Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,



Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.

Q1. United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC) was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. Where is the headquarter of UIIC?(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
(e) Chennai

Q2. NABARD was set up with an initial capital of 100 crore and to Promote sustainable and equitable agriculture and rural prosperity through effective credit support, related services, institution development and other innovative initiatives. Who is the present chairman of NABARD?(a) UK Sinha
(b) RS Sharma
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) H K Bhanwala
(e) None of the above

Q3. Algeria is a North African country with a Mediterranean coastline and a Saharan desert interior. Where is the capital of Algeria?(a) Juba
(b) Algiers
(c) Nairobi
(d) Yaren District
(e) None of the above

Q4. What is the tagline of United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC)?(a) United India, India’s premier general insurance company
(b) At United India, It's always U before I
(c) A leading Premium sector
(d) Kal par Control
(e) None of the above

Q5. Rajnath Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party who currently serves as the Home Minister of India. His present constituency is?(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Darbhanga, Bihar
(c) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Ghajiabad, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Gurugram, Haryana

Q6. The Eiffel Tower is a wrought iron lattice tower on the Champ de Mars in?(a) New York, USA
(b) London, UK
(c) Berlin, Germany
(d) Paris, France
(e) Moscow, Russia

Q7. International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and is celebrated on?(a) April 07
(b) February 14
(c) March 08
(d) March 22
(e) February 21

Q8. The national museum is located at...?(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q9. The Melghat Tiger reserve is in...?(a) Orissa
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujrat

Q10. The language spoken in Lakshadweep island is...?(a) Tamil
(b) Telegu
(c) Malayalam
(d) Kannada
(e) Oriya

Q11. Tomb of Vasco-da-Gama is situated at...?(a) Chittorgarh (Rajasthan)
(b) Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu)
(c) Kochi (Kerala)
(d) Durgapur (West Bengal)
(e) New Delhi


Q12. Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary at Tamil Nadu has reserves of..?(a) Wild ass, wolf, nilgai, chinkara
(b) Pantha, chital, sloth bear, wolf
(c) Important bird sanctuary
(d) Elephant, deer, wild boar, crocodile, crangetic dolphin
(e) None of the above

Q13. Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?(a) Kathmandu
(b) Islamabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Colombo
(e) None of the above

Q14.Which is India's largest library with a collection of over 190 million volumes of reading and information material?(a) National Book Trust
(b) National Reading and Education centre
(c) National Educational Resource Centre
(d) National Library
(e) None of the above

Q15. World Migratory Bird Day is observed every year on_____________.(a) 8 May
(b) 9 May
(c) 10 May
(d) 11 May
(e) 12 May

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. 12 Indian Insurance Companies, 4 Cooperative Insurance Societies and Indian operations of 5 Foreign Insurers.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala is the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) since December 18, 2013. He is a Post Graduate in Management from IIM Ahmedabad and holds Ph.D. in Management. He has been awarded honorary doctorate in Science by Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Algiers is the capital and largest city of Algeria. Algiers is located on the Mediterranean Sea and in the north-central portion of Algeria. The Algerian Dinar is the currency of Algeria.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. 12 Indian Insurance Companies, 4 Cooperative Insurance Societies and Indian operations of 5 Foreign Insurers.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajnath Ram Badan Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party who currently serves as the Home Minister. He previously served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and as a Cabinet Minister in the Vajpayee Government.

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Eiffel Tower is a wrought iron lattice tower on the Champ de Mars in Paris, France. It is named after the engineer Gustave Eiffel, whose company designed and built the tower. Constructed from 1887–89.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is a worldwide annual observance held on 21 February to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism. First announced by UNESCO on 17 November 1999, it was formally recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in its resolution establishing 2008 as the International Year of Languages.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. The National Museum in New Delhi, also known as the National Museum of India, is one of the largest museums in India. Established in 1949, it holds variety of articles ranging from pre-historic era to modern works of art. It functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.

S9. Ans(e)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India. The Tapti River and the Gawilgadh ridge of the Satpura Range form the boundaries of the reserve.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. The people of Minicoy, the southernmost atoll, speak Mahl, a variant of Divehi language spoken in the Maldives. Malayalam with Malayalam script was introduced as the official language of Lakshadweep during the British raj.

S11. Ans(c)
Sol.  Vasco da Gama was a traveler and adventurer in the 15th century. However, his story did not end with his death. In fact, the afterlife of the explorer became an additional page in the history of the impressive Jerónimos Monastery located in Lisbon, Portugal and another famous church in Kochi, India as well.

S12. Ans(c)
Sol. Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary is known to be most mainstream and best water bird sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, India. This natural life sanctuary is a paramount rearing ground for water. Cormorants, egrets, herons, ibises, spoonbills, storks, grebes and pelicans that migrate here from October to March. Vedanthangal bird sanctuary is found in Kanchipuram area, 85km from Chennai.

S13. Ans(a)
Sol. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations.

S14. Ans(d)
Sol.  The National Library on the Belvedere Estate in Alipore, Kolkata,is the largest library in India by volume and India's library of public record. It is the largest in India with a collection in excess of 2.2 million books.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) was initiated in 2006 and is an annual awareness-raising campaign highlighting the need for the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats. The main day for the international celebrations is 10 May.