Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Uganda is a landlocked country in East Africa whose diverse landscape encompasses the snow-capped Rwenzori Mountains and immense Lake Victoria. The capital city of Uganda is?
(a) Havana
(b) Kampala
(c) Berlin
(d) Mogadishu
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kampala is the capital and largest city of Uganda. The city is divided into five boroughs that oversee local planning: Kampala Central Division, Kawempe Division, Makindye Division, Nakawa Division, and Lubaga Division. The city is coterminous with Kampala District. Surrounding Kampala is the rapidly growing Wakiso District

Q2. North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) is an Alliance that consists of 28 independent member countries. Who is present Secretary General of NATO?
(a) Roberto Azevedo
(b) Ban Ki-moon
(c) Christine Lagarde
(d) Margaret Chan
(e) Jens Stoltenberg

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between several North American and European states based on the North Atlantic Treaty that was signed on 4 April 1949. Jens Stoltenberg was born in Oslo on 16 March 1959. Mr Stoltenberg has had a number of international assignments. These include chairing the UN High-level Panel on System-wide Coherence and the High-level Advisory Group on Climate Change Financing. He was also UN Special Envoy on Climate Change.

Q3. Central Bank of India, a government-owned bank, is one of the oldest and largest commercial banks in India. What is tagline of Central Bank of India?
(a) The Name you can Bank Upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) Central To you Since 1911
(d) Relationships beyond Banking
(e) Together we Can

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Established in 1911, Central Bank of India was the first Indian commercial bank which was wholly owned and managed by Indians. The establishment of the Bank was the ultimate realisation of the dream of Sir Sorabji Pochkhanawala, founder of the Bank. Sir Pherozesha Mehta was the first Chairman of a truly 'Swadeshi Bank'. 

Q4. Thiruvananthapuram (or Trivandrum) is the capital of the southern Indian state of?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Thiruvananthapuram known as Trivandrum, is the capital city and the largest city of the Indian state of Kerala. Thiruvananthapuram is a major IT hub in India and contributes 80% of Kerala's software exports. The Technopark, Trivandrum is the largest Information Technology park in Asia in terms of area. Trivandrum is located on the west coast of India near the extreme south of the mainland. Referred to by Mahatma Gandhi as the Evergreen city of India.

Q5. Parupalli Kashyap is a.............. player from India?
(a) Cricket
(b) Badminton
(c) Football
(d) Tennis
(e) Chess

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parupalli Kashyap is a badminton player from India. He trains at Gopichand Badminton Academy and is supported by Olympic Gold Quest, a not-for-profit foundation supporting Indian athletes. He was awarded the Arjuna Award by Government of India in 2012. 

Q6. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) is an international, non-profit, non-governmental organization based in?
(a) Switzerland
(b) UK
(c) France
(d) India
(e) Germany

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. The IOC was created on 23 June 1894; the 1st Olympic Games of the modern era opened in Athens on 6 April 1896; and the Olympic Movement has not stopped growing ever since.  It is an international, non-profit, non-governmental organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland. Its mission is enshrined in the Olympic Charter: to support the development of competitive sport by ethical and environmentally sustainable means.

Q7. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. The currency of Kenya is?
(a) Rund
(b) Taka
(c) Ruble
(d) Yen
(e) shilling

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. It encompasses savannah, lakelands, the dramatic Great Rift Valley and mountain highlands. Capital of kenya is Nairobi. The shilling is the currency of Kenya. It is divisible into 100 cents.

Q8. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is?
(a) 543
(b) 552
(c) 540
(d) 402
(e) 452

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maximum strength of the House is 552 members - 530 members to represent the States, 20 members to represent the Union Territories, and 2 members to be nominated by the President from the Anglo-Indian Community. 

Q9. The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Britain and Tibet as part of the Simla Accord, a treaty signed in 1914. It is the effective boundary between which country?
(a) Pakistan and China
(b) India and Pakistan
(c) India and China
(d) Nepal and China
(e) India and Nepal

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The McMahon Line is a border line between Northeast India and Tibet proposed by Henry MacMahon at the 1914 Simla Convention which was considered invalid by both Tibetans and Chinese government. It is the effective boundary between China and India, although its legal status is disputed by the Chinese government. 

Q10. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq, with the signing of an agreement in .....?
(a) September 1960
(b) July 1948
(c) October 1945
(d) June 1913
(e) February 1956

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela.

Q11. Which of the following country is not a member of G20? 
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Pakistan
(d) Argentina
(e) Turkey

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The members of the G20 are: Argentina,  Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States, and the European Union. G20 members account for 86 per cent of the world economy, 78 per cent of global trade, and two-thirds of the world's population, including more than half of the world's poor. 

Q12. Michael McPhail is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Michael McPhail is an American rifle shooter. He won a gold medal in the 50 metre rifle prone event at the 2011 Pan American Games. He competed in the 50 metre rifle prone event at the 2012 Summer Olympics, where he placed 9th. He enlisted in the U.S. Army. After completing basic and infantry training at Fort Benning, in early 2005 he was assigned to the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit.

Q13. Who is present President of Afghanistan?
(a) Ilham Aliyev
(b) Mohammad Ashraf Ghani
(c) Milos Zeman
(d) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(e) Abdul Hamid

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzai is the current President of Afghanistan, elected on 21 September 2014. An anthropologist by education, he previously served as finance minister and the chancellor of Kabul University. Before returning to Afghanistan in 2002, President Ghani worked with the World Bank.

Q14. Harangi Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Harangi Reservoir is located near Hudgur village, Somwarpet taluk in Kodagu district in the Indian state of Karnataka. The reservoir is formed by a masonry dam built across the river Harangi, a tributary of the Kaveri. The dam is located about 9 km away from the heart of Kushalnagar town.

Q15. Headquarter of Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons(OPCW) is in which of the following city? 
(a) Colombo, Sri Lanka
(b) Djibouti City
(c) Washington, D.C., USA
(d) The Hague, Netherlands
(e) Geneva, Switzerland

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) is an international organisation that was established in 1997 by the countries that joined the Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) to ensure that the Convention works effectively and achieves its purpose. The OPCW has its headquarters in The Hague and cooperates closely with the United Nations.