Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. With which state is the Phulkari embroidery associated? 
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phulkari embroidery technique from the Punjab region literally means flower work, which was at one time used as the word for embroidery, but in time the word “Phulkari” became restricted to embroidered shawls and head scarfs.

Q2. What is the name of India's longest river bridge, built over the river Ganga at Patna? 
(a) Rabindra Setu
(b) Vidyasagar Setu
(c) Mahatma Gandhi Setu
(d) Anna Indira Gandhi Bridge
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi Setu. Mahatma Gandhi Setu (also called Gandhi Setu or Ganga Setu) is a bridge over the river Ganges connecting Patna in the south to Hajipur in the north of Bihar. Its length is 5,750 metres (18,860 ft) and it is the longest river bridge in India.

Q3. 'Tamasha' is the popular folk theatre of which state? 
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
(e) Maharashtra

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tamasha is a traditional form of Marathi theatre, often with singing and dancing, widely performed by local or travelling theatre groups within the state of Maharashtra, India. It has also been the subject of several Marathi films.

Q4. What is the boundary line demarcating India and China known as?
(a) Curzon Line
(b) Durand Line
(c) McMahon Line
(d) RadCliffe Line
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Britain and Tibet as part of the Simla Accord, a treaty signed in 1914. It is the effective boundary between China and India, although its legal status is disputed by the Chinese government.

Q5. Which water body seprates the Africa from the Europe?
(a) Suez Canal
(b) Panama Canal
(c) Palk Strait
(d) Strait of Gibraltar
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mediterranean Sea is the body of water that separates Europe, Africa and Asia. The Mediterranean Sea is connected to the Atlantic Ocean by a narrow passage called the Strait of Gibraltar. It is between the southern tip of Spain and northern Morroco.

Q6. What is the minimum age limit to become the Governor of a state in India? (a) 18 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years
(e) 25 years

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A governor must: be a citizen of India. be at least thirty-five (35) years old. not be a member of the either house of the parliament or house of the state legislature.

Q7. Yakshagana, literally meaning celestial music, is a popular dance drama of which Indian state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yakshagana is a folk theater form that combines dance, music, dialogue, costume, make-up, and stage techniques with a unique style and form. This folk theater style is mainly found in the coastal districts and the Malenadu region of Karnataka, India. Yakshagana is traditionally presented from dusk to dawn.

Q8. Hirakud Dam at Sambalpur in Orissa, the longest dam in India, is built across which river?  
(a) Narmada
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Godavari
(d) Kaveri
(e) Ganga

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Hirakud Dam is a composite structure of earth, concrete and masonry. 10 km north of Sambalpur, it is the longest major earthen dam in India, measuring 25.8 km  including dykes, and stands across the river Mahanadi.

Q9. 'Kathakali', 'Mohiniaattam' and 'Thullal' dance forms are native of which state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Odisha
(e) Kerala

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. There are about 35 different types of tribal people in Kerala, tribal dances like Elelakkaradi, Paniyarkali and Mankali still survive. Of over 50 folk dances in Kerala, the popular ones are Kaliyattom, Kolam Thullal, Kolkali, Velakali and Kaikottikal. Kerala's classical dances like Koothu, Kathakali, Mohiniattam and Patokom. Kathakali uses vivid and eloquent mudras (hand signs).

Q10. 'Vinaya Pitaka', 'Sutta Pitaka' and 'Abhidhamma Pitaka' - collectively known as the 'Tripitaka' (three baskets) - are sacred texts of which religion? 
(a) Buddhism
(b) Sikhism
(c) Jainism
(d) Christianity
(e) Hinduism

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Buddhism has its own set of sacred texts. Known as the Tripitaka, these sacred Buddhist texts comprise the teachings of Buddha, known collectively as Dharma. Broken down into three sections, each part of the Tripitaka carries the name pitaka, or basket, hence the Westernized term, the Three Baskets.

Q11. Wheeler Island, the site of India's missile testing facility Integrated Test Range (ITR), is situated in which state? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Orissa
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Gujrat

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Abdul Kalam Island. Abdul Kalam Island, formerly known as Wheeler Island, is an island off the coast of Odisha, India, approximately 150 kilometres (93 mi) from the state capital Bhubaneshwar. The Integrated Test Range maintaining a missile testing facility is located in the island.

Q12. 'Razmnama' is the Persian translation of which Indian epic?
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabahrat
(c) Raghuvamsha
(d) Kumarsambhava
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Razmnama (Book of War) is a Persian translation of the Mahabharata. In Persian, “Razm” means “war” and "nama" means “tale” or “epic”; the name Razmnamah, therefore, means a tale of war. In 1574 Akbar started a Maktab Khana or a house of translation works in Fatehpur Sikri.

Q13. After Hindi, which is the second most spoken language in India?
(a) Tamil
(b) Marathi
(c) Telugu
(d) Bengali
(e) Gujrati

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bengali is the primary language spoken in Bangladesh and the second most spoken language in India. With over 210 million speakers, Bengali is the seventh most spoken native language in the world. Bengali literature, with its millennium old history and folk heritage, has extensively developed since the Bengali renaissance and is one of the most prominent and diverse literary traditions in Asia. Both the national anthems of Bangladesh (Amar Sonar Bangla) and India (Jana Gana Mana) were composed in Bengali.

Q14. In which state is the Dachigam National Park, famous for Hangul (Red Deer), located?
(a) Assam
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) West Bengal
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dachigam National Park is located 22 kilometers from Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir. The name of the park literally stands for "ten villages" which could be in memory of the ten villages that were relocated for its formation. It was initially created to ensure clean drinking water supply for the city of Srinagar. It was finally upgraded and declared a National Park in the year 1981.

Q15. 'Kalaripayattu' is the traditional martial art of which Indian state?   
(a) Punjab
(b) Manipur
(c) Kerala
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Gujrat

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each warrior in the Sangam era received regular military training. It is considered to be one of the oldest fighting systems in existence. It was originally practiced in northern and central parts of Kerala and the Tulunadu region of Karnataka.