Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS SO Prelims, IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Who is the chairman of the Planning Commission ?
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Vice President
(d) Finance Minister
(e) Defence Minister

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. After India achieved Independence, a formal model of planning was adopted, and accordingly the Planning Commission, reporting directly to the Prime Minister of India, was established on 15 March 1950, with Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru as the Chairman.

Q2. Which canal connects Mediterranean Sea with Red Sea ? 
(a) Erie Canal
(b) Indira Gandhi Canal
(c) Panama Canal
(d) Suez Canal
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. The Suez Canal is an artificial sea-level waterway in Egypt, connecting the Mediterranean Sea to the Red Sea through the Isthmus of Suez. It was constructed by the Suez Canal Company between 1859 and 1869, after 10 years of construction, it was officially opened on November 17, 1869.

Q3. Which luxury train travels through Maharashtra and includes Goa in its journey ? 
(a) Palace on Wheels
(b) Heritage on Wheels
(c) The Deccan Odyssey
(d) Golden Chariot
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The Deccan Odyssey is a special luxury train based on the model of Palace on Wheels to boost tourism on the Maharashtra route of the Indian Railways. It is a venture of the Maharashtra Government and the Ministry of Railways, Government of India. In addition to being a train that touches tourist spots, this aims to be a complete 5-star hotel on wheels, with two restaurants and a bar, a sauna, business center and other such amenities on board.

Q4. Where is Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Police Academy situated ? 
(a) Mussoorie
(b) Dehradun
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Pune

S4. Ans(d)
Sol. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA) is the Indian national institute for training of Indian Police Service (IPS) officers before they are sent to their respective state cadres to carry out their duties. The academy is in Hyderabad, India.

Q5. Which indian IT expert started web-based e-mail service Hotmail in 1996 ? 
(a) Lakshmi N. Mittal
(b) Vinod Dham
(c) Azim Premji
(d) N.R.Narayan Murthy
(e) Sabeer Bhatia

S5. Ans(e)
Sol. Sabeer Bhatia (born 30 December 1968) is an Indian-American entrepreneur who founded the webmail company Hotmail.com.  He along with his colleague Jack Smith, set up Hotmail on 4 July 1996. Into the 21st century, Hotmail is the world's second largest e-mail provider with over 369 million registered users, a figure exceeded only by Google's Gmail service.

Q6. Which city is served by Jolly Grant Airport ? 
(a) Jaipur
(b) Lucknow
(c) Dehradun
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Bhopal

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Jolly Grant Airport also known as Dehradun Airport, is an airport serving Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India. Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun is located at an altitude of 1805 feet above the sea level. The airport is located 30 kilometers towards east from the center of Dehradun city.

Q7. Nathu La Pass, located in Sikkim, connects India with which country ? 
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bangladesh
(e) China

S7. Ans(e)
Sol. Nathu La is a mountain pass in the Himalayas. It connects the Indian state of Sikkim with China's Tibet Autonomous Region. The pass, at 4,310 m above mean sea level, forms a part of an offshoot of the ancient Silk Road. Nathu means "listening ears" and La means "pass" in Tibetan.

Q8. Whose birthday on 29 August is celebrated as `National Sports Day' in India ? 
(a) C.K.Naidu
(b) Dhyan Chand
(c) Milkha Singh
(d) Wilson Jones
(e) Sachin Tendulkar

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on August 29 every year. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936. This day is celebrated by organizing friendly matches between different Indian hockey teams at the Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi.

Q9. Guru Shikhar, in Mount Abu, is the highest peak of which mountain range ? 
(a) Satpura
(b) Vindhya
(c) Aravali
(d) Himalaya
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Guru Shikhar, a peak in the Arbuda Mountains of Rajasthan, is the highest point of the Aravalli Range. It rises to an elevation of 1,722 metres. It is 15 km from Mount Abu and a road from there leads almost to the top of the mountain.

Q10. Which city is known as the `Big Apple' ?
(a) Paris
(b) Tokyo
(c) Shanghai
(d) Sydney
(e) New York

S10. Ans(e)
Sol. "Big Apple" is a nickname for New York City. It was first popularized in the 1920s by John J. Fitz Gerald, a sports writer for the New York Morning Telegraph. Its popularity since the 1970s is due to a promotional campaign by the New York Convention and Visitors Bureau, known now as NYC & Company.

Q11. What is the name of India's first nuclear reactor?
(a) Apsara
(b) CIRUS reactor
(c) Dhruva reactor
(d) KAMINI
(e) None of the above

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Apsara is the oldest of India's research reactors. The reactor was designed by the Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) and built with assistance from the United Kingdom (which also provided the initial fuel supply consisting of 80 percent enriched uranium). Apsara first went critical on 4 August 1956. Apsara is a light water swimming pool-type reactor with a maximum power output of one megawatt thermal (MWt)

Q12. What is the common name of Indian national tree `Ficus Bengalensis' ?  
(a) Banyan
(b) Pepal
(c) Mango
(d) Iron wood
(e) Ashoka

S12. Ans.(a) Sol. Banyan often refers specifically to the Indian banyan (Ficus benghalensis), which is the national tree of the Republic of India, though the term has been generalized to include all figs that share a characteristic life cycle, and systematically to refer to the subgenus Urostigma.
 
Q13. Who among the following is considered as the father of Mobile Phone ? 
(a) Percy Spencer
(b) Martin Cooper
(c) Tim Berners-Lee
(d) Edwin Land
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Martin is an American engineer. He is a pioneer and visionary in the wireless communications industry. He is recognized as an innovator in radio spectrum management. While at Motorola in the 1970s, Cooper conceived the first handheld mobile phone in 1973 and led the team that developed it and brought it to market in 1983. He is considered the "father of the cell phone" and is also cited as the first person in history to make a handheld cellular phone call in public.

Q14. The significant rise in production of which commodity is referred as `Yellow Revolution' ?
(a) Grains
(b) Pulses
(c) Textile
(d) Fruits and Vegetables
(e) Oilseeds

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The growth, development and adoption of new varieties of oilseeds and complementary technologies nearly doubled oilseeds production from 12.6 mt in 1987-88 to 24.4 mt in 1996-97, catalyzed by the Technology Mission on Oilseeds, brought about the Yellow Revolution.

Q15. In which mountain range is the Siachen Glacier, the world's longest glacier, located ?  
(a) Karakoram
(b) Himalayas
(c) Hindu Kush
(d) Tien Shan
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The glacier lies between the Saltoro Ridge immediately to the west and the main Karakoram range to the east. The Saltoro Ridge originates in the north from the Sia Kangri peak on the China border in the Karakoram range. The crest of the Saltoro Ridge's altitudes range from 5,450 to 7,720 m (17,880 to 25,330 feet).