Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Shongtong-Karchham Hydro-Electric Project (450 MW) a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in District Kinnaur of which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shongtong Karchham Hydro Electric Project, a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in Distt. Kinnaur of HP, envisages construction of 102.50 m long diversion barrage, near village Powari, to divert 406 cumecs discharge to four sedimentation chambers, each 300 m long.

Q2. Hirakud Dam is located in which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hirakud Dam is built across the Mahanadi River, about 15 kilometres from Sambalpur in the state of Odisha in India. Behind the dam extends a lake, Hirakud Reservoir, 55 km long. It is one of the first major multipurpose river valley projects started after India's independence.  

Q3. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India. It is in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

Q4. The Bihu dance is a folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
(e) Tripura

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bihu dance is a folk dance from the Indian state of Assam related to the Bihu festival. This joyous dance is performed by both young men and women, and is characterized by brisk dance steps,and rapid hand movement. Dancers wear traditionally colorful Assamese clothing.

Q5. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006. The park is home to large breeding populations of elephants, wild water buffalo and swamp deer.

Q6. UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability. Where is the headquarter of UNIDO?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) London, UK
(e) Tokyo, Japan

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability. UNIDO was established as a UN programme in 1966 with headquarters in Vienna, Austria, and became a specialized agency of the United Nations in 1985.

Q7. Punjab National Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company. It is a state-owned corporation based in New Delhi. Who is the present MD and CEO of PNB?
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) Shikha Sharma
(c) Chanda Kochhar
(d) Naina Lal Kidwai
(e) Sunil Mehta

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Shri Sunil Mehta is a Post Graduate in Agriculture, MBA in Finance and a Certified Associate of Indian Institute of Bankers (CAIIB). He is a seasoned banker with over 35 years of rich experience in various administrative and functional capacities at Branches, Zonal Offices, and also at the Head Office level. He started his banking career as an Agriculture Field Officer at Allahabad Bank in 1982.

Q8. The Dudhwa National Park is a national park in the Terai of?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is a protected area in Uttar Pradesh that stretches mainly across the Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich districts and comprises the Dudhwa National Park, Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary and Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary. It covers an area of 1,284.3 km and includes three large forest fragments amidst the matrix dominated by agriculture. It shares the north-eastern boundary with Nepal, which is defined to a large extent by the Mohana River.

Q9. The World Health Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health. It was established on which of the following year?
(a) 1948
(b) 1945
(c) 1992
(d) 1913
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. When diplomats met to form the United Nations in 1945, one of the things they discussed was setting up a global health organization. WHO’s Constitution came into force on 7 April 1948 – a date we now celebrate every year as World Health Day.

Q10. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises. Where is the headquarter of SIDBI?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chennai

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1990 under an Act of Indian Parliament, acts as the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector and for Co-ordination of the functions of the institutions engaged in similar activities. 

Q11. In which State is the folk painting ‘Madhubani popular?  
(a) West Bengal
(b) Orissa
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam
(e) Maharashtra

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhubani painting originated in a small village, known as Maithili, of the Bihar state of India. Initially, the womenfolk of the village drew the paintings on the walls of their home, as an illustration of their thoughts, hopes and dreams. 

Q12. The approximate length of the coastline of India is  
(a) 5,500 km
(b) 6,000 km
(c) 6,500 km
(d) 7,000 km
(e) 7,500 km

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Length of coastline of India including the coastlines of Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the Bay of Bengal and Lakshwadweep Islands in the Arabian Sea is 7517 km. Length of Coastline of Indian mainland is 6100 km. Coastline of Indian mainland is surrounded by Arabian Sea in the west, Bay of Bengal in the east, and Indian Ocean in the south.

Q13. In which of the following fields Nobel Prize is not given? 
(a) Physics
(b) Mathematics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Medicine
(e) Peace

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nobel Prize is widely regarded as the most prestigious award available in the fields of literature, medicine, physics, chemistry, peace, and economics.

Q14. Which day is observed as World AIDS day? 
(a) March 20th
(b) December 20th
(c) March 1st
(d) December 1st
(e) November 20th

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. World AIDS Day is held on the 1st December each year and is an opportunity for people worldwide to unite in the fight against HIV, show their support for people living with HIV and to commemorate people who have died. World AIDS Day was the first ever global health day, held for the first time in 1988.

Q15. What do the paintings of Ajanta depict?  
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Jatakas
(d) Panchatantra
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ajanta Caves constitute ancient monasteries and worship halls of different Buddhist traditions carved into a 250 feet wall of rock. The caves also present paintings depicting the past lives and rebirths of the Buddha, pictorial tales from Aryasura's Jatakamala, as well as rock-cut sculptures of Buddhist deities in vogue between the 2nd century BCE and 5th century CE.