Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,


It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. When is the World's Diabetes Day?
(a) 14th November
(b) 11th December
(c) 15th October
(d) 1st July
(e) 21st June

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. World Diabetes Day is the primary global awareness campaign of the diabetes world and is held on November 14 each year. It was introduced in 1991 by the International Diabetes Federation and the World Health Organization in response to the alarming rise of diabetes around the world.

Q2. When does Russia celebrates its Independence Day?
(a) 12th February
(b) 12th June
(c) 9th August
(d) 11th December
(e) 1st July

S2. Ans(b)
Sol. June 12th was originally named "Russian Independence Day," marking both the day when Russia declared its independence from the Soviet Union and the day when, exactly one year later, Boris Yeltsin was elected the first president of the Russian Federation.

Q3. When and where was hockey introduced for women in Olympics?
(a) 1908 at London
(b) 1936 at Berlin
(c) 1980 at Moscow
(d) 1924 at Paris
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The first women's Olympic field hockey competition was held at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. Olympic field hockey games were first played on artificial turf at the 1976 Montreal Olympic Games.

Q4. Which are the main crops of Arunachal Pradesh?
(a) Rice, maize, millet, wheat, mustard
(b) Rice, tobacco, oilseeds, jute, cotton
(c) Tea, jute, rice, cotton, silk
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. Among the crops grown in A.P are rice, maize, millet, wheat, pulses, sugarcane, ginger, and oilseeds. Arunachal is also ideal for horticulture and fruit orchards.

Q5. Which is the state with largest urban population?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Goa
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. According to Census of India, urban population in Maharashtra would be 8.13 crore, while in UP it would cross 6.75 crore. The other states that make up the top five states are Tamil Nadu (5.37 crore), Gujarat (3.67 crore) and West Bengal (3.53 crore). Lakshadweep will have the least number of urban population at around 24,000.

Q6. Which city is served by Bhuntar Airport? 
(a) Tirupati
(b) Kullu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok
(e) Agra

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhuntar Airport, alternatively known as Kullu Manali Airport or Kullu Airport, is an airport located in Bhuntar in the Indian state of Himachal Pradesh. Bhuntar is considered a challenging airport for pilots because of its single runway set in a deep valley whose peaks rise several thousand feet higher than the runway.

Q7. Which Indian city is also known as Orange City?
(a) Panipat
(b) Purulia
(c) Nagpur
(d) Mundi
(e) Kolkata

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagpur is the winter capital and the third largest city of the Indian state of Maharashtra and largest city of central India. It has one of the highest literacy rate of 91.92% among all the urban agglomerations in India. It is famous for the Nagpur Orange and is known as the "Orange City" for being a major trade centre of oranges cultivated in the region.

Q8. Who is present Prime Minister of UK?
(a) Malcolm Turnbull
(b) John Howard
(c) Theresa May
(d) Justin Trudeau
(e) David Cameron
       
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Theresa Mary May is the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and the Leader of the Conservative Party, in office since July 2016. She has also been the Member of Parliament for Maidenhead since 1997.  May identifies as a one-nation conservative and is characterised as a liberal conservative. She is the second woman to hold the post of UK Prime Minister.

Q9. Jayakwadi Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jayakwadi project is one of the largest irrigation projects in the Indian state of Maharashtra. It is a multipurpose project. The water is mainly used to irrigate agricultural land in the drought-prone Marathwada region of the state.

Q10. Headquarter of National Housing Bank(NHB) is in which of the following city? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Banglore
(e) Nagpur

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), was set up on 9 July 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987. NHB is an apex financial institution for housing. 

Q11. Shivkasi in Tamil Nadu is famous for which industry?
(a) Glass
(b) Leather
(c) Diamond
(d) Fireworks
(e) Textile

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is situated in Virudhunagar district of Tamilnadu state. It is a dry and hot region. Sivakasi is well known all over India for its industries like Fire works, Match Industries, Printing Industries.

Q12. In which union territory of India, would you meet the people of the Onge tribe? 
(a) Daman and Diu
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(d) Sol. The Onge are one of the Andamanese indigenous peoples of the Andaman Islands. Traditionally hunter-gatherers, they are a designated Scheduled Tribe of India.

Q13. Rajiv Gandhi, Prime Minister of India, was assassinated in....
(a) 1961
(b) 1991
(c) 1981
(d) 1971
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The assassination of Rajiv Gandhi, the ex-Prime Minister of India, occurred as a result of a suicide bombing in Sriperumbudur, near Chennai, in Tamil Nadu, India on 21 May 1991. At least 14 others were also killed.

Q14. Rabindranath Tagore is also known as....
(a) Guruji
(b) Mahamana
(c) Gurudev
(d) Netaji
(e) Mahatma

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tagore was popularly known as "Gurudev." His major works included Gitanjali (Song Offerings), a world-famous poetry book; Gora (Fair-Faced); Ghare-Baire (The Home and the World); and many other works of literature and art.

Q15. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, established in 1971, is located at?
(a) Indore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Trombay, Maharashtra
(d) Kalpakkam, Chennai
(e) Gujrat

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) is one of India's premier nuclear research centres. It is the second largest establishment of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), next to Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), located at Kalpakkam, 80 km south of Chennai, India.