Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS SO Prelims, IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Which city houses the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC)? 
(a) Dubai
(b) Monaco
(c) Brussels
(d) London
(e) Sharjah

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICC is registered in British Virgin Islands. In August 2005 the ICC moved its offices to Dubai, and subsequently closed its offices at Lord's and Monaco. The move to Dubai was made after an 11–1 vote by the ICC's Executive Board in favour.

Q2. In which Indian state is the Keibul Lamjao, world's only floating National Park, situated? 
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Manipur
(d) West Bengal
(e) Assam

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located in Manipur, Keibul Lamjao is the world's only 'floating' sanctuary that comprises 40 sq. km. of wetland overgrown with 1.5 m. deep floating vegetation. The park has several distinguishing features. Apart from the vegetation and terrain, an important highlight of the park is the Loktak lake, the largest freshwater lake in India, a large portion of which falls within the park.

Q3. What is the minimum age limit to become the President of India?
(a) 25 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 40 years
(e) 45 years

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 58 of the Constitution sets the principle qualifications one must meet to be eligible to the office of the President. A President must be:
A citizen of India
Of 35 years of age or above
Qualified to become a member of the Lok Sabha

Q4. Which freedom fighter was popularly known as `Deshbandhu'?
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) C.F.Andrews
(e) Chittaranjan Das

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chittaranjan Das (C. R. Das) popularly called Deshbandhu "Friend of the country" (5 November 1869 – 16 June 1925) was an Indian politician and Founder-leader of the Swaraj Party in Bengal under British rule.

Q5. What was the original name of renowned Hindi and Urdu writer Munshi Premchand? 
(a) Raghupati Sahay
(b) Dhanpatrai Srivastava
(c) Akhtar Hussain Rizvi
(d) Sampooran Singh Kalra
(e) Shanti Swarup

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Premchand better known as Munshi Premchand, Munshi being an honorary prefix, was an Indian writer famous for his modern Hindi-Urdu literature. He is one of the most celebrated writers of the Indian subcontinent, and is regarded as one of the foremost Hindustani writers of the early twentieth century. Born Dhanpat Rai Srivastav, he began writing under the pen name "Nawab Rai", but subsequently switched to "Premchand".

Q6. Lumbini, the birth place of Gautam Budhdha, is in which present country? 
(A) Nepal
(B) Bhutan
(C) India
(D) Bangladesh
(e) Myanmar

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. Lumbini is a Buddhist pilgrimage site in the Rupandehi District of Nepal. It is the place where, according to Buddhist tradition, Queen Mayadevi gave birth to Siddhartha Gautama in 563 BCE. Gautama, who achieved Enlightenment some time around 528 BCE, became the Gautama Buddha and founded Buddhism.

Q7. Which freedom fighter authored the book Discovery of India?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bal Gangadhr Tilak
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

S7. Ans(e)
Sol. The Discovery of India was written by India's first Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru during his imprisonment in 1942–46 at Ahmednagar fort in Maharashtra, India. The Discovery of India is an honour paid to the rich cultural heritage of India, its history and its philosophy as seen through the eyes of a patriot fighting for the independence of his country.

Q8. Where is the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) situated? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Bhubaneshwar
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Mumbai

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Science (IISc) is a public university for scientific research and higher education located in Bangalore, India. Established in 1909 with active support from Jamsetji Tata and H.H. Sir Krishnaraja Wodeyar IV, the Maharaja of Mysore. It is also locally known as the "Tata Institute". IISc is widely regarded as India's finest institution in science, and has been ranked at number 11 and 18 worldwide (and ranked 3rd and 6th in Asia).

Q9. What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC)? 
(A) Veerta Aur Vivek
(B) Bharat Mata Ki Jai
(C) Vayam Rakshaamah
(D) Desh Rakshak
(e) Ekta Aur Anushasan

S9. Ans(e)
Sol. The need for having motto for the Corps was discussed in the 11th Central Advisory Committee (CAC) meeting held on 11 Aug 1978. The mottos suggested were "Duty and Discipline"; "Duty, Unity and Discipline"; "Duty and Unity"; "Unity and Discipline". The final decision for selection of "Unity and Discipline" as motto for the NCC was taken in the 12th CAC meeting held on 12 Oct 1980.

Q10. What is the boundary line demarcating India and Pakistan known as? 
(a) Curzon Line
(b) Radcliffe Line
(c) McMahon Line
(d) Durand Line
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Radcliffe Line was published on 17 August 1947 as a boundary demarcation line between India and Pakistan upon the Partition of India. It was named after its architect, Sir Cyril Radcliffe, who, as chairman of the Border Commissions, was charged with equitably dividing 175,000 square miles (450,000 km2) of territory with 88 million people.

Q11. On which river is Bhakra Nangal Dam, the highest gravity dam in world, is constructed?
(a) Sutlej
(b) Jhelum
(c) Chenab
(d) Beas
(e) Ravi

S11. Ans(a)
Sol.  Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam across the Satluj River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in northern India. The dam, located at a gorge near the upstream Bhakra village in Bilaspur district of Himachal Pradesh of height 226 m. The length of the dam is 518.25 m and the width is 9.1 m. Its reservoir known as "Gobind Sagar" stores up to 9.34 billion cubic metres of water.

Q12. What is the common name of Indian national tree `Ficus Bengalensis'?  
(a) Neem
(b) Bargad (Banyan)
(c) Aam (Mango)
(d) Peepal
(e) Sheesham

S12. Ans(b)
Sol. Banyan often refers specifically to the Indian banyan (Ficus benghalensis), which is the national tree of the Republic of India, though the term has been generalized to include all figs that share a characteristic life cycle, and systematically to refer to the subgenus Urostigma.

Q13. Who among the following is considered as the father of Mobile Phone? 
(a) Percy Spencer
(b) Martin Cooper
(c) Tim Berners-Lee
(d) Edwin Land
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans(b)
Sol. Martin is an American engineer. He is a pioneer and visionary in the wireless communications industry. He is recognized as an innovator in radio spectrum management. While at Motorola in the 1970s, Cooper conceived the first handheld mobile phone in 1973 and led the team that developed it and brought it to market in 1983. He is considered the "father of the cell phone" and is also cited as the first person in history to make a handheld cellular phone call in public.

Q14. The significant rise in production of which commodity is referred as `Yellow Revolution'?
(a) Grains
(b) Pulses
(c) Textile
(d) Fruits and Vegetables
(e) Oilseeds

S14. Ans(e)
Sol. The growth, development and adoption of new varieties of oilseeds and complementary technologies nearly doubled oilseeds production from 12.6 mt in 1987-88 to 24.4 mt in 1996-97, catalyzed by the Technology Mission on Oilseeds, brought about the Yellow Revolution.

Q15. In which mountain range is the Siachen Glacier, the world's longest glacier, located?  
(a) Karakoram
(b) Himalayas
(c) Hindu Kush
(d) Tien Shan
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans(a)
Sol. The glacier lies between the Saltoro Ridge immediately to the west and the main Karakoram range to the east. The Saltoro Ridge originates in the north from the Sia Kangri peak on the China border in the Karakoram range. The crest of the Saltoro Ridge's altitudes range from 5,450 to 7,720 m (17,880 to 25,330 feet).








"Share Your RRB PO Interview Experience at contact@bankersadda.com"


Print Friendly and PDF

No comments