tagline "Together we can".

Q6. The Eiffel Tower is a wrought iron lattice tower on the Champ de Mars in?
(a) New York, USA
(b) London, UK
(c) Berlin, Germany
(d) Paris, France
(e) Moscow, Russia

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Eiffel Tower is a wrought iron lattice tower on the Champ de Mars in Paris, France. It is named after the engineer Gustave Eiffel, whose company designed and built the tower. Constructed from 1887–89.

Q7. International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and is celebrated on?
(a) April 07
(b) February 14
(c) March 08
(d) March 22
(e) February 21

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is a worldwide annual observance held on 21 February to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism. First announced by UNESCO on 17 November 1999, it was formally recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in its resolution establishing 2008 as the International Year of Languages.

Q8. The national museum is located at...?
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. The National Museum in New Delhi, also known as the National Museum of India, is one of the largest museums in India. Established in 1949, it holds variety of articles ranging from pre-historic era to modern works of art. It functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.

Q9. The Melghat Tiger reserve is in...?
(a) Orissa
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujrat

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India. The Tapti River and the Gawilgadh ridge of the Satpura Range form the boundaries of the reserve.

Q10. The language spoken in Lakshadweep island is...?
(a) Tamil
(b) Telegu
(c) Malayalam
(d) Kannada
(e) Oriya

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. The people of Minicoy, the southernmost atoll, speak Mahl, a variant of Divehi language spoken in the Maldives. Malayalam with Malayalam script was introduced as the official language of Lakshadweep during the British raj.

Q11. In which year did the UN General-Assembly adopt the Universal Declaration of Human Rights?  (a) 1945
(b) 1950
(c) 1952
(d) 1955
(e) 1948

S11.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) is a declaration adopted by the United Nations General Assembly on 10 December 1948 at the Palais de Chaillot, Paris. The Declaration arose directly from the experience of the Second World War and represents the first global expression of what many people believe to be the rights to which all human beings are inherently entitled.

Q12. Where is the headquarters of Botanical Survey of India located? 
(a) Lucknow
(b) Darjeeling
(c) Kolkata
(d) Ootacmund
(e) New Delhi

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Botanical Survey of India (BSI) is an institution set up by the Government of India in 1890 to survey the plant resources of the Indian empire. The Botanical Survey was formally instituted on 13 February 1890 under the direction of Sir George King, who had been superintendent of Royal Botanic Garden, Calcutta since 1871.

Q13. Who among the following was the 14th Prime Minister on India?  
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(d) Inder Kumar Gujral
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manmohan Singh is an Indian economist and politician who served as the Prime Minister of India from 2004 to 2014. The first Sikh in office, Singh was also the first prime minister since Jawaharlal Nehru to be re-elected after completing a full five-year term.

Q14. Which Institution is known as ‘soft loan window’ of the World Bank?  
(a) International Finance Corporation
(b) International Development Agency
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) Indian Development Forum
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world's poorest developing countries. The IDA is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States.

Q15. Telangana State is the bifurcation of  
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Seemandhra
(d) Odisha
(e) Karnataka

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014 is an Act of Indian Parliament that bifurcated the state of Andhra Pradesh into Telangana and the residuary Andhra Pradesh state. The Act defined the boundaries of the two states, determined how the assets and liabilities were to be divided, and laid out the status of Hyderabad as the permanent capital of Telangana and temporary capital of the new Andhra Pradesh state.