Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Who is the governor of Assam? 
(a) Dr. Najma A. Heptulla
(b) Balramji Dass Tandon
(c) Banwarilal Purohit
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) Jagdish Mukhi

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jagdish Mukhi is the Governor of Assam and a member of BJP and RSS. Past positions have included Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Minister of Finance, Planning, Excise and Taxation and Higher Education in the Delhi government.

Q2. Who is current Finance minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Manohar Parrikar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Arun Jaitley
(e) Anant Geete

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arun Jaitley is an Indian politician and lawyer who is the current Finance Minister, Minister of Corporate Affairs in the Cabinet of India. He is a Senior Advocate of the Delhi High Court.

Q3. Capital of Angola is? 
(a) Nassau
(b) Vienna
(c) Luanda
(d) Yerevan
(e) Manama

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Angola is a Southern African nation whose varied terrain encompasses tropical Atlantic beaches. Luanda, the capital of Angola, is a port city on the west coast of Southern Africa. The kwanza is the currency of Angola.

Q4. Manas Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Assam
(b) Orissa
(c) West Bengal
(d) Karnataka
(e) Manipur

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Located in Assam, the Manas Wildlife Sanctuary was established in 1985 and is located in the foothills of the Himalayas. The sanctuary is a home to a plethora of rare and endangered species of animals like Tiger, Asian elephants, Golden Cat, Leopards, Clouded Leopard, Slow Loris and Chital etc.

Q5. Army day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) May 8
(b) April 17
(c) March 18
(d) January 15
(e) February 24

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Army Day is celebrated on 15 January every year in India, in recognition of Lieutenant General K. M. Cariappa's taking over as the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army from General Sir Francis Butcher, the last British Commander-in-Chief of India, on 15 January 1949.

Q6. Which city is served by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport? 
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Surat
(c) Bhopal
(d) Dehradun
(e) Kochi

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (SVPIA) is an international airport serving the cities of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar in Gujarat, India. The airport is located in Hansol, 9 km north of central Ahmedabad. It is named after Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the first Deputy Prime Minister of India.

Q7. Which city is also known as City of Pearls?
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) kochi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Visakhapatnam
(e) surat

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hyderabad was historically known as a pearl and diamond trading centre, and it continues to be known as the City of Pearls. Many of the city's traditional bazaars, including Laad Bazaar, Begum Bazaar and Sultan Bazaar, have remained open for centuries.

Q8. Name of the parliament of Iceland is......
(a) Shora
(b) Congress
(c) Chamber of Deputies
(d) Sabor
(e) Althing
               
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Althing is the national parliament of Iceland. It is the oldest legislature in the world that still exists. It was founded in 930 at Thingvellir (the "assembly fields"), which is almost 45 kilometres east of Iceland's capital, Reykjavík.

Q9. Dharoi Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka
(e) Andhra Pradesh
                                                                             
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dharoi Dam is a gravity dam on the Sabarmati river near Dharoi, Mehsana district of northern Gujarat in India. Constructed in 1978, the dam is meant for irrigation, power generation and flood control.

Q10. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is in which of the following Indian state ? 
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is a nuclear power station in Koodankulam in the Tirunelveli district of the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Construction on the plant began on 31 March 2002.

Q11.What is the Currency of Saudi Arabia? 
(a) Marka
(b) Riyal
(c) Leone
(d) Koruna
(e) Tala

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Saudi Arabia is a desert country encompassing most of the Arabian Peninsula, with Red Sea and Persian (Arabian) Gulf coastlines, Known as the birthplace of Islam. The Saudi riyal is the currency of Saudi Arabia. It is subdivided into 100 halalas. The Saudi qirsh is 5 halalas.

Q12. Kanha National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) West Bengal
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. Spread across a massive 940 sq kilometers, Kanha National Park is the largest national park in Madhya Pradesh. The park is characterized by grassy meadows and open bamboo forests. The rare animal species found in the park are Tigers, Leopards, Wild dogs, Jackals and Sloth bear etc.

Q13. Ghoomar is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) West Bengal
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The traditional folk dance from the royal Rajasthan,performed by women’s of the Bhil tribes along with other Rajasthani communities. Ghoomar in among the list of world’s top 10 most amazing local dances from India.

Q14. Ujani Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjani Dam, also known as Bhima Dam or Bhima Irrigation Project, on the Bhima River, a tributary of the Krishna River, is an earthfill cum Masonry gravity dam located near Ujjani village of Madha Taluk in Solapur district of the state of Maharashtra in India.

Q15. Sardar Patel Stadium is in which of the following city? 
(a) Raipur
(b) Kochi
(c) Jaipur
(d) Motera
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The premier Cricket stadiums of India is located in the Motera locality of Ahmedabad,Gujarat. Sardar Patel Stadium is also known as Motera Stadium, comes under the West Zone cricket and owned by Gujarat Cricket Association. The day-and-night games venue is equipped with good floodlights and has an official capacity of 54,000 spectators.