Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Somalia, officially the Federal Republic of Somalia, is a country located in the horn of Africa. What is currency of Somalia?
(a) Somali Yen
(b) Somali shilling
(c) Somali Pond
(d) Somali Ruble
(e) Somali Dollar

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Somali shilling is the official currency of Somalia. It is subdivided into 100 senti. Mogadishu known locally as Hamar, is the capital and most populous city of Somalia. Located in the coastal Banaadir region on the Indian Ocean, the city has served as an important port for millennia.

Q2. Justice Tirath Singh Thakur, the former head of Indian judiciary was which number of Chief Justice of India?
(a) 39th
(b) 40th
(c) 41st
(d) 42nd
(e) 43rd

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Born on 04th January, 1952. He was enrolled as a Pleader in October, 1972 and joined the Chamber of his father Late Shri D.D. Thakur, a leading Advocate and later, a Judge of High Court of J & K. He practised in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional, Taxation and Service matters in the High Court of Jammu & Kashmir. Was designated as a Senior Advocate in the year 1990. Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 03.12.2015.

Q3. The Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India and tenth tallest dam in the world located at?
(a) Uttrakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Maharashtra

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Tehri Dam of Uttarakhand is the highest dam in India, 2nd highest in Asia and 8th highest in World. It is on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri Garhwal in Uttarakhand, India. Tehri dam is being built by THDC India Ltd. The dam is expected to generate about 2400 megawatts of electricity. The total cost associated with the Tehri Dam project is around Rs 8000/- crores.

Q4. The "God of Small Things" is the debut novel. It is a story about the childhood experiences of fraternal twins whose lives are destroyed by the "Love Laws" that lay down "who should be loved, and how. And how much." Written by?
(a) Chetan Bhagat
(b) Amish Tripathi
(c) Pranab Mukherjee
(d) Arundhati Roy
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The God of Small Things. The God of Small Things (1997) is the debut novel of Indian writer Arundhati Roy. It is a story about the childhood experiences of fraternal twins whose lives are destroyed by the "Love Laws" that lay down "who should be loved, and how.

Q5. Follow-on is used which of the following games?
(a) Badminton
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess
(e) Cricket

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Takes place when the team batting second fails to score at least 200 runs fewer than the opposition in a Test Match, or 150 runs in a three-or four-day game. The opposing captain can ask his opponents to bat again.

Q6. China, a communist nation in East Asia, is the world’s most populous country. What is the currency of China?
(a) Yen
(b) Taka
(c) Renminbi
(d) Dollar
(e) Rand

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Renminbi is the official currency of the People's Republic of China. The yuan is the basic unit of the renminbi, but is also used to refer to the Chinese currency generally, especially in international contexts where "Chinese yuan" is widely used to mention the Renminbi. Beijing, formerly romanized as Peking, is the capital of the People's Republic of China and the world's third most populous city proper.

Q7. Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale. SIDBI was established on?
(a) 1982
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1982
(e) 1990

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1990 under an Act of Indian Parliament, acts as the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector and for Co-ordination of the functions of the institutions engaged in similar activities. Headquartered- Lucknow

Q8. Jnanpith Award  is an Indian award presented annually for the outstanding contribution in the field of....
(a) Sports
(b) Medical
(c) Literature
(d) Health
(e) Entertainment

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Jnanpith Award is an Indian literary award presented annually by the Bharatiya Jnanpith and is given to an author for the "outstanding contribution towards literature".

Q9. For which field among the following the Nobel Prize is not given...............?
(a) Peace
(b) Physiology
(c) Entertainment
(d) Literature
(e) Economics

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.  The Nobel Prize is a set of annual international awards bestowed on "those who conferred the greatest benefit on mankind" in the fields of Physics, Chemistry, Physiology or Medicine, Literature, Peace and Economics.

Q10. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by its mountain villages, baroque city architecture, Imperial history and rugged alpine terrain. Where is the capital of Austria?
(a) Vienna
(b) Canberra
(c) Hanoi
(d) Paris
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by its mountain villages, baroque city architecture, Imperial history and rugged alpine terrain. Vienna, its Danube River capital, is home to the Schonbrunn and Hofburg palaces.Its currency is Euro and Official languages are German, Hungarian, Slovenian, Austrian German.

Q11. Sundarbans National Park is one of the famous national parks in India situated in the state of ?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) Uttarakhad

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Sunderbans national park is located at the South Eastern tip of the 24 Paraganas district in the state of West Bengal. It got its name from one of the mangrove plants known as Sundari. The Sundarbans are a part of the world's largest delta formed by the rivers Ganges,Brahmaputra and Meghna.

Q12. Who is the present Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Yogi Adityanath
(b) Nitish Kumar
(c) Mamta Banerjee
(d) Tarun Gogai
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Yogi Adityanath is an Indian priest and Hindu nationalist politician who is the current Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, in office since 26 March 2017. He has an image as a Hindutva firebrand.

Q13. Egypt is a country linking northeast Africa with the Middle East. Capital of Egypt is?
(a) Cairo
(b) Colombo
(c) Khartoum
(d) Havana
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Cairo is the capital and largest city of Egypt. The city's metropolitan area is the largest in the Middle East and the Arab world, and 15th-largest in the world, and is associated with ancient Egypt, as the famous Giza pyramid complex and the ancient city of Memphis are located in its geographical area.

Q14. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad,Iraq in which year?
(a) 1940
(b) 1960
(c) 1950
(d) 1980
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. The five Founding Members were later joined by nine other Members.

Q15. What is the tagline of New Delhi headquartered of Punjab National Bank?
(a) Khayaal Aapka
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) The name you can bank upon
(d) Developing Banking
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank, India’s first Swadeshi Bank, commenced its operations on April 12, 1895 from Lahore, with an authorised capital of Rs 2 lac and working capital of Rs 20,000. The far-sighted visionaries and patriots like Lala Lajpat Rai, Mr. E C Jessawala, Babu Kali Prasono Roy, Lala Harkishan Lal and Sardar Dyal Singh Majithia displayed courage in giving expression to the spirit of nationalism by establishing the first bank purely managed by the Indians with Indian Capital.