Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS SO, IBPS Clerk 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. What is the tagline of Chennai headquarted Indian Overseas Bank(IOB)?
(a) Pure Banking Nothing Else
(b) The name you can Bank Upon
(c) Tradition of trust
(d) Your Tech friendly bank
(e) Good people to grow with

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). IOB has branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Colombo, Seoul, and Bangkok. It has representative offices in Guangzhou, Vietnam, and Dubai. IOB also is part-owner of a joint-venture bank in Malaysia.

Q2. The Durand  Tournament was started at Simla in the yr 1888 by Sir Henry Mortimer Durand, who was then the Foreign Secretary to Govt of India. Durand Cup related to which game?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess
(e) Hockey

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians. All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets ? 50 lakh.

Q3. Recently, Essar Mahan power plant of 600 MW unit at Mahan project has resumed commercial production after a gap of 17 months. In which state the plant is located? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Essar Mahan Power Plant is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Singrauli town in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The power plant is operated by the Essar Energy.

Q4. 'Anything But Khamosh'; The Shatrughan Sinha's Biography is authored by?
(a) Bharathi S Pradhan
(b) Pramod Kapoor
(c) Amar Chitra Katha
(d) Govind Pansare
(e) Shantanu Guha Ray

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bharathi S. Pradhan is a renowned author and film critic and has written for Reader’s Digest, Mid-day, Savvy, Femina and Movie. A Sunday columnist with The Telegraph, she has been Chairperson of the National Awards (for Best Writing on Cinema) and was on the jury for the Indian Panorama of IFFI 2015. She has written Mr Bidi, Heartfelft: The Inspirational Story of Medha Jalota, Colas, Cars & Communal Harmony, Valentine Lover and Anything But Khamosh: The Shatrughan Sinha Biography.

Q5. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquaters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Madrid, Spain 

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. UNWTO’s membership includes 157 countries, 6 Associate Members and 500 Affiliate Members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.

Q6. Brazil, officially called the Federative Republic of Brazil is the largest country in both South America and the Latin American region. What is the currency of Brazil?
(a) Taka
(b) Dollar
(c) Euro
(d) Real
(e) Ruble

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Brazilian real is the official currency of Brazil. It is subdivided into 100 centavos. The Central Bank of Brazil is the central bank and the issuing authority. Brasilia is the federal capital of Brazil and seat of government of the Federal District. The city is located atop the Brazilian highlands in the country's center-western region.

Q7. Andhra Bank is a medium-sized public sector bank of India, with a network of 2803 branches. Where is the headquarter of Andhra Bank?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Mangalore
(d) Kolkata
(e) Hyderabad

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. "Andhra Bank" was founded by the eminent freedom  fighter and a multifaceted genius, Dr. Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya. The Bank was registered on 20th November 1923 and commenced business on 28th November 1923 with a paid up capital of Rs 1.00 lakh and an authorised capital of Rs 10.00 lakhs. During 2011–12, the bank entered the states of Tripura and Himachal Pradesh. Andhra Bank has its headquarters in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

Q8. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in which of the following state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh
               
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in Himachal Pradesh, India. The primary purpose of the dam is hydroelectric power production.

Q9. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN). Where is the headquarter of UNESCO?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Tokyo, Japan
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) New York, USA
(e) Vienna, Austria
                                                                           
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris. Its declared purpose is to contribute to peace and security by promoting international collaboration through educational, scientific, and cultural reforms in order to increase universal respect for justice, the rule of law, and human rights along with fundamental freedom proclaimed in the United Nations Charter.

Q10. Celebrating the world's built cultural heritage. UNESCO established __________ as the International Day for Monuments and Sites in 1983. It aims to raise public awareness about the diversity and vulnerability of the world's built monuments and heritage sites and the efforts required to protect and conserve them.
(a) April 07
(b) April 22
(c) March 22
(d) March 08
(e) April 18

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year on 18 April, ICOMOS celebrates the International Day for Monuments and Sites, whose establishment was approved by the 22nd UNESCO General Conference in 1983. In 2017, the theme is “Cultural Heritage & Sustainable Tourism”.

Q11. Who is current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India?
(a) Arvind Mayaram
(b) Arvind Subramanian
(c) Ratan P Watal
(d) Hasmukh Adhia
(e) Naina Lal Kidwai

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arvind Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, having taken charge of the position on 16 October 2014 succeeding Raghuram Rajan.

Q12. The author of the book ‘My Experiments With Truth’ is
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Govind Vallabh Pant
(c) M. K. Gandhi
(d) Tara Ali Beg
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Story of My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mohandas K. Gandhi, covering his life from early childhood through to 1921. It was written in weekly instalments and published in his journal Navjivan from 1925 to 1929. Its English translation also appeared in installments in his other journal Young India.

Q13. World Population day is an annual event observed on which of the following day every year that seeks to raise awareness of global population issues. The event was established by the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989?
(a) July 01
(b) July 19
(c) July 30
(d) June 12
(e) July 11

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues. This year's theme is 'Investing in teenage girls.'

Q14. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district of which of the following state and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

Q15. Where is the headquarter of Asian Development Bank(ADB)?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.