Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Brazil,  officially called the Federative Republic of Brazil is the largest country in both South America and the Latin American region. What is the currency of Brazil?
(a) Taka
(b) Dollar
(c) Euro
(d) Real
(e) Ruble

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brazil, a vast South American country, stretches from the Amazon Basin in the north to vineyards and massive Iguaçu Falls in the south. The Brazilian real is the official currency of Brazil. It is subdivided into 100 centavos. The Central Bank of Brazil is the central bank and the issuing authority. 

Q2. Davis Cup is related to which of the following sport?
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Tennis
(d) Football
(e) Badminton

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Davis Cup is the premier international team event in men's tennis. It is run by the International Tennis Federation (ITF) and is contested annually between teams from competing countries in a knock-out format. It is described by the organisers as the "World Cup of Tennis", and the winners are referred to as the World Champion team. The competition began in 1900 as a challenge between Great Britain and the United States. 

Q3. Andhra Bank is a medium-sized public sector bank of India, with a network of 2803 branches. Where is the headquarter of Andhra Bank?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Mangalore
(d) Kolkata
(e) Hyderabad

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. "Andhra Bank" was founded by the eminent freedom  fighter and a multifaceted genius, Dr. Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya. The Bank was registered on 20th November 1923 and commenced business on 28th November 1923 with a paid up capital of Rs 1.00 lakh and an authorised capital of Rs 10.00 lakhs.

Q4. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in which of the following state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. One of the major project on the Sutlej river is the Nathpa Jhakri Dam which generates nearly 1500MW of electricity. The Nathpa Jhakri Hydroelectric Station is the country’s largest hydropower plant. The project is funded by World Bank.  The  project is located on River Sutlej, a major tributary on the Indus basin, in Shimla district of Himachal Pradesh in North India.

Q5. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN). Where is the headquarter of UNESCO?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Tokyo, Japan
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) New York, USA
(e) Vienna, Austria

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Organization for Education, Science and Culture (UNESCO) was founded on 16 November 1945. UNESCO has 195 Members and eight Associate Members. It is governed by the General Conference and the Executive Board. The Secretariat, headed by the Director-General, implements the decisions of these two bodies. The Organization has more than 50 field offices around the world. Its headquarters are located at Place de Fontenoy in Paris, France, in in an outstanding, Modernist building inaugurated in 1958 and recently renovated.

Q6. Celebrating the world's built cultural heritage, UNESCO established __________ as the International Day for Monuments and Sites in 1983. It aims to raise public awareness about the diversity and vulnerability of the world's built monuments and heritage sites and the efforts required to protect and conserve them.
(a) April 07
(b) April 22
(c) March 22
(d) March 08
(e) April 18

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year on 18 April, ICOMOS celebrates the “International Day for Monuments and Sites”, whose establishment was approved by the 22nd UNESCO General Conference in 1983. The aim of the International Day for Monuments and Sites is to encourage local communities and individuals throughout the world to consider the importance of cultural heritage to their lives, identities and communities, and to promote awareness of its diversity and vulnerability and the efforts required to protect and conserve it.

Q7. Narsingh Pancham Yadav is an Indian?
(a) Shooter
(b) Footballer
(c) Archer
(d) Wrestler
(e) Cricketer

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Narsingh Pancham Yadav is an Indian wrestler. At the 2010 Commonwealth Games, he won the gold medal in the men's freestyle 74 kg category.

Q8. Devendra Fadnavis is the 18th and current Chief Minister of which of the following state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Devendra Gangadhar Fadnavis is an Indian politician and 18th, incumbent Chief Minister of Maharashtra holding the office from 31 October 2014. A member of Bharatiya Janata Party and the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, at the age of 44, he became the second youngest Chief Minister of Maharashtra after Sharad Pawar. Fadnavis represents the Nagpur South West constituency in Maharashtra Legislative Assembly.

Q9. Which day has been declared as 'Balika Diwas'(Girl Day) by the Ministry of Woman and Children Development?
(a) April 20,every year
(b) July 11,every year
(c) October 9,every year
(d) December 27,every year
(e) January 24,every year

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rashtriya Balika Diwas is a day dedicated towards the welfare of the girl child in India. The day is observed on 24th January every year to address the needs and concerns of a girl child’s health, nutrition and education among the masses. The day is also meant to inform young girls about legislations such as: Dowry Prohibition Act 2006.

Q10. Indian Overseas Bank has been listed as one of the preferred banks to book tickets through IRCTC through the banks debit card. The tag line of the bank is-
(a) Good People to Bank with
(b) The Bank that begins with "U"
(c) A friend you can bank on
(d) Your Tech-Friendly Bank
(e) Trusted Family Bank

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1937, Thiru.M. Ct. M. Chidambaram Chettyar established the Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) to encourage overseas banking and foreign exchange operations. IOB started up simultaneously at three branches, one each in Karaikudi, Madras, and Rangoon (Yangon). It quickly opened a branch in Penang, Kuala Lumpur (1937 or 1938), and another in Singapore (1937 or 1941).

Q11. Which of the dance forms enlisted in UNESCO?
(a) Mudiyeltu
(b) Bidesia
(c) Maach
(d) Yakshagan
(e) Garba

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mudiyett or Mudiyettu is a traditional ritual theatre and folk dance drama from Kerala that enacts the mythological tale of a battle between the goddess Kali and the demon Darika. In 2010 Mudiyettu was inscribed in the UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, becoming the second art form from Kerala after Koodiyattam.


Q12. Booker prize is given to the field of :
(a) Fiction writing
(b) Poetry
(c) Drama
(d) Essay
(e) Science

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Man Booker Prize for Fiction is a literary prize awarded each year for the best original novel, written in the English language and published in the UK.

Q13. Who is the author of the book “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir”?
(a) G. Parthasarathy
(b) Sir Owen Dixon
(c) C. Dasgupta
(d) Kuldeep Nayar
(e) Khuswant Singh

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir”, 1947-48 is written by Chandrashekhar Dasgupta is an Indian civil servant, diplomat, writer and a former Indian ambassador to the European Union, Belgium, Luxemburg and China. Born on 2 May 1940, he entered Indian Foreign Service in 1962 and worked as a diplomat till his superannuation in 2000.

Q14. 'Syadvad' and 'Anchkantvad' belongs to
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Sikhism
(d) Hinduism
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Syadvad is not scepticism nor is it indecision; but it is the philosophy of seeing an individual or an object from various points of view; trying to understand them thus; and acquiring the right knowledge of those things. Anekantavada refers to the principles of pluralism and multiplicity of viewpoints, or vantage points, the notion that reality is perceived differently from diverse points of view, and that no single point of view is the complete truth, yet taken together they comprise the complete truth. It is one of the most important and fundamental doctrines of Jainism.

Q15. The first thermionic valve was invented by 
(a) Thomas Edison
(b) Richardson
(c) J.A. Fleming
(d) Lee De Forest
(e) Richard V Watson

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fleming valve, also called the Fleming oscillation valve, was a vacuum tube (or "thermionic valve") invented in 1904 by John Ambrose Fleming as a detector for early radio receivers used in electromagnetic wireless telegraphy.