Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.


Q1. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal 
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006.

Q2. Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on?
(a) 24th October
(b) 10th December
(c) 21st June
(d) 22nd April
(e) 5th October

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. It commemorates the day on which, in 1948, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. In 1950, the Assembly passed resolution 423 (V), inviting all States and interested organizations to observe 10 December of each year as Human Rights Day.

Q3. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as "Pele" is a retired Brazilian _____________.
(a) Tennis Player
(b) Cricket Player
(c) Football Player
(d) Chess Player
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as Pele is a retired Brazilian professional footballer who played as a forward. He is widely regarded as the greatest football player of all time. Pele has also been known for connecting the phrase "The Beautiful Game" with football.

Q4. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in which of the following city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Cuttack
(c) Ranchi
(d) Dharamsala
(e) Kanpur

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, India, and the home of the Uttar Pradesh cricket team. The stadium is under the control of the Sports Department Uttar Pradesh. It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has regularly hosted international cricket matches in both Test and One Day format.

Q5. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director of?
(a) SBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) EXIM Bank
(e) SEBI

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director (Interim) of Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank). Prior to this appointment, he was Deputy Managing Director of Exim Bank.

Q6. National Technology Day celebrated across India on __________ to memorize the anniversary of Shakti; the Pokhran nuclear test.
(a) May 01st
(b) June 05th
(c) May 11th 
(d) May 31st
(e) June 21st

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Technology Day is a very special day for Indian Technology since 1999. It is so significant because India achieved a huge technological advancement on the day. The first, indigenous aircraft “Hansa-3” was test flown at Bangalore on this day. Not only this, India also performed successful test firing of the Trishul missile on the same day. India also executed three successful nuclear tests, carried out at Pokhran, in Rajasthan May 11.

Q7. Maria Yuryevna Sharapova is a Russian professional?
(a) Cricket Player
(b) Football Player
(c) Chess Player
(d) Badminton Player
(e) Tennis Player

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maria Yuryevna Sharapova is a world renowned professional tennis player who hails from Russia. She started her professional tennis career at the age of 14 and despite suffering from multiple injuries during the course of her career, Maria Sharapova is one of the few woman tennis players to earn many accolades and retain her position in the sport.

Q8. Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB) recently merged with which of the following public sector bank?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) State Bank of India 
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has merged its operations with its four associate banks and the Bharatiya Mahila Bank, in a move that will create one of the top 50 banks in the world.

Q9. Uganda is a landlocked country in East Africa whose diverse landscape encompasses the snow-capped Rwenzori Mountains and immense Lake Victoria. What is the capital city of Uganda?
(a) Lima
(b) Kampala 
(c) Hawana
(d) Rome
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kampala is the capital and largest city of Uganda. The city is divided into five boroughs that oversee local planning: Kampala Central Division, Kawempe Division, Makindye Division, Nakawa Division, and Lubaga Division. The city is coterminous with Kampala District.

Q10. Assam is a state in northeastern India known for its wildlife, archeological sites and tea plantations. Who is the present Chief Minister of Assam?
(a) Sarbananda Sonowal 
(b) Nitish Kumar
(c) Mamta Banerjee
(d) Raghubar Das
(e) Manik Sarkar

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sarbananda Sonowal is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of Assam since 2016. Previously he served as Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs and Minister of State for Entrepreneurship and Skill Development in the Narendra Modi Government.

Q11. What is the Currency of Eritrea? 
(a) Kroon
(b) Birr
(c) Riel
(d) Nakfa
(e) Pula

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The nakfa is the currency of Eritrea. It was introduced on 8 November 1997 to replace the Ethiopian birr at par. Named after the town of Nakfa, it is divided into 100 cents.

Q12. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Odisha
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Kerala

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the state of Kerala, amidst the hillocks of the Western Ghats. The protected forests are located in a high altitude. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary is covered with montane rain forests and wet green grasslands along with dry deciduous and thorny-shrub forests towards the south. Tiger, Leopard, Elephant, Sambhar Deer, Indian Bison, Nilgiri Tahr, Rusty-spotted cat and Grizzled Giant Squirrel etc. can be found here.

Q13. Ojapali is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Maharashtra
(e) West Bengal

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ojapali is a traditional folk dance from the Assam region of India. Ojapali is believed to have evolved from puppetry and is performed in a group; it is believed to be one of the oldest art forms of Assam. Ojapali is a collaboration between duo Bhargav Das - a folk Singer, and Dhon Rongpi - a guitarist.

Q14. Tansa Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tansa dam, is an earthfill and gravity dam on Tansa river near Mumbai, Thane district in the state of Maharashtra in India. The dam is one of the seven sources of drinking water to the city of Mumbai.

Q15. Who is the Chief Minister of Goa? 
(a) Laxmikant Parsekar
(b) Manohar Lal
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(d) Manohar Parrikar
(e) Nara Chandrababu Naidu

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar (born 13 December 1955) is an Indian politician and leader of Bharatiya Janata Party who has been Chief Minister of Goa since 14 March 2017. Previously he was Chief Minister of Goa from 2000 to 2005 and from 2012 to 2014.


Print Friendly and PDF