Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS SO, IBPS Clerk 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. The Srisailam Dam is a dam constructed across the Krishna River at Srisailam in the Kurnool district in the state of?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Srisailam Dam is constructed across the Krishna River on the border of Mahabubnagar District, Telangana and Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh near Srisailam temple town. The dam was constructed in a deep gorge in the Nallamala Hills in between Mahabubnagar and Kurnool districts

Q2. Shri Swaminarayan Mandir, Vadtal; headquarters of the Shri LaxmiNarayan Dev Gadi are located in a temple in Vadtal which has three main shrines - central shirne is that of Lakshmi Narayan and RanchodRaiji, right one is of  Radha Krishna with Swaminarayan in the form of Hari Krishna and the left has Vasudev, Dharma and Bhakti. This temple is located at which of the following state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Haryana

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The temple in Vadtal, also known as Vadtal Swaminarayan. This temple having lotus shaped plinth is a rare architectural specimen. The nine domes on the temple adores the elevation of the temple. The temple was got constructed under the able guidance of Sadguru Shree Brahmanand Swami. Gnyanbaug is a garden to the northwest of the temple gate that has four memorials dedicated to Swaminarayan.

Q3. "The Dramatic Decade—The Indira Gandhi Years" focuses on one of the most fascinating periods in the life of this nation; the decade of the 1970s. It is written by?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Hamid Ansari
(c) APJ Abdul Kalam
(d) Arun Jaitley
(e) Pranab Mukherjee

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. President Pranab Mukherjee has written a book titled “The Dramatic Decade: The Indira Gandhi Years.” The book seeks to throw more light on the topsy-turvy decade of the 1970s, which saw emergency being imposed and the beginning of coalition politics in the country.

Q4. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Odisha

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park operating in Gomti Nagar in Lucknow, India. It was made in memory of late politician Janeshwar Mishra from Samajwadi Party.The park was inaugurated for general public of the city on 5 August 2014. It is claimed to be Asia's 10th largest garden.

Q5. The day that was designated by the United Nations General Assembly as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. This day is celebrated on?
(a) 05th September
(b) 30th September
(c) 16th September
(d) 05th October
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The ozone layer, a fragile shield of gas, protects the Earth from the harmful portion of the rays of the sun, thus helping preserve life on the planet. In 1994, the UN General Assembly proclaimed 16 September the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer, commemorating the date of the signing, in 1987, of the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer.

Q6. The Mahabodhi Vihar, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a Buddhist temple located at which of the following place?
(a) Guwahati, Assam
(b) Deoghar, Jharkhand
(c) Patna, Bihar
(d) Darbhanga, Bihar
(e) Bodh Gaya, Bihar

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Mahabodhi Vihar, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a Buddhist temple in Bodh Gaya, marking the location where the Buddha is said to have attained enlightenment. Bodh Gay is about 96 km from Patna, Bihar state, India.

Q7. The Federal Reserve System also known as the Federal Reserve or simply as the Fed is the central banking system of?
(a) China
(b) France
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) Australia

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Federal Reserve System is the central banking system of the United States. It was created on December 23, 1913, with the enactment of the Federal Reserve Act in response to a series of financial panics that showed the need for central control of the monetary system if crises are to be avoided.

Q8. Guwahati is situated on which of the following bank of the river?
(a) Sone
(b) Hooghly
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Teesta
(e) Ganga

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Guwahati is the largest city of Assam and Northeastern India, a major riverine port city and one of the fastest growing cities in India, situated on the South Bank of the Brahmaputra River.

Q9. On April 6, 1896, the first modern Olympic Games are held in ___________ with athletes from 14 countries participating.
(a) London, UK
(b) Athens, Greece
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) New York, USA
(e) Paris, Japan

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IOC was created on 23 June 1894; the 1st Olympic Games of the modern era opened in Athens on 6 April 1896; and the Olympic Movement has not stopped growing ever since.  The Olympic Movement encompasses organisations, athletes and other persons who agree to be guided by the principles of the Olympic Charter.

Q10. ICICI Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, with its registered office in Vadodara. ICICI stands for?
(a) Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India Bank
(b) Industrial Customer and Insurance Corporation of India Bank
(c) International Credit and Investment Corporation of Industrial Bank
(d) Indian Credit and Industrial Corporation of India Bank
(e) Industrial Core and Investment Company of India Bank

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India) is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, with its registered office in Vadodara. In 2014, it was the second largest bank in India in terms of assets and third in term of market capitalisation.

Q11. Indian National Calendar was adopted in  
(a) 1947
(b) 1950
(c) 1957
(d) 1960
(e) 1955

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The national calendar based on the Saka Era, with Chaitra as its first month and a normal year of 365 days was adopted from 22 March 1957 along with the Gregorian calendar for the following official purposes: Gazette of India. News broadcast by All India Radio. Calendars issued by the Government of India.

Q12. The National Institute of Agricultural Marketing was set up at ...................
(a) Jaipur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Nagpur
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Banglore

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (NIAM) is a national level institute set up by the Ministry of Agriculture, on 8 August 1988 at Jaipur, Rajasthan,to cater to the needs of agricultural marketing personnel and to offer specialized Training, Research, Consultancy and Education in Agricultural Marketing in India and South East Asian countries.

Q13. In which State is the Guru Shikhar peak located?  
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand
                                                                                             
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Guru Shikhar, a peak in the Arbuda Mountains of Rajasthan, is the highest point of the Aravalli Range. It rises to an elevation of 1,722 metres. It is 15 km from Mount Abu and a road from there leads almost to the top of the mountain.

Q14. “Midnight Diaries” is an autobiography of 
(a) Gennady Zyuganov
(b) Mikhail Gorbochev
(c) George W. Bush
(d) Bill Clinton
(e) Boris Yeltsin

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin was a Soviet and Russian politician and the first President of the Russian Federation, serving from 1991 to 1999. On 29 May 1990 he was elected the chairman of the Russian Supreme Soviet. On 12 June 1991 he was elected by popular vote to the newly created post of President of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (RSFSR), at that time one of the 15 constituent republics of the Soviet Union.

Q15. State emblem was adopted by the Government of India in
(a) 1945
(b) 1947
(c) 1950
(d) 1954
(e) 1952

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The State Emblem of India, as the national emblem of India is called, is an adaptation of the Lion Capital of Ashoka at Sarnath, preserved in the Varanasi Sarnath Museum in India. It was adopted on 26 January 1950, the day that India became a republic.