Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,
static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.

Q1. Who amongst the following was awarded Nobel Prize for developing the technology used in integrated circuits used in PCs? 
(a) Robert F. Furchgott
(b) Horst L. Stormer
(c) Jack Kilby
(d) John a. Pole
(e) Kirment Sebatian

Q2. Who is the author of book “Is New York Burning”?
(a) John Gresham
(b) Lapiere and Collins
(c) Christopher Paolini Knaul
(d) Michael Moor
(e) None of these

Q3. Who invented the battery?  
(a) Roentgen
(b) Volta
(c) Faraday
(d) Maxwell
(e) William Cruickshank

Q4. Earth Summit was held in 
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Brazil
(d) Australia
(e) India

Q5. Seismograph is related to  
(a) Rivers
(b) Earthquakes
(c) Volcanoes
(d) Mountains
(e) Land slides

Q6. The Government of which State has instituted the ‘Tansen Samman’? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

Q7. Where are the Saltoro Ranges located?  
(a) Ladakh
(b) Along the Vindhyas
(c) Part of the Karakorma Ranges
(d) Part of the Western Ghats
(e) Part of the Alborz

Q8. National Science Day in India is celebrated on  
(a) 30th April
(b) 1st February
(c) 19th June
(d) 23rd March
(e) 28th February

Q9. Who has instituted the “Moortidevi Sahitya Puraskar”? 
(a) Ministry of HRD, Central Government
(b) Sahitya Academy
(c) Bharatiya Jnanapeeth Trust
(d) Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
(e) None of these

Q10. Who is the present Secretary General of the United Nations? 
(a) Javier Perez de Cuellar
(b) Kofi Annan
(c) U. Thant
(d) Boutros Boutros-Ghali
(e) Antonio Guterres

Q11. Indian National Bird is called 
(a) Pavo cristatus
(b) Pavo muticus
(c) Afropavo congensis
(d) Perto Fruico
(e) None of these

Q12. The planning Commission of India was constituted in the year  
(a) 1942
(b) 1947
(c) 1950
(d) 1955
(e) 1962

Q13. Which of the following folk dances is associated with Rajasthan?  
(a) Rauf
(b) Jhora
(c) Veedhi
(d) Gair
(e) Bihu

Q14. Which of the following prizes is also known as the Alternative Nobel prize?
(a) Pulitzer prize
(b) Magsaysay award
(c) Booker prize
(d) Right Livelihood award
(e) Grammy award

Q15. In which year National Film Awards were initiated?
(a) 1952
(b) 1953
(c) 1954
(d) 1955
(e) 1950

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jack St. Clair Kilby was an American electrical engineer who took part in the realization of the first integrated circuit while working at Texas Instruments (TI) in 1958. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in physics on December 10, 2000.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dominique Lapierre is a French author and Larry Collins was an American. They both are the author of “Is New York Burning”.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1800, Volta invented the first true battery, which came to be known as the voltaic pile. The voltaic pile consisted of pairs of copper and zinc discs piled on top of each other, separated by a layer of cloth or cardboard soaked in brine

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED), also known as the Rio de Janeiro Earth Summit , Rio Summit, Rio Conference, and Earth Summit  was a major United Nations conference held in Rio de Janeiro from 3 to 14 June 1992. In 2012, the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development was also held in Rio, and is also commonly called Rio+20 or Rio Earth Summit 2012. It was held from 13 to 22 June.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A seismograph is an instrument for measuring earthquake (seismic) waves. They are held in a very solid position, either on the bedrock or on a concrete base. The seismometer itself consists of a frame and a mass that can move relative to it. When the ground shakes, the frame vibrates also, but the mass tends not to move, due to inertia. The difference in movement between the frame and the mass is amplified and recorded electronically.

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Tansen Samaroh or Tansen Sangeet Samaroh is celebrated every year in the month of December in Behat village of Gwalior district, Madhya Pradesh. It is a 4 day musical extravaganza. Artist and music lovers from all over the world gather here to pay tribute to the Great Indian Musical Maestro Tansen.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Saltoro Mountains are a subrange of the Karakoram Range. They are located in the heart of the Karakoram, on the southwest side of the Siachen Glacier, one of the two longest glaciers outside of the polar regions. The name given to this range is shared with the Saltoro Valley which is located to the west of this range.
                                                                                             
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Science Day is celebrated in India on 28 February each year to mark the discovery of the Raman effect by Indian physicist Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman on 28 February 1928.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Moortidevi Award is an annual literary award in India presented by the Bharatiya Jnanpith organization for a work which emphasizes Indian philosophy and culture. In 2003, the prize included an amount of ?1 lakh, a plaque, a statue of Saraswati, and a shawl. The cash prize was raised to ?2 lakh in the year 2011 and to ?4 lakh in the year 2013.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The current Secretary-General is António Guterres, appointed by the General Assembly on 13 October 2016.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian peacock (Pavo cristatus) is designated as the national bird of India. A bird indigenous to the subcontinent, peacock represents the unity of vivid colours and finds references in Indian culture. On February 1, 1963, The Government of India have decided to have the Peacock as the national bird of India. The decision has been taken after considering the views of the State Governments and the opinions expressed in the Press.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Planning Commission was set up by a Resolution of the Government of India in March 1950 in pursuance of declared objectives of the Government to promote a rapid rise in the standard of living of the people by efficient exploitation of the resources of the country, increasing production and offering opportunities to all for employment in the service of the community.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gair is a very popular Rajathani folk dance. This traditional folk dance is one of the many dance- form of the Bhil community of Rajasthan. This is the one of the few performances where both men and women dance together. This folk dance is performed as a series of half swirl, as a simplier version.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Right Livelihood Award was established in 1980 to honour and support those "offering practical and exemplary answers to the most urgent challenges facing us today". It has become widely known as the 'Alternative Nobel Prize' and there are now 137 Laureates from 58 countries.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Film Awards is the most prominent film award ceremonies in India. Established in 1954, it has been administered, along with the International Film Festival of India and the Indian Panorama, by the Indian government's Directorate of Film Festivals since 1973.