Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Who wrote the best-selling book The Road Ahead?
(a) Bill Clinton
(b) I.K. Gujral
(c) Bill Gates
(d) T.N. Seshan
(e) Brack Obama

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Road Ahead is a book written by Bill Gates, co-founder and then-CEO of the Microsoft software company, together with Microsoft executive Nathan Myhrvold and journalist Peter Rinearson. Published in November 1995, then substantially revised about a year later, The Road Ahead summarized the implications of the personal computing revolution and described a future profoundly changed by the arrival of a global information superhighway.

Q2. Who was the first Hindi writer to receive Jnanpith Award?
(a) Mahadevi Verma
(b) Sumitranandan Pant
(c) Dr. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
(d) S.H. Vatsyayan
(e) Babudas Sharma

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sumitranandan Pant was an Indian poet. He was one of the most celebrated "Progressive" left-wing 20th century poets of the Hindi language and was known for romanticism in his poems which were inspired by nature, people and beauty within.

Q3. What is “Vishva Mohini”?
(a) Name of India’s Beauty Queen
(b) The tittle given to Lata Mangeshkar for her contribution to music
(c) An Indian ship
(d) A famous book on Indian dances
(e) Hindi name of "Miss World"

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vishva Mohini MV was a Indian cargo ship that sank in the Bay of Biscay off the northern coast of Spain with the loss of 31 of the 47 people on board.

Q4. The pass located in Himachal Pradesh is
(a) Shipkila
(b) Zojila
(c) Nathula
(d) Jelepla
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shipki La is a mountain pass and border post on the India-China border. The river Sutlej, which is called Langqên Zangbo in Tibet, enters India (from Tibet) through this pass. It is an offshoot of the ancient Silk Road. It is located in Kinnaur district in the state of Himachal Pradesh, India, and Tibet, China.

Q5. The book titled ‘The Indian War of Independence’ was written by
(a) Krishna Verma
(b) Madame Cama
(c) B. G. Tilak
(d) V. D. Savarkar
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian War of Independence is an Indian nationalist history of the 1857 revolt by Vinayak Damodar Savarkar that was first published in 1909.

Q6. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries.IBRD founded in which year?
(a) 1922
(b) 1935
(c) 1913
(d) 1944
(e) 1960

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. IBRD, a component of the United Nation's World Bank Group that was established in 1944 with the original mandate of providing funding towards the post-World War II rebuilding efforts. In the modern era, the IBRD's main objective is to provide loans and other financial services to less fortunate countries in hopes of reducing global poverty.

Q7. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, is a country in East Asia, in the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. What is the capital of North Korea?
(a) Seoul
(b) Beijing
(c) Bangkok
(d) Tokyo
(e) Pyongyang

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Kore, is a country in East Asia constituting the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. Pyongyang is the nation's capital and largest city. To the north and northwest the country is bordered by China and by Russia along the Amnok and Tumen rivers.

Q8. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of?
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The capital city of the State as well as the District headquarter of East Khasi Hills District. Shillong is the only hill station in the country that is accessible from all sides. The name Shillong is derived from U-Shyllong, a powerful deity and is situated at an altitude of 1,491m above sea level. This beautiful city is 103kms. from Guwahati, the nearest air and train link.

Q9. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949. Headquarter of NATO is?
(a) New York,USA
(b) London,UK
(c) Paris,France
(d) Tokyo,Japan
(e) Brussels,Belgium

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization, also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between several North American and European states based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949.

Q10. Syndicate Bank is one of the oldest and major commercial banks of India. What is the tagline of Syndicate Bank?
(a) A tradition of trust
(b) India's International Bank
(c) Relationships beyond Banking
(d) Faithful Friendly
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syndicate Bank was established in 1925 in Udupi, the abode of Lord Krishna in coastal Karnataka with a capital of Rs.8000/- by three visionaries - Sri Upendra Ananth Pai, a businessman, Sri Vaman Kudva, an engineer and Dr.T M A Pai, a physician - who shared a strong commitment to social welfare.

Q11. FIFA Under-17 World Cup, 2015 was hosted by which one of the following country?
(a) Tokyo
(b) Chile
(c) Hong Kong
(d) Athenes
(e) Rio-de-janeiro

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the sixteenth tournament of the FIFA U-17 World Cup. On 3 March 2011, FIFA revealed the host to be Chile.

Q12. Capital and currency of Rwanda is ___________ and ______________, respectively.
(a) Gitarama, Euro
(b) Butare, Rwandan Dollars
(c) Kigali, Rwandan franc
(d) Ruhengeri, African rand
(e) None of the above options are true

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Rwanda is a landlocked East African country with a green, mountainous landscape. Its renowned Volcanoes National Park is home to mountain gorillas and golden monkeys. The park encompasses 4,507m-tall Mt. Karisimbi and 4 other forested volcanoes. Capital of Rwanda is Kigali. Currency is Rwandan franc.

Q13. When was the demonetization first time done in India?
(a) January 1946
(b) April 1948
(c) August 1949
(d) April 1950
(e) March 1952

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Earlier, Rs 1,000 and Rs 10,000 banknotes, which were in circulation, were demonetized in January 1946, primarily to curb unaccounted money. The higher denomination banknotes in Rs 1,000, Rs 5,000 and Rs 10,000 were reintroduced in the year 1954,and these banknotes (Rs 1,000, Rs 5,000 and Rs 10,000) were again demonetized in January 1978. So that makes it the last time demonetization was done in India. Almost 36 years ago.

Q14. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. It was established in ___________.
(a) 1918
(b) 1920
(c) 1928
(d) 1934
(e) 1946

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. The organisation represents the interests of trade and commerce in India, and acts as an interface between industry, government and other relevant stakeholders on policy issues and initiatives. The goal of this organisation is to promote both domestic and international trade, and reduce trade barriers while fostering conducive environment for the growth of trade and industry of India.

Q15. Where is the famous Sachi Stupa located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sanchi is the center for  famous Buddhist stupa in the world as per world heritage site. Ashoka built this Stupa, Ashoka has built so many Stupas. The carvings in this stupas depicts Buddhas life. This is the largest stupa in India. Sanchi Stupa is located at Sanchi Town in Raisen District of the state of Madhya Pradesh.

Answers will be updated soon...

You may also like to read: