Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams

Q1. What is the tagline of Chennai headquarted Indian Overseas Bank(IOB)?
(a) Pure Banking Nothing Else
(b) The name you can Bank Upon
(c) Tradition of trust
(d) Your Tech friendly bank
(e) Good people to grow with

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). IOB has branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Colombo, Seoul, and Bangkok. It has representative offices in Guangzhou, Vietnam, and Dubai. IOB also is part-owner of a joint-venture bank in Malaysia.

Q2. The Durand  Tournament was started at Simla in the yr 1888 by Sir Henry Mortimer Durand, who was then the Foreign Secretary to Govt of India. Durand Cup related to which game?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess
(e) Hockey

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians. All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets 50 lakh. 

Q3. Recently, Essar Mahan power plant of 600 MW unit at Mahan project has resumed commercial production after a gap of 17 months. In which state the plant is located? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Essar Mahan Power Plant is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Singrauli town in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The power plant is operated by the Essar Energy.

Q4. 'Anything But Khamosh'; The Shatrughan Sinha's Biography is authored by?
(a) Bharathi S Pradhan
(b) Pramod Kapoor
(c) Amar Chitra Katha
(d) Govind Pansare
(e) Shantanu Guha Ray

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bharathi S. Pradhan is a renowned author and film critic and has written for Reader’s Digest, Mid-day, Savvy, Femina and Movie. A Sunday columnist with The Telegraph, she has been Chairperson of the National Awards (for Best Writing on Cinema) and was on the jury for the Indian Panorama of IFFI 2015. She has written Mr Bidi, Heartfelft: The Inspirational Story of Medha Jalota, Colas, Cars & Communal Harmony, Valentine Lover and Anything But Khamosh: The Shatrughan Sinha Biography.

Q5. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquaters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Madrid, Spain

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. UNWTO’s membership includes 157 countries, 6 Associate Members and 500 Affiliate Members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.

Q6. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian __________ from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class.
(a) Shooter
(b) Boxer
(c) Cricketer
(d) Wrestler
(e) Footballer

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian boxer from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class. In 2009, she was awarded Arjuna award by the government of India for her achievements. 

Q7. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Union MInister of Food and Public Distribution. Paswan is also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight time Lok Sabha member and former Rajya Sabha MP. His current constituency is?
(a) Bokaro, Jharkhand
(b) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
(c) Hajipur, Bihar
(d) Panipat, Haryana
(e) Gorakhpur, UP

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. Paswan is also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight time Lok Sabha member and former Rajya Sabha MP.  He entered the Lok Sabha in 1977, as a Janata Party member from Hajipur constituency, was chosen again 1980, 1984, 1989, 1996 and 1998.

Q8. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned banking and financial services company headquartered in?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Varodara
(e) Chennai

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned International banking and financial services company headquartered in Vadodara in Gujarat, India.It is the second largest bank in India, next to State Bank Of India. Its headquarters is in Vadodara, it has a corporate office in Mumbai.

Q9. The Asian Development Bank is a regional development bank established on 19 December in which of the following year?
(a) 1945
(b) 1966
(c) 1935
(d) 1949
(e) 1956

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank was conceived in the early 1960s as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.

Q10. FICCI is an association of business organizations in India established in 1927. FICCI stands for?
(a) Fashion of International Chambers of Core and Industry
(b) Federation of Indian Customer of Course and Industry
(c) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and India
(d) Federation of Indian Chambers of Course and Indus
(e) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is an association of business organizations in India. Established in 1927, on the advice of Mahatma Gandhi by GD Birla and Purushottam Das Thakurdas, it is the largest, oldest and the apex business organisation in India.

Q11. Indian National Calendar was adopted in  
(a) 1947
(b) 1950
(c) 1957
(d) 1960
(e) 1955

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The national calendar based on the Saka Era, with Chaitra as its first month and a normal year of 365 days was adopted from 22 March 1957 along with the Gregorian calendar for the following official purposes: Gazette of India. News broadcast by All India Radio. Calendars issued by the Government of India.

Q12. The National Institute of Agricultural Marketing was set up at ...................
(a) Jaipur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Nagpur
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Banglore

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (NIAM) is a national level institute set up by the Ministry of Agriculture, on 8 August 1988 at Jaipur, Rajasthan,to cater to the needs of agricultural marketing personnel and to offer specialized Training, Research, Consultancy and Education in Agricultural Marketing in India and South East Asian countries.

Q13. In which State is the Guru Shikhar peak located?  
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Guru Shikhar, a peak in the Arbuda Mountains of Rajasthan, is the highest point of the Aravalli Range. It rises to an elevation of 1,722 metres. It is 15 km from Mount Abu and a road from there leads almost to the top of the mountain.

Q14. “Midnight Diaries” is an autobiography of 
(a) Gennady Zyuganov
(b) Mikhail Gorbochev
(c) George W. Bush
(d) Bill Clinton
(e) Boris Yeltsin

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin was a Soviet and Russian politician and the first President of the Russian Federation, serving from 1991 to 1999. On 29 May 1990 he was elected the chairman of the Russian Supreme Soviet. On 12 June 1991 he was elected by popular vote to the newly created post of President of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (RSFSR), at that time one of the 15 constituent republics of the Soviet Union.

Q15. State emblem was adopted by the Government of India in
(a) 1945
(b) 1947
(c) 1950
(d) 1954
(e) 1952

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The State Emblem of India, as the national emblem of India is called, is an adaptation of the Lion Capital of Ashoka at Sarnath, preserved in the Varanasi Sarnath Museum in India. It was adopted on 26 January 1950, the day that India became a republic.