Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. The city of Imphal is the capital of the Indian state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Manipur

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The city of Imphal is the capital of the Indian state of Manipur. Ruins of the Palace of Kangla, the royal seat of the erstwhile Kingdom of Manipur, are in the city centre, surrounded by a moat. 

Q2. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Hyderabad

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. It is the largest insurance company in India. The Life Insurance Corporation of India was founded in 1956 when the Parliament of India passed the Life Insurance of India Act that nationalised the private insurance industry in India.

Q3. Shongtong-Karcham Hydro-Electric Project (450 MW) a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in District Kinnaur of which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shongtong Karchham Hydro Electric Project, a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in Distt. Kinnaur of HP, envisages construction of 102.50 m long diversion barrage, near village Powari, to divert 406 cumecs discharge to four sedimentation chambers, each 300 m long. 

Q4. Bandipur National Park, an 874-sq.-km forested reserve in the southern Indian state of?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located amidst the picturesque surroundings of the towering Western Ghat Mountains on the Mysore-Ooty highway in Karnataka, Bandipur National Park covers an area of about 874.2 sq km. Together with Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala and Nagarhole National Park in the North, it creates the India's biggest biosphere reserve popularly known as the 'Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve'. 

Q5. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries.IBRD founded in which year?
(a) 1922
(b) 1935
(c) 1913
(d) 1944
(e) 1960

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IBRD, a component of the United Nation's World Bank Group that was established in 1944 with the original mandate of providing funding towards the post-World War II rebuilding efforts. In the modern era, the IBRD's main objective is to provide loans and other financial services to less fortunate countries in hopes of reducing global poverty.

Q6. Vijaya Bank is a medium-sized Public Sector Bank with presence across India. It is one of the nationalised banks in India.What is the tagline of Vijaya Bank?
(a) The Name you can bank upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) A friend you can bank on
(d) The Banker to Every Indian
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Vijaya Bank, was founded on 23rd October 1931 by late Shri A.B.Shetty and other enterprising farmers in Mangalore, Karnataka. The bank was nationalised on 15th April 1980. The bank has built a network of 2030 branches, 13 Extension Counters and 1865 ATMs as on 31.12.2016, that span all States and  Union Territories in the country.

Q7. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, is a country in East Asia, in the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. What is the capital of North Korea?
(a) Seoul
(b) Beijing
(c) Bangkok
(d) Tokyo
(e) Pyongyang

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Kore, is a country in East Asia constituting the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. Pyongyang is the nation's capital and largest city. To the north and northwest the country is bordered by China and by Russia along the Amnok and Tumen rivers.

Q8. UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability.Where is the headquarter of UNIDO?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) London, UK
(e) Tokyo, Japan
           
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 17 November, 1966, the United Nations General Assembly passes resolution 2152 (XXI) establishing the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) as an autonomous body within the United Nations. Its mission is to promote and accelerate the industrialization of developing countries. The United Nations Secretary-General nominates Ibrahim Helmi Abdel-Rahman (Egypt) as UNIDO's first Executive Director.

Q9. Latvia is a country on the Baltic Sea between Lithuania and Estonia known for its strong national identity, diverse culture, modern cities and landscapes ranging from wide beaches to dense, sprawling forests. Capital city of Latvia is?
(a) Damascus
(b) Havana
(c) Bandar Seri Begawan
(d) Riga
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Riga is the capital and the largest city of Latvia. Riga is the largest city in the Baltic states and home to one third of Latvia's population. The city lies on the Gulf of Riga, at the mouth of the Daugava.

Q10. The Dudhwa National Park is a national park in the Terai of?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is a protected area in Uttar Pradesh that stretches mainly across the Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich districts and comprises the Dudhwa National Park, Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary and Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary.  It shares the north-eastern boundary with Nepal, which is defined to a large extent by the Mohana River.

Q11. Logo and mascot of Asian Athletics Championships unveiled in Odisha capital. Who is the present chief minister of Odisha?
(a) Pema Khandu
(b) Naveen Patnaik
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(d) V. Narayanasamy
(e) Shurhozelie Liezietsu

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Naveen Patnaik (born 16 October 1946) is 14th and current Chief Minister of Odisha. The supremo of the Biju Janata Dal, is also a writer and has published four books.

Q12. Edelweiss Tokio launches India's first life insurance Product. Where is the headquarter of Edelweiss Tokio? 
(a) Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Established in the year 2011, Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance Company Ltd is a new age life Insurance company in India having headquarter in Mumbai. It is a joint venture between Edelweiss, a diversified financial services conglomerate in India, and Tokio Marine, one of the oldest life insurance companies in Japan.

Q13. Venu Rajamony appointed India’s Ambassador to Netherlands. What is the capital of Netherland? 
(a) Amsterdam
(b) Managua
(c) Wellington
(d) Panama City
(e) Lisbon

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Dutch constitution, Amsterdam is the capital of the Netherlands, although the parliament and the Dutch government have been situated in The Hague since 1588, along with the Supreme Court and the Council of State.

Q14. Moon Jae-In began his five-year term as president of South Korea. What is the currency of South Korea? 
(a) Leu
(b) U.S. dollar
(c) Ruble
(d) Won
(e) Baht

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The  Won or the Korean Republic Won is the currency of South Korea. A single won is divided into 100 jeon, the monetary subunit. 

Q15. World Migratory Bird Day is observed every year on_____________.
(a) 8 May
(b) 9 May
(c) 10 May
(d) 11 May
(e) 12 May

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) was initiated in 2006 and is an annual awareness-raising campaign highlighting the need for the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats. The main day for the international celebrations is 10 May.