Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Who wrote the best-selling book The Road Ahead?
(a) Bill Clinton
(b) I.K. Gujral
(c) Bill Gates
(d) T.N. Seshan
(e) Brack Obama

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Road Ahead is a book written by Bill Gates, co-founder and then-CEO of the Microsoft software company, together with Microsoft executive Nathan Myhrvold and journalist Peter Rinearson. Published in November 1995, then substantially revised about a year later, The Road Ahead summarized the implications of the personal computing revolution and described a future profoundly changed by the arrival of a global information superhighway.

Q2. Who was the first Hindi writer to receive Jnanpith Award? 
(a) Mahadevi Verma
(b) Sumitranandan Pant
(c) Dr. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
(d) S.H. Vatsyayan
(e) Babudas Sharma

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sumitranandan Pant was an Indian poet. He was one of the most celebrated "Progressive" left-wing 20th century poets of the Hindi language and was known for romanticism in his poems which were inspired by nature, people and beauty within.

Q3. What is “Vishva Mohini”?  
(a) Name of India’s Beauty Queen
(b) The tittle given to Lata Mangeshkar for her contribution to music
(c) An Indian ship
(d) A famous book on Indian dances
(e) Hindi name of "Miss World"

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vishva Mohini MV was a Indian cargo ship that sank in the Bay of Biscay off the northern coast of Spain with the loss of 31 of the 47 people on board. 

Q4. The pass located in Himachal Pradesh is  
(a) Shipkila
(b) Zojila
(c) Nathula
(d) Jelepla
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shipki La is a mountain pass and border post on the India-China border. The river Sutlej, which is called Langqên Zangbo in Tibet, enters India (from Tibet) through this pass. It is an offshoot of the ancient Silk Road. It is located in Kinnaur district in the state of Himachal Pradesh, India, and Tibet, China.

Q5. The book titled ‘The Indian War of Independence’ was written by
(a) Krishna Verma
(b) Madame Cama
(c) B. G. Tilak
(d) V. D. Savarkar
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian War of Independence is an Indian nationalist history of the 1857 revolt by Vinayak Damodar Savarkar that was first published in 1909.

Q6. Nallamala hills are located in the state of  
(a) Orissa
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Nallamala Hills are a section of the Eastern Ghats which stretch primarily over Kurnool, Nellore, Guntur, Prakasam, Kadapa and Chittoor districts of the state of Andhra Pradesh and Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda districts of the state of Telangana, in India.

Q7. December 1 is celebrated as: 
(a) Indian Navy Day
(b) UNICEF Day
(c) World AIDS Day
(d) Children’s Day
(e) Youth day

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The idea for a day dedicated to the problem of AIDS and HIV was approved by then director of UNAIDS, Dr. Mann. The first ever World AIDS Day was celebrated on December 1, 1988. Up until 1996, the day was organized by the World Health Organization.

Q8. The ‘Global 500’ awards are given for outstanding achievement in which one of the following fields? 
(a) Literature
(b) Medicine
(c) Music
(d) Promotion of International Peace
(e) Environmental Protection

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) established the Global 500 Roll of Honour in 1987 to recognize the environmental achievements of individuals and organizations around the world.

Q9. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti”?  
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Amrita Shergill
(d) Raja Ravi Varma
(e) Rabindra Nath Tagore

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hamsa Damayanti painting, one of the masterpiece work done by the Indian painter Raja Ravi Varma.

Q10. What is the full form of NATO?  
(a) North African Treaty Organisation
(b) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation
(c) North Asian Treaty Organisation
(d) North American Treaty Organisation
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949.

Q11. In which State is the folk painting ‘Madhubani popular?  
(a) West Bengal
(b) Orissa
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam
(e) Maharashtra

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhubani painting originated in a small village, known as Maithili, of the Bihar state of India. Initially, the womenfolk of the village drew the paintings on the walls of their home, as an illustration of their thoughts, hopes and dreams. 

Q12. The approximate length of the coastline of India is  
(a) 5,500 km
(b) 6,000 km
(c) 6,500 km
(d) 7,000 km
(e) 7,500 km

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Length of coastline of India including the coastlines of Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the Bay of Bengal and Lakshwadweep Islands in the Arabian Sea is 7517 km. Length of Coastline of Indian mainland is 6100 km. Coastline of Indian mainland is surrounded by Arabian Sea in the west, Bay of Bengal in the east, and Indian Ocean in the south.

Q13. In which of the following fields Nobel Prize is not given? 
(a) Physics
(b) Mathematics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Medicine
(e) Peace

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nobel Prize is widely regarded as the most prestigious award available in the fields of literature, medicine, physics, chemistry, peace, and economics.

Q14. Which day is observed as World AIDS day? 
(a) March 20th
(b) December 20th
(c) March 1st
(d) December 1st
(e) November 20th

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. World AIDS Day is held on the 1st December each year and is an opportunity for people worldwide to unite in the fight against HIV, show their support for people living with HIV and to commemorate people who have died. World AIDS Day was the first ever global health day, held for the first time in 1988.

Q15. What do the paintings of Ajanta depict?  
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Jatakas
(d) Panchatantra
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ajanta Caves constitute ancient monasteries and worship halls of different Buddhist traditions carved into a 250 feet wall of rock. The caves also present paintings depicting the past lives and rebirths of the Buddha, pictorial tales from Aryasura's Jatakamala, as well as rock-cut sculptures of Buddhist deities in vogue between the 2nd century BCE and 5th century CE.