Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. The European Union(EU) is a politico-economic union of how many members that are located primarily in Europe?
(a) 20
(b) 54
(c) 65
(d) 28
(e) 19

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The European Union (EU) is an economic and political union made up of 28 member states that are located primarily in Europe. The EU has developed an internal single market through a standardised system of laws that apply in all member states.

Q2. Iran is an Islamic republic on the Persian (Arabian) Gulf with historical sites dating to the Persian Empire. What is the currency of Iran?
(a) Dinar
(b) Som
(c) Afgani
(d) Dirham
(e) Rial

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Iran also known as Persia officially the Islamic Republic of Iran. The Iranian rial is the currency of Iran. Although the "toman" is no longer an official unit of Iranian currency, Iranians commonly express amounts of money and prices of goods in "tomans".

Q3. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation(SAARC) is regional inter-governmental organization and geopolitical union in South Asia. The headquarter of SAARC is?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kabul
(c) Colombo
(d) Thimphu
(e) Kathmandu

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. It was established when its Charter was formally adopted on 8th December 1985 by the Heads of State or Government of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The headquarters of the SAARC Secretariat are in Kathmandu, Nepal.

Q4. Where is the head quarter of International Renewable Energy Agency (IREA)?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Paris, France
(c) Brussels, Belgium
(d) Abu Dhabi, UAE
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) is an intergovernmental organisation that supports countries in their transition to a sustainable energy future, and serves as the principal platform for international cooperation, a centre of excellence, and a repository of policy, technology, resource and financial knowledge on renewable energy. The Headquarters Agreement, signed June 2012, between the Government of the United Arab Emirates.

Q5. What is the currency of Cuba?
(a) Dinar
(b) Peso
(c) Euro
(d) Dollar
(e) Taka

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The peso is one of two official currencies in use in Cuba, the other being the convertible peso. There are currently 25 CUP per CUC. Havana is the largest city and capital of Cuba.

Q6. Odisha (formerly Orissa), an eastern Indian state on the Bay of Bengal is well known for its tribal cultures and many ancient Hindu temples. Who is present governor of Odisha?
(a) Padmanabha Acharya
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) S C Jamir
(d) Keshari Nath Tripathi
(e) Konijeti Rosaiah

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha is one of the 29 states of India, located in the eastern coast. It is surrounded by the states of West Bengal to the north-east, Jharkhand to the north, Chhattisgarh to the west and north-west, and Andhra Pradesh to the south.
Capital of Odisha- Bhubaneswar, Chief Minister of Odisha- Naveen Patnaik

Q7. National Youth Day is celebrated in India on which of the following day on the birthday of Swami Vivekananda?
(a) January 26
(b) January 12
(c) February 26
(d) January 20
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Youth Day (Yuva Diwas or Swami Vivekananda Birthday) is celebrated with the great joy and enthusiasm in India every year on 12th of January. It is celebrated to commemorate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda, maker of the modern India. It was first declared by the Government of India in the year 1984 to celebrate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda as the National Youth Day. Since then (1985), it is started celebrating as the National Youth Day all over the country.

Q8. Indian Overseas Bank(IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai. Where is the headquarter of IOB?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bangalore
(e) Chennai

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 1937, Thiru.M. Ct. M. Chidambaram Chettyar established the Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) to encourage overseas banking and foreign exchange operations. IOB started up simultaneously at three branches, one each in Karaikudi, Madras, and Rangoon (Yangon). It quickly opened a branch in Penang, Kuala Lumpur (1937 or 1938), and another in Singapore (1937 or 1941).

Q9. Peru is a country in South America that is home to a section of Amazon rainforest and Machu Picchu, an ancient Incan city set high in the Andes mountains. Where is the capital of Peru?
(a) Lima
(b) Baghdad
(c) Amman
(d) Pretoria
(e) Ottawa

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Peru, is a country in western South America. It is bordered in the north by Ecuador and Colombia, in the east by Brazil, in the southeast by Bolivia, in the south by Chile, and in the west by the Pacific Ocean. Lima is the capital and the largest city of Peru. It is located in the valleys of the Chillon, Rimac and Lurín rivers, in the central coastal part of the country, overlooking the Pacific Ocean.

Q10. Hemis National Park is a high altitude national park in  which of the following states?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Hemis High Altitude National Park that extends over 600 sq. km. is named after the famous monastery, Hemis gompa that is situated 40 km. southeast of Leh. Located on the west bank of the Indus River, it comprises the catchments of Markha, Rumbak and Sumdah nalas. It is known for some rare species like the bharal and the snow leopard. Hemis has in fact been identified as a snow leopard reserve under a project launched by the Central Government aimed at conserving the species, its prey base and its fragile mountainous home.

Q11. China, a communist nation in East Asia, is the world’s most populous country whose currency was recently included in SDR basket. What is the currency of China?
(a) Yen
(b) Taka
(c) Renminbi
(d) Dollar
(e) Rand

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The renminbi is the official currency of the People's Republic of China. Beijin is the capital of the People's Republic of China and the world's third most populous city proper. It is also one of the world's most populous capital cities.

Q12. Bank of India is a commercial bank. Headquarter of BOI?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Bengaluru

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of India was founded on 7th September, 1906 by a group of eminent businessmen from Mumbai. The Bank was under private ownership and control till July 1969 when it was nationalised along with 13 other banks. Beginning with one office in Mumbai, with a paid-up capital of Rs.50 lakh and 50 employees, the Bank has made a rapid growth over the years and blossomed into a mighty institution with a strong national presence and sizable international operations.

Q13. Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale Industries. SIDBI was established on?
(a) 1980
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1982
(e) 1990

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1990 under an Act of Indian Parliament, acts as the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector and for Co-ordination of the functions of the institutions engaged in similar activities.

Q14. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. It was established in ___________.
(a) 1918
(b) 1920
(c) 1928
(d) 1934
(e) 1946

S14 Ans. (b)
Sol. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. The organisation represents the interests of trade and commerce in India, and acts as an interface between industry, government and other relevant stakeholders on policy issues and initiatives. The goal of this organisation is to promote both domestic and international trade, and reduce trade barriers while fostering conducive environment for the growth of trade and industry of India.

Q15. Where is the famous Sachi Stupa located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

S15 Ans. (d)
Sol. Sanchi is the center for  famous Buddhist stupa in the world as per world heritage site. Ashoka built this Stupa, Ashoka has built so many Stupas. The carvings in this stupas depicts Buddhas life. This is the largest stupa in India. Sanchi Stupa is located at Sanchi Town in Raisen District of the state of Madhya Pradesh.

IBPS RRB Admit Card 2017 For Mains Exam - Download Now!