Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Uganda is a landlocked country in East Africa whose diverse landscape encompasses the snow-capped Rwenzori Mountains and immense Lake Victoria. The capital city of Uganda is?
(a) Havana
(b) Kampala
(c) Berlin
(d) Mogadishu
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kampala is the capital and largest city of Uganda. The city is divided into five boroughs that oversee local planning: Kampala Central Division, Kawempe Division, Makindye Division, Nakawa Division, and Lubaga Division. The city is coterminous with Kampala District. Surrounding Kampala is the rapidly growing Wakiso District.

Q2. North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) is an Alliance that consists of 29 independent member countries. Who is present Secretary General of NATO?
(a) Roberto Azevedo
(b) Ban Ki-moon
(c) Christine Lagarde
(d) Margaret Chan 
(e) Jens Stoltenberg

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between several North American and European states based on the North Atlantic Treaty that was signed on 4 April 1949. Jens Stoltenberg was born in Oslo on 16 March 1959. Mr Stoltenberg has had a number of international assignments. These include chairing the UN High-level Panel on System-wide Coherence and the High-level Advisory Group on Climate Change Financing. He was also UN Special Envoy on Climate Change.

Q3. Central Bank of India, a government-owned bank, is one of the oldest and largest commercial banks in India. What is the tagline of Central Bank of India?
(a) The Name you can Bank Upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) Central To you Since 1911
(d) Relationships beyond Banking 
(e) Together We Can

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Established in 1911, Central Bank of India was the first Indian commercial bank which was wholly owned and managed by Indians. The establishment of the Bank was the ultimate realisation of the dream of Sir SorabjiPochkhanawala, founder of the Bank. Sir Pherozesha Mehta was the first Chairman of a truly 'Swadeshi Bank'.

Q4. Thiruvananthapuram (or Trivandrum) is the capital of the southern Indian state of?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala 
(e) Tamil Nadu

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Thiruvananthapuram known as Trivandrum is the capital city and the largest city of the Indian state of Kerala. Thiruvananthapuram is a major IT hub in India and contributes 80% of Kerala's software exports. The Technopark, Trivandrum is the largest Information Technology park in Asia in terms of area. Trivandrum is located on the west coast of India near the extreme south of the mainland. Referred to by Mahatma Gandhi as the Evergreen city of India.

Q5. Parupalli Kashyap is a.............. player from India?
(a) Cricket
(b) Badminton 
(c) Football
(d) Tennis
(e) Chess

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parupalli Kashyap is a badminton player from India. He trains at Gopichand Badminton Academy and is supported by Olympic Gold Quest, a not-for-profit foundation supporting Indian athletes. He was awarded the Arjuna Award by Government of India in 2012.

Q6. 'Karagam' is a most popular folk dance form that is accompanied by the music. The villagers in praise of the rain goddess "Mari Amman" and river goddess "Gangai Amman" perform this dance as a part of their custom.In this dance, balancing of water pot on the head is done beautifully. Karagam is the folk dance of which state of India?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Tamil Nadu 
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Karagam Dance, Folk Dance of Tamil NaduKaragam dance is a folk dance performed in the Tamil Nadu state of India. It is believed that Karagam is originated in Thanjavur, a village in Tamil Nadu. The villagers perform this dance in praise of the rain goddess "Mari Amman" and the river goddess "Gangai Amman" as a part of their custom.

Q7. Himachal Pradesh is a state in North India. It is bordered by Jammu and Kashmir on the north, Punjab on the west, Haryana on the south-west, Uttarakhand on the south-east and by the Tibet Autonomous Region on the east. Who is the incumbent (27th) Governor of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Dr SenayangbaChubatoshiJamir
(b) Nirbhay Sharma
(c) Jyoti Prasad Rajkhowa
(d) Shrinivas Patil
(e) AcharyaDevVrat

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. AcharyaDevVrat is the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, serving since August 2015. He is an AryaSamajpracharak and served previously as the principal of a Gurukul in Kurukshetra, Haryana. Being the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, he is also the ex-officio Chancellor of state universities of Himachal Pradesh.

Q8. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore is an Indian politician who is currently the Union Minister for?
(a) Women and Child Development
(b) External Affairs
(c) Development of North Eastern Region
(d) Youth Affairs and Sports 
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Colonel Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore AVSM is an Indian politician and a former professional shooter. As a shooter, competing in the double trap event, he won a silver medal in the 2004 Olympic Games. In November 2014, was made the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Rathore was appointed as a Cabinet minister with independent charge for Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in 2017.

Q9. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd. ( ECGC ) is a Government of India Enterprise which provides export credit insurance facilities to exporters and banks in India. Where is the headquarters of ECGC Bank?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai 
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Bengaluru

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ECGC Limited is a company wholly owned by the Government of India based in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It provides export credit insurance support to Indian exporters and is controlled by the Ministry of Commerce. The government of India had initially set up Export Risks Insurance Corporation (ERIC) in July 1957. It was transformed into Export Credit and Guarantee Corporation Limited (ECGC) in 1964 and to Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India in 1983.

Q10. Peru is a country in South America that's home to a section of Amazon rainforest and Machu Picchu, an ancient Incan city set high in the Andes mountains. The capital of Peru is?
(a) Havana
(b) Port Louis
(c) Damascus
(d) Rome
(e) Lima

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Peru officially the Republic of Peru is a country in western South America. Lima is the capital and the largest city of Peru. It is located in the valleys of the Chillon, Rimac and Lurin rivers, in the central coastal part of the country, overlooking the Pacific Ocean.

Q11. Which is the first national park established in India?
(a) Hazaribagh National Park
(b) Jim Corbett National Park
(c) Kanha National Park
(d) Ranthambore National Park
(e) Mudumalai National Park

S11 Ans. (b)
Sol. Jim Corbett National Park is a forested wildlife sanctuary in northern India’s Uttarakhand State. Rich in flora and fauna, it’s known for its Bengal tigers. It was established in 1936.

Q12. Who was the first person to be awarded the Bharat Ratna, posthumously?
(a) C Rajagopalachari
(b) Dr S. Radhakrishnan
(c) CV Raman
(d) LalBahadurShastri
(e) None of the above

S12 Ans. (d)
Sol. The first person to be awarded the Bharat Ratna posthumously was Lal Bahadur Shastri.

Q13. 'Life Devine' is a book written by ______________.
(a) M.K. Gandhi
(b) S. Radhakrishnan
(c) R. Tagore
(d) Sri Aurobindo
(e) P.M. Ghosh

S13 Ans. (d)
Sol. Sri Aurobindo (born Aurobindo Ghose; 15 August 1872 – 5 December 1950) was an Indian nationalist, philosopher, yogi, guru and poet. The book 'Life Devine' was written by him.

Q14. Who is the Father of Algebra?
(a) Sushruta
(b) Diophantus
(c) Tim Berners-Lee
(d) Ronald Fisher
(e) Vinton Cerf

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Diophantus of Alexandria, called "the father of algebra", was an Alexandrian Greek mathematician and the author of a series of books called Arithmetica, many of which are now lost.

Q15. Where is the headquarters of UNESCO?
(a) Brussels
(b) Washington D.C.
(c) New York
(d) Geneva
(e) Paris

S15 Ans. (e)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris. Its declared purpose is to contribute to peace and security by promoting international collaboration through educational, scientific, and cultural reforms in order to increase universal respect for justice.

You may also like to Read:

         


Print Friendly and PDF